Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowCanada's economy grew a strong 3.3% annualized in 2nd quarter, as 1st quarter revised higher· CBCGovernment of Canada invests over $10 million to help Lower Mainland businesses navigate trade disruptions and seize new opportunities· canada.caCanada’s economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war? - ici.radio-canada.caLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceBUSINESS BEAT – More positive news for Canada’s economy· armchairmayor.caAlberta’s current, former premiers offer contradicting views on U.S. counter-tariffs· CTV NewsCanadian economy adds 75,100 jobs in July, U.S. sheds 23,000 positions· The Globe and MailCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comFive things to watch for in the Canadian business world in the coming week· Business in VancouverPosthaste: Business owners are losing faith in the economy — and they are not the only ones· Financial PostAmid trade upheaval, Canada’s most sustainable firms are building a more resilient economy· Corporate KnightsTechnical recession, falling financial confidence hurting businesses, workers: survey· Canadian HR ReporterAI is knocking: Canada’s next productivity story· Bank of Canada
← All tenders
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)

EE517-270096 Snow removal from parking lots, roads and access to the Maurice Lamontagne Institute

Request for Proposal (RFP)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
September 16, 2026
Published
September 1, 2026
Type
Services
Explore similarBuilding and Facility Construction and Maintenance ServicesQuebec

Full description

EE517-270096 Snow removal from parking lots, roads and access to the Maurice Lamontagne Institute

Selection criteria

Lowest Price

AI Summary

EE517-270096 Snow removal from parking lots, roads and access to the Maurice Lamontagne Institute

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
WS5849875337-Doc5849903452
Solicitation no.
WS5849875337
Buyer
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Procurement category
*SRV
Trade agreements
*Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA) *Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA) *Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement *Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP) *World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO GPA) *Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA) *Canada-UK Trade Continuity Agreement (Canada-UK TCA) *North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA) *Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Ukraine Free Trade Agreement (CUFTA) *Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA) *Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 72000000 — Building and Facility Construction and Maintenance Services
Limited tendering reason
None

Delivery & regions

Province
Quebec
Regions of delivery
*Rimouski

Key dates

Published
September 1, 2026
Closes
September 16, 2026
Amendment no.
000
Amendment date
September 1, 2026

Contact

Contact
P•••••••, V•••••••• H•• O• (S•••/P•••) (e•••••• / s••••••)
Email
v••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Address
•• ••••••• ••, ••••• •••, ••••• •• •••••••, ••••••••, ••••••, ••• •••, ••••••
End-user
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
Sign up free to see the contact details

Likely incumbents

(5)

Suppliers who have won similar work from this buyer before.

  1. 1
    Brawn Construction Ltd
    1 contract won· latest April 30, 2026
    CAD $8.1M
    total awarded
  2. 2
    Iron Maple Constructors Incorporated
    1 contract won· latest March 9, 2026
    CAD $1.4M
    total awarded
  3. 3
    Century Group Inc.
    1 contract won· latest May 5, 2026
    CAD $1.1M
    total awarded
  4. 4
    ECO Technologies Ltd.
    1 contract won· latest October 21, 2025
    CAD $487.2K
    total awarded
  5. 5
    168012 Canada Inc.
    1 contract won· latest August 10, 2026
    CAD $469.9K
    total awarded

Brawn Construction Ltd is the most likely incumbent, based on how often and how recently they have won this buyer’s work in this category. To displace them, expect to need a clearly stronger proposition or price.

Complete source record(28)
Title
EE517-270096 Snow removal from parking lots, roads and access to the Maurice Lamontagne Institute
Reference number
WS5849875337-Doc5849903452
Amendment number
000
Solicitation number
WS5849875337
Publication date
2026-09-01
Tender closing date
2026-09-16T14:00:00
Amendment date
2026-09-01
Tender status
Open
Unspsc
*72103300
Unspsc description
*Infrastructure maintenance and repair services
Procurement category
*SRV
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Procurement method
Competitive - Open bidding
Selection criteria
Lowest Price
Limited tendering reason
None
Trade agreements
*Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA) *Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA) *Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement *Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP) *World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO GPA) *Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA) *Canada-UK Trade Continuity Agreement (Canada-UK TCA) *North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA) *Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Ukraine Free Trade Agreement (CUFTA) *Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA) *Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA)
Regions of delivery
*Rimouski
Contracting entity name
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
Contracting entity address line
11 Laurier St, Phase III, Place du Portage
Contracting entity address city
Gatineau
Contracting entity address province
Quebec
Contracting entity address postal code
K1A 0S5
Contracting entity address country
Canada
End user entities name
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
End user entities address
11 Laurier St, Phase III, Place du Portage,Gatineau,Quebec,K1A 0S5,Canada
Contact info name
P•••••••, V•••••••• H•• O• (S•••/P•••) (e•••••• / s••••••)
Contact info email
v••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Tender description
EE517-270096 Snow removal from parking lots, roads and access to the Maurice Lamontagne Institute

Live tenders

Centre de services scolaire des Grandes SeigneuriesClosing today

Travaux en électricité à exécution sur demande

Works
60 MATCHView →
Ville de Saint-Jérôme.Closing today

Service de déneigement de stationnements municipaux

Services
75 MATCHView →
Ville de DelsonClosing today

Déneigement des rues saison 2026-2027

Services
81 MATCHView →