Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
'Reality check': Canada lost 42,000 jobs in August, surprising economists | CBC News· CBCEconomy sheds 42,000 jobs, unemployment rate steady in August: StatCan· BNN BloombergAugust jobs report ‘disappointing’ but too soon to sound the alarm: economists· CTV NewsTrump’s tariff war with Canada adds uncertainty for Alaska businesses already grappling with higher prices· adn.comEnd of USMCA would be ‘severe but not cataclysmic’ for Canada’s economy, Deloitte says· The Globe and MailPosthaste: How Canada's counter tariffs will pile more pain on the economy· Financial PostStorm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowBryan Yu: B.C. economy braces for tariff hit as small-business optimism falters· Business in VancouverNova Scotia MP Sean Fraser has his elbows up for Canada in Trump's tariff-driven trade war: 'We are at no one's mercy'· PNI Atlantic NewsCanadian economy recovers sharply in Q2 but shadow of US tariffs in future· Al JazeeraLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaHow are stocks soaring despite a rough economy?· Toronto StarBusiness Matters: Canada’s economy picks up the pace to grow at 3.3% in Q2· Global NewsTriggering a Canadian Investment Supercycle· TD EconomicsCanada’s wildfire crisis: Economic & trade disruption· edc.ca
← All tenders
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)

E6TOR-23RM04 Location d’équipement de construction léger

Supply arrangement
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
June 29, 2028
Published
June 14, 2023
Type
Services
Explore similarBuilding and Construction Machinery and AccessoriesQuebec
Awarded
This contract has been awarded. Details are drawn from the federal award notice for this solicitation.
Winning supplier
SUNBELT RENTALS OF CANADA INC.
Award date
2026-08-04
Supplier location
Coquitlam, British Columbia
Not Applicable

Full description

Offerors may submit an offer at any point during the solicitation period. Supply Arrangements will be issued in the order that compliant offers are received. Canada is seeking offers from Offerors to provide rental of light construction equipment, on behalf of Federal Government Departments located in the Ontario Region. This equipment includes but is not be limited to: powered and non-powered hand tools, ladders, scaffolding, work platforms and walk behind grounds keeping equipment. There is no pricing requested in this document as it will be used to pre-qualify bidders (by issuing Supply Arrangements) for future requests for quotations. The period of the Supply Arrangement is from Issuance to 2028-06-30 inclusive.

Selection criteria

Not applicable

AI Summary

Offerors may submit an offer at any point during the solicitation period. Supply Arrangements will be issued in the order that compliant offers are received. Canada is seeking off...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
WS4052927717-Doc4053526199
Solicitation no.
WS4052927717
Buyer
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
Notice type
Request for Supply Arrangement
Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Procurement category
*SRV
Trade agreements
*Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement *Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP) *Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA) *Canada-Ukraine Free Trade Agreement (CUFTA) *Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA) *Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA) *Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement *Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA) *Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement *Canada-UK Trade Continuity Agreement (Canada-UK TCA) *Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA) *World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO GPA)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 22000000 — Building and Construction Machinery and Accessories

Delivery & regions

Province
Quebec
Regions of delivery
*Ontario (except NCR)
Contract term
? → June 30, 2028

Key dates

Published
June 14, 2023
Closes
June 29, 2028
Amendment no.
001
Amendment date
June 15, 2023

Contact

Contact
B•••••••, D•••• (S•••/P•••)
Email
d••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Address
•• ••••••• ••, ••••• •••, ••••• •• •••••••, ••••••••, ••••••, ••• •••, ••••••
End-user
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
Sign up free to see the contact details

Likely incumbents

(4)

Suppliers who have won similar work from this buyer before.

  1. 1
    WESTWOOD ENTERPRISES LIMITED
    1 contract won· latest August 24, 2026
    CAD $3.4M
    total awarded
  2. 2
    HITRAC 1974 INC
    1 contract won· latest August 13, 2025
  3. 3
    Proterra Equipment Rentals Inc
    1 contract won· latest August 25, 2026
  4. 4
    T. J. Nolan Construction Limited
    1 contract won· latest April 20, 2026

WESTWOOD ENTERPRISES LIMITED is the most likely incumbent, based on how often and how recently they have won this buyer’s work in this category. To displace them, expect to need a clearly stronger proposition or price.

Complete source record(28)
Title
E6TOR-23RM04 Light Construction Equipment Rental
Reference number
WS4052927717-Doc4053526199
Amendment number
001
Solicitation number
WS4052927717
Publication date
2023-06-14
Tender closing date
2028-06-29T20:00:00
Amendment date
2023-06-15
Expected contract end date
2028-06-30
Tender status
Open
Unspsc
*22000000
Unspsc description
*Building and Construction Machinery and Accessories
Procurement category
*SRV
Notice type
Request for Supply Arrangement
Procurement method
Competitive - Open bidding
Selection criteria
Not applicable
Trade agreements
*Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement *Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP) *Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA) *Canada-Ukraine Free Trade Agreement (CUFTA) *Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA) *Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA) *Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement *Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA) *Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement *Canada-UK Trade Continuity Agreement (Canada-UK TCA) *Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA) *World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO GPA)
Regions of delivery
*Ontario (except NCR)
Contracting entity name
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
Contracting entity address line
11 Laurier St, Phase III, Place du Portage
Contracting entity address city
Gatineau
Contracting entity address province
Quebec
Contracting entity address postal code
K1A 0S5
Contracting entity address country
Canada
End user entities name
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
End user entities address
11 Laurier St, Phase III, Place du Portage,Gatineau,Quebec,K1A 0S5,Canada
Contact info name
B•••••••, D•••• (S•••/P•••)
Contact info email
d••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Tender description
Offerors may submit an offer at any point during the solicitation period. Supply Arrangements will be issued in the order that compliant offers are received. Canada is seeking offers from Offerors to provide rental of light construction equipment, on behalf of Federal Government Departments located in the Ontario Region. This equipment includes but is not be limited to: powered and non-powered hand tools, ladders, scaffolding, work platforms and walk behind grounds keeping equipment. There is no pricing requested in this document as it will be used to pre-qualify bidders (by issuing Supply Arrangements) for future requests for quotations. The period of the Supply Arrangement is from Issuance to 2028-06-30 inclusive.

Live tenders

Corporation municipale de GodboutClosing today

VENTE D'UN CHARGEUR SUR ROUES JOHN DEERE

Goods
View →
MRC La Haute-Côte-NordClosing today

Acquisition d'une pelle de manutention sur pneus

Goods
View →
Commission scolaire Crie.Closing today

L'achat de deux chargeuses sur pneus 938M CAT pour la commission scolaire Crie.

Goods
View →