Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
'Reality check': Canada lost 42,000 jobs in August, surprising economists | CBC News· cbc.caEconomy sheds 42,000 jobs, unemployment rate steady in August: StatCan· BNN BloombergAugust jobs report ‘disappointing’ but too soon to sound the alarm: economists· CTV NewsEnd of USMCA would be ‘severe but not cataclysmic’ for Canada’s economy, Deloitte says· The Globe and MailPosthaste: How Canada's counter tariffs will pile more pain on the economy· Financial PostStorm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowTrump’s tariff war with Canada adds uncertainty for Alaska businesses already grappling with higher prices· Anchorage Daily NewsBryan Yu: B.C. economy braces for tariff hit as small-business optimism falters· Business in VancouverNova Scotia MP Sean Fraser has his elbows up for Canada in Trump's tariff-driven trade war: 'We are at no one's mercy'· PNI Atlantic NewsCanadian economy recovers sharply in Q2 but shadow of US tariffs in future· Al JazeeraLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaHow are stocks soaring despite a rough economy?· Toronto StarBusiness Matters: Canada’s economy picks up the pace to grow at 3.3% in Q2· Global NewsTriggering a Canadian Investment Supercycle· TD EconomicsCanada’s wildfire crisis: Economic & trade disruption· Export Development Canada (EDC)
← All tenders
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)

E6HAL-240001 RMSA Passenger Bus Services

Supply arrangement
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
January 31, 2027
Published
May 2, 2024
Type
Services
Explore similarTransportation and Storage and Mail ServicesQuebec
Awarded
This contract has been awarded. Details are drawn from the federal award notice for this solicitation.
Winning supplier
Coach Atlantic Group
Award date
2024-05-24
Supplier location
Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island
Request for Supply Arrangement

Full description

Public Services and Procurement Canada, Atlantic Region, has a requirement for the provision of bus rental and bus charter services on an "as and when requested" basis for use by various Federal Government Departments and Agencies in the Atlantic Region from date of issuance until 30 April 2027. The vehicles for hire or rental shall include various sized highway-style cruisers and school or activity style buses with and without driver, and will be used to transport various personnel such as Regular and Reserve Force members, civilians, cadets, special visitors, both government and non-government personnel, as per operational requirements.
Bidders may request a debriefing on the results of the bid solicitation. Bidders should make the request to the Contracting Authority within 15 working days from receipt of notification that their bid was unsuccessful. Reference the solicitation for further details.
Reference the solicitation for further details.

Selection criteria

Not applicable

AI Summary

Public Services and Procurement Canada, Atlantic Region, has a requirement for the provision of bus rental and bus charter services on an "as and when requested" basis for use by v...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
WS4467760339-Doc4541154946
Solicitation no.
WS4467760339
Buyer
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
Notice type
Request for Supply Arrangement
Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Procurement category
*SRV
Trade agreements
*Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA) *Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 78000000 — Transportation and Storage and Mail Services
Limited tendering reason
None

Delivery & regions

Province
Quebec
Regions of delivery
*Canada *Newfoundland and Labrador *New Brunswick *Nova Scotia *Prince Edward Island
Contract term
May 1, 2024 → April 30, 2027

Key dates

Published
May 2, 2024
Closes
January 31, 2027
Amendment no.
001
Amendment date
May 16, 2024

Contact

Contact
O••••, A••••••• (S•••/P•••)
Email
a••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Address
•• ••••••• ••, ••••• •••, ••••• •• •••••••, ••••••••, ••••••, ••• •••, ••••••
End-user
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
Sign up free to see the contact details

Likely incumbents

(5)

Suppliers who have won similar work from this buyer before.

  1. 1
    49 North Helicopters Ltd.
    1 contract won· latest August 14, 2026
    CAD $500K
    total awarded
  2. 2
    2080061 Ontario Inc O/A SkyCare Air Ambulance & Charters
    1 contract won· latest August 14, 2026
    CAD $500K
    total awarded
  3. 3
    Intercon Marine Inc
    1 contract won· latest July 23, 2026
    CAD $275.8K
    total awarded
  4. 4
    Heavy Haul Express Inc
    1 contract won· latest August 14, 2026
    CAD $1
    total awarded
  5. 5
    ARC TOWAGE LIMITED
    1 contract won· latest April 15, 2025

49 North Helicopters Ltd. is the most likely incumbent, based on how often and how recently they have won this buyer’s work in this category. To displace them, expect to need a clearly stronger proposition or price.

Complete source record(30)
Title
E6HAL-240001 RMSA Passenger Bus Services
Reference number
WS4467760339-Doc4541154946
Amendment number
001
Solicitation number
WS4467760339
Publication date
2024-05-02
Tender closing date
2027-01-31T14:00:00
Amendment date
2024-05-16
Expected contract start date
2024-05-01
Expected contract end date
2027-04-30
Tender status
Open
Unspsc
*78111803
Unspsc description
*Chartered bus services
Procurement category
*SRV
Notice type
Request for Supply Arrangement
Procurement method
Competitive - Open bidding
Selection criteria
Not applicable
Limited tendering reason
None
Trade agreements
*Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA) *Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP)
Regions of delivery
*Canada *Newfoundland and Labrador *New Brunswick *Nova Scotia *Prince Edward Island
Contracting entity name
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
Contracting entity address line
11 Laurier St, Phase III, Place du Portage
Contracting entity address city
Gatineau
Contracting entity address province
Quebec
Contracting entity address postal code
K1A 0S5
Contracting entity address country
Canada
End user entities name
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
End user entities address
11 Laurier St, Phase III, Place du Portage,Gatineau,Quebec,K1A 0S5,Canada
Contact info name
O••••, A••••••• (S•••/P•••)
Contact info email
a••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Tender description
Public Services and Procurement Canada, Atlantic Region, has a requirement for the provision of bus rental and bus charter services on an "as and when requested" basis for use by various Federal Government Departments and Agencies in the Atlantic Region from date of issuance until 30 April 2027. The vehicles for hire or rental shall include various sized highway-style cruisers and school or activity style buses with and without driver, and will be used to transport various personnel such as Regular and Reserve Force members, civilians, cadets, special visitors, both government and non-government personnel, as per operational requirements. Bidders may request a debriefing on the results of the bid solicitation. Bidders should make the request to the Contracting Authority within 15 working days from receipt of notification that their bid was unsuccessful. Reference the solicitation for further details. Reference the solicitation for further details.

Live tenders

Municipalité d'Ormstown.Closing today

CONTRAT DE DENEIGEMENT

Services
View →
RexforêtClosing today

Transport de plants forestier

Services
View →
Commission scolaire Central QuébecClosing today

Appel d'offres pour l'octroi d'un contrat de transport des élèves de l'école primaire et secondaire Riverside à Jonquière

View →