Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
'Reality check': Canada lost 42,000 jobs in August, surprising economists | CBC News· CBCEconomy sheds 42,000 jobs, unemployment rate steady in August: StatCan· BNN BloombergTrump’s tariff war with Canada adds uncertainty for Alaska businesses already grappling with higher prices· adn.comAugust jobs report ‘disappointing’ but too soon to sound the alarm: economists· CTV NewsEnd of USMCA would be ‘severe but not cataclysmic’ for Canada’s economy, Deloitte says· theglobeandmail.comPosthaste: How Canada's counter tariffs will pile more pain on the economy· Financial PostStorm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowBryan Yu: B.C. economy braces for tariff hit as small-business optimism falters· Business in VancouverNova Scotia MP Sean Fraser has his elbows up for Canada in Trump's tariff-driven trade war: 'We are at no one's mercy'· PNI Atlantic NewsCanadian economy recovers sharply in Q2 but shadow of US tariffs in future· Al JazeeraLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaHow are stocks soaring despite a rough economy?· Toronto StarBusiness Matters: Canada’s economy picks up the pace to grow at 3.3% in Q2· Global NewsTriggering a Canadian Investment Supercycle· TD EconomicsCanada’s wildfire crisis: Economic & trade disruption· edc.ca
← All tenders
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)

E60PQ-140003-D Mobilier pour des espaces de travail

Supply arrangement
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
April 23, 2029
Published
December 29, 2023
Type
Goods
Explore similarFurniture and FurnishingsQuebec
Awarded
This contract has been awarded. Details are drawn from the federal award notice for this solicitation.
Winning supplier
Chase Office Interiors Inc.
Contract value
CAD $14.7K
Award date
2026-01-16
Supplier location
Chilliwack, British Columbia
Directed Contract

Full description

Thank you for your interest in the furniture Supply Arrangement (SA).

Furniture Division is no longer accepting new submissions for the Workspace Supply Arrangement (SA) E60PQ-140003/D. Furniture Division is currently working on a new version of our Supply Arrangement programs, which will combine both Office Seating and Workspaces into one program referred to as Office Furniture.

Furniture Division is estimating a posting on the CanadaBuys website within the next few months for the new Office Furniture program.

Selection criteria

Variations or combinations of the above methods

AI Summary

Thank you for your interest in the furniture Supply Arrangement (SA). Furniture Division is no longer accepting new submissions for the Workspace Supply Arrangement (SA) E60PQ-140...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
WS3472349042-Doc3472390290
Solicitation no.
WS3472349042
Buyer
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
Notice type
Request for Supply Arrangement
Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Procurement category
*GD
Trade agreements
*Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA) *Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA) *Canada-UK Trade Continuity Agreement (Canada-UK TCA) *Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA) *Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Ukraine Free Trade Agreement (CUFTA) *World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO GPA) *Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement *Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA) *Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA) *Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 56000000 — Furniture and Furnishings
Limited tendering reason
None

Delivery & regions

Province
Quebec
Regions of delivery
*Canada
Contract term
April 7, 2023 → July 5, 2027

Key dates

Published
December 29, 2023
Closes
April 23, 2029
Amendment no.
011
Amendment date
April 15, 2026

Contact

Contact
B••••••, P•••••• (S•••/P•••)
Email
p••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Address
•• ••••••• ••, ••••• •••, ••••• •• •••••••, ••••••••, ••••••, ••• •••, ••••••
End-user
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
Sign up free to see the contact details

Likely incumbents

(2)

Suppliers who have won similar work from this buyer before.

  1. 1
    Asokan Business Interiors
    1 contract won· latest August 25, 2026
    CAD $35.1K
    total awarded
  2. 2
    BUROMAX INC - EMBLM
    1 contract won· latest May 28, 2026

Asokan Business Interiors is the most likely incumbent, based on how often and how recently they have won this buyer’s work in this category. To displace them, expect to need a clearly stronger proposition or price.

Complete source record(30)
Title
E60PQ-140003-D Office Furniture for Workspaces
Reference number
WS3472349042-Doc3472390290
Amendment number
011
Solicitation number
WS3472349042
Publication date
2023-12-29
Tender closing date
2029-04-23T00:35:43
Amendment date
2026-04-15
Expected contract start date
2023-04-07
Expected contract end date
2027-07-05
Tender status
Open
Unspsc
*56101700
Unspsc description
*Office furniture
Procurement category
*GD
Notice type
Request for Supply Arrangement
Procurement method
Competitive - Open bidding
Selection criteria
Variations or combinations of the above methods
Limited tendering reason
None
Trade agreements
*Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA) *Canada-UK Trade Continuity Agreement (Canada-UK TCA) *Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA) *Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement *Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA) *Canada-Ukraine Free Trade Agreement (CUFTA) *World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO GPA) *Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement *Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA) *Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA) *Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP)
Regions of delivery
*Canada
Contracting entity name
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
Contracting entity address line
11 Laurier St, Phase III, Place du Portage
Contracting entity address city
Gatineau
Contracting entity address province
Quebec
Contracting entity address postal code
K1A 0S5
Contracting entity address country
Canada
End user entities name
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
End user entities address
11 Laurier St, Phase III, Place du Portage,Gatineau,Quebec,K1A 0S5,Canada
Contact info name
B••••••, P•••••• (S•••/P•••)
Contact info email
p••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Tender description

Thank you for your interest in the furniture Supply Arrangement (SA).

Furniture Division is no longer accepting new submissions for the Workspace Supply Arrangement (SA) E60PQ-140003/D. Furniture Division is currently working on a new version of our Supply Arrangement programs, which will combine both Office Seating and Workspaces into one program referred to as Office Furniture.

Furniture Division is estimating a posting on the CanadaBuys website within the next few months for the new Office Furniture program.

Live tenders

Commission scolaire Crie.Closing today

achat d’ameublement général pour le centre de formation pour adulte à Mistissini-commission scolaire Crie

Goods
View →
Centre de services scolaire des Mille-ÎlesClosing today

Contrat à commandes pour l'acquisition de mobilier scolaire et administratif pour l'année 2021

Goods
View →
Commission scolaire Crie.Closing today

CSC Waskaganish École Wiinibekuu – Ameubelement

Goods
View →