Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowCanada's economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war?· CBCBryan Yu: B.C. economy braces for tariff hit as small-business optimism falters· Business in VancouverLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceGas prices drove inflation up to 3% in July as food cost pressures eased· The Globe and MailBUSINESS BEAT – More positive news for Canada’s economy· ArmchairMayor.caAlberta’s current, former premiers offer contradicting views on U.S. counter-tariffs· CTV NewsGovernment of Canada invests $5.6 million to support Black entrepreneurs in Alberta· canada.caCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comCanada’s economy expected to rebound by year’s end: Deloitte· BNN BloombergBusiness News: Canadian economy grows 0.3% in May· Global NewsAmid trade upheaval, Canada’s most sustainable firms are building a more resilient economy· Corporate KnightsTechnical recession, falling financial confidence hurting businesses, workers: survey· Canadian HR ReporterThe false promise of sovereignty economics· The Hub | More Signal. Less Noise.
← All tenders
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)

E60PI-23SSAD - Request for Standing Offer -RFSO- 2026-2027 - Supplemental Invitation to Space Situational Awareness Data (SSAD) - USA

Standing offer (RFSO)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
March 31, 2027
Published
August 17, 2026
Type
Goods
Explore similarPublished ProductsQuebec
Awarded
This contract has been awarded. Details are drawn from the federal award notice for this solicitation.
Winning supplier
MDA Geospatial Services Inc.
Award date
2026-07-31
Supplier location
Richmond, British Columbia
Request for Standing Offer

Full description

Space Situational Awareness (SSA) is the knowledge of space orbital parameters and, as required, of any object in orbit around the Earth or entering Earth’s space domain. SSA data is essential to understand the space domain and how it can affect operations conducted in that and every other domain through the observations of Resident Space Objects (RSO)

Selection criteria

Not applicable

AI Summary

Space Situational Awareness (SSA) is the knowledge of space orbital parameters and, as required, of any object in orbit around the Earth or entering Earth’s space domain. SSA data...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
WS3501721826-Doc5838783960
Solicitation no.
WS3501721826
Buyer
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
Notice type
Request for Standing Offer
Method
Competitive - Selective tendering
Procurement category
*GD
Trade agreements
*Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 55000000 — Published Products
Limited tendering reason
Exclusive Rights

Delivery & regions

Province
Quebec
Regions of delivery
*Canada
Contract term
June 1, 2025 → August 31, 2027

Key dates

Published
August 17, 2026
Closes
March 31, 2027
Amendment no.
000
Amendment date
August 17, 2026

Contact

Contact
L••, D•••• (S•••/P•••) (i•••••••• / h••••••••)
Email
d••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Address
•• ••••••• ••, ••••• •••, ••••• •• •••••••, ••••••••, ••••••, ••• •••, ••••••
End-user
Department of National Defence (DND)
Sign up free to see the contact details

Likely incumbents

(3)

Suppliers who have won similar work from this buyer before.

  1. 1
    EARTHDAILY ANALYTICS CORP.
    2 contracts won· latest July 31, 2026
  2. 2
    MDA Geospatial Services Inc.
    2 contracts won· latest July 31, 2026
  3. 3
    Udemy, Inc
    1 contract won· latest February 23, 2024

EARTHDAILY ANALYTICS CORP. is the most likely incumbent, based on how often and how recently they have won this buyer’s work in this category. To displace them, expect to need a clearly stronger proposition or price.

Complete source record(30)
Title
E60PI-23SSAD - Request for Standing Offer -RFSO- 2026-2027 - Supplemental Invitation to Space Situational Awareness Data (SSAD) - USA
Reference number
WS3501721826-Doc5838783960
Amendment number
000
Solicitation number
WS3501721826
Publication date
2026-08-17
Tender closing date
2027-03-31T14:00:00
Amendment date
2026-08-17
Expected contract start date
2025-06-01
Expected contract end date
2027-08-31
Tender status
Open
Unspsc
*55111500 *81111902 *81151605
Unspsc description
*Electronic publications and music *Online database information retrieval service *Satellite imaging and image processing service
Procurement category
*GD
Notice type
Request for Standing Offer
Procurement method
Competitive - Selective tendering
Selection criteria
Not applicable
Limited tendering reason
Exclusive Rights
Trade agreements
*Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Regions of delivery
*Canada
Contracting entity name
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
Contracting entity address line
11 Laurier St, Phase III, Place du Portage
Contracting entity address city
Gatineau
Contracting entity address province
Quebec
Contracting entity address postal code
K1A 0S5
Contracting entity address country
Canada
End user entities name
Department of National Defence (DND)
End user entities address
101 Colonel By Dr,Ottawa,Ontario,K1A0K2,Canada
Contact info name
L••, D•••• (S•••/P•••) (i•••••••• / h••••••••)
Contact info email
d••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Tender description
Space Situational Awareness (SSA) is the knowledge of space orbital parameters and, as required, of any object in orbit around the Earth or entering Earth’s space domain. SSA data is essential to understand the space domain and how it can affect operations conducted in that and every other domain through the observations of Resident Space Objects (RSO)

Live tenders

Ville de BrossardClosing today

Fabrication et l’installation d’enseignes signalétiques lumineuses

Goods
81 MATCHView →
Bibliothèque et Archives nationales du Québec5 days left

Production de livres sonores adaptés pour la collection du service Québécois du livre adapté (SQLA)

Goods
77 MATCHView →
Education and Childcare7 days left

Education and Childcare - Request for Proposal - Provision of Comprehensive Learning and Teaching Resources in support of Grades Kindergarten (K)–3 Mathematics, Social Studies and Science Curriculum Implementation

60 MATCHView →