Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
August jobs report ‘disappointing’ but too soon to sound the alarm: economists· CTV News'Reality check': Canada lost 42,000 jobs in August, surprising economists | CBC News· CBCEconomy sheds 42,000 jobs, unemployment rate steady in August: StatCan· BNN BloombergTrump’s tariff war with Canada adds uncertainty for Alaska businesses already grappling with higher prices· Anchorage Daily NewsEnd of USMCA would be ‘severe but not cataclysmic’ for Canada’s economy, Deloitte says· The Globe and MailPosthaste: How Canada's counter tariffs will pile more pain on the economy· Financial PostStorm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowBryan Yu: B.C. economy braces for tariff hit as small-business optimism falters· Business in VancouverCanada’s economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war? - Radio-CanadaNova Scotia MP Sean Fraser has his elbows up for Canada in Trump's tariff-driven trade war: 'We are at no one's mercy'· PNI Atlantic NewsCanadian economy recovers sharply in Q2 but shadow of US tariffs in future· Al JazeeraLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaHow are stocks soaring despite a rough economy?· Toronto StarBusiness Matters: Canada’s economy picks up the pace to grow at 3.3% in Q2· globalnews.caTriggering a Canadian Investment Supercycle· TD Economics
← All tenders
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)

E6TOR-23RM03 Location d’équipement de construction lourd

Indigenous set-asideSupply arrangement
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
June 30, 2029
Published
June 11, 2024
Type
Services
Explore similarBuilding and Construction Machinery and AccessoriesQuebecIndigenous set-aside
Awarded
This contract has been awarded. Details are drawn from the federal award notice for this solicitation.
Winning supplier
Proterra Equipment Rentals Inc
Award date
2026-08-25
Supplier location
Pikwakanagan, Ontario
Not Applicable

Full description

AMENDMENT TO CLOSING TIME: Offerors may submit an offer at any point during the solicitation period. Supply Arrangements will be issued in the order that compliant offers are received. Canada is seeking to establish a list of qualified suppliers capable of providing various pieces of rental heavy construction equipment (without operator) to various Federal Departments located in Ontario (excluding National Capital Region). There are 2 streams applicable to this requirement, Stream 1 All Suppliers and Stream 2 Indigenous Suppliers - Procurement Strategy for Indigenous Business. The period of the Supply Arrangement is from Issuance to 2029-06-30 inclusive.

Selection criteria

Not applicable

AI Summary

AMENDMENT TO CLOSING TIME: Offerors may submit an offer at any point during the solicitation period. Supply Arrangements will be issued in the order that compliant offers are rece...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
WS4625503118-Doc4625518879
Solicitation no.
WS4625503118
Buyer
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
Notice type
Request for Supply Arrangement
Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Procurement category
*SRV
Trade agreements
*Canada-UK Trade Continuity Agreement (Canada-UK TCA) *Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA) *Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA) *Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA) *Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Ukraine Free Trade Agreement (CUFTA) *Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA) *Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP) *Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement *World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO GPA) *Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 22000000 — Building and Construction Machinery and Accessories

Delivery & regions

Province
Quebec
Regions of delivery
*Ontario (except NCR)
Contract term
July 1, 2024 → June 30, 2029

Key dates

Published
June 11, 2024
Closes
June 30, 2029
Amendment no.
001
Amendment date
December 20, 2024

Contact

Contact
B•••••••, D•••• (S•••/P•••)
Email
d••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Address
•• ••••••• ••, ••••• •••, ••••• •• •••••••, ••••••••, ••••••, ••• •••, ••••••
End-user
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
Sign up free to see the contact details

Likely incumbents

(4)

Suppliers who have won similar work from this buyer before.

  1. 1
    WESTWOOD ENTERPRISES LIMITED
    1 contract won· latest August 24, 2026
    CAD $3.4M
    total awarded
  2. 2
    SUNBELT RENTALS OF CANADA INC.
    1 contract won· latest August 4, 2026
  3. 3
    HITRAC 1974 INC
    1 contract won· latest August 13, 2025
  4. 4
    T. J. Nolan Construction Limited
    1 contract won· latest April 20, 2026

WESTWOOD ENTERPRISES LIMITED is the most likely incumbent, based on how often and how recently they have won this buyer’s work in this category. To displace them, expect to need a clearly stronger proposition or price.

Complete source record(29)
Title
E6TOR-23RM03 Heavy Construction Equipment Rental
Reference number
WS4625503118-Doc4625518879
Amendment number
001
Solicitation number
WS4625503118
Publication date
2024-06-11
Tender closing date
2029-06-30T14:00:00
Amendment date
2024-12-20
Expected contract start date
2024-07-01
Expected contract end date
2029-06-30
Tender status
Open
Unspsc
*22000000
Unspsc description
*Building and Construction Machinery and Accessories
Procurement category
*SRV
Notice type
Request for Supply Arrangement
Procurement method
Competitive - Open bidding
Selection criteria
Not applicable
Trade agreements
*Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA) *Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA) *Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA) *Canada-UK Trade Continuity Agreement (Canada-UK TCA) *Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Ukraine Free Trade Agreement (CUFTA) *Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA) *Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA) *Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP) *Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement *World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO GPA)
Regions of delivery
*Ontario (except NCR)
Contracting entity name
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
Contracting entity address line
11 Laurier St, Phase III, Place du Portage
Contracting entity address city
Gatineau
Contracting entity address province
Quebec
Contracting entity address postal code
K1A 0S5
Contracting entity address country
Canada
End user entities name
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
End user entities address
11 Laurier St, Phase III, Place du Portage,Gatineau,Quebec,K1A 0S5,Canada
Contact info name
B•••••••, D•••• (S•••/P•••)
Contact info email
d••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Tender description
AMENDMENT TO CLOSING TIME: Offerors may submit an offer at any point during the solicitation period. Supply Arrangements will be issued in the order that compliant offers are received. Canada is seeking to establish a list of qualified suppliers capable of providing various pieces of rental heavy construction equipment (without operator) to various Federal Departments located in Ontario (excluding National Capital Region). There are 2 streams applicable to this requirement, Stream 1 All Suppliers and Stream 2 Indigenous Suppliers - Procurement Strategy for Indigenous Business. The period of the Supply Arrangement is from Issuance to 2029-06-30 inclusive.

Live tenders

Corporation municipale de GodboutClosing today

VENTE D'UN CHARGEUR SUR ROUES JOHN DEERE

Goods
View →
MRC La Haute-Côte-NordClosing today

Acquisition d'une pelle de manutention sur pneus

Goods
View →
Commission scolaire Crie.Closing today

L'achat de deux chargeuses sur pneus 938M CAT pour la commission scolaire Crie.

Goods
View →