Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Canada sheds 42,000 jobs in August while U.S. sees burst of hiring· The Globe and Mail'Reality check': Canada lost 42,000 jobs in August, surprising economists | CBC News· CBCPosthaste: How Canada's counter tariffs will pile more pain on the economy· Financial PostAugust jobs report ‘disappointing’ but too soon to sound the alarm: economists· CTV NewsBryan Yu: B.C. economy braces for tariff hit as small-business optimism falters· Business in VancouverStorm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· energynow.caTrump’s tariff war with Canada adds uncertainty for Alaska businesses already grappling with higher prices· Anchorage Daily NewsEconomy sheds 42,000 jobs, unemployment rate steady in August: StatCan· BNN BloombergCanadian economy recovers sharply in Q2 but shadow of US tariffs in future· Al JazeeraLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaHow are stocks soaring despite a rough economy?· thestar.comBusiness Matters: Canada’s economy picks up the pace to grow at 3.3% in Q2· Global NewsEnd of USMCA would be ‘severe but not cataclysmic’ for Canada’s economy, Deloitte says· The Globe and MailTriggering a Canadian Investment Supercycle· TD EconomicsCanada’s wildfire crisis: Economic & trade disruption· Export Development Canada (EDC)
← All tenders
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)

EE517-270687 Replacement of electric boilers, IML, 850 Route de la mer,Mont-Joli, QC

Request for Proposal (RFP)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
September 29, 2026
Published
September 3, 2026
Type
Construction
Explore similarBuilding and Facility Construction and Maintenance ServicesQuebec

Full description

Public Works and Government Services Canada (PWGSC), on behalf of the Fisheries and Oceans Canada (DFO) is issuing this request for proposal (RFP)for the replacement of electric boilers, IML, 850 Route de la mer, Mont-Joli, QC. All details related to the requirement are found in the solicitation.

Selection criteria

Lowest Price

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
WS5862928402-Doc5862957890
Solicitation no.
WS5862928402
Buyer
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Procurement category
*CNST
Trade agreements
*Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 72000000 — Building and Facility Construction and Maintenance Services
Limited tendering reason
None

Delivery & regions

Province
Quebec
Regions of delivery
*Mont-Joli
Contract term
October 30, 2026 → March 31, 2027

Key dates

Published
September 3, 2026
Closes
September 29, 2026
Amendment no.
000
Amendment date
September 3, 2026

Contact

Contact
R••••, J••••• (S•••/P•••)
Email
j••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Address
•• ••••••• ••, ••••• •••, ••••• •• •••••••, ••••••••, ••••••, ••• •••, ••••••
End-user
Department of Fisheries and Oceans (DFO)
Sign up free to see the contact details

Likely incumbents

(5)

Suppliers who have won similar work from this buyer before.

  1. 1
    BLACK & MCDONALD LIMITED
    14 contracts won· latest July 23, 2026
    CAD $22.2M
    total awarded
  2. 2
    Les Entreprises P E C inc
    13 contracts won· latest May 12, 2026
    CAD $23.1M
    total awarded
  3. 3
    Zutphen Contractors
    10 contracts won· latest June 3, 2026
    CAD $50.6M
    total awarded
  4. 4
    R.J.G. Construction Limited
    9 contracts won· latest December 11, 2025
    CAD $62M
    total awarded
  5. 5
    Slate Construction Inc
    9 contracts won· latest November 6, 2025
    CAD $13.3M
    total awarded

BLACK & MCDONALD LIMITED is the most likely incumbent, based on how often and how recently they have won this buyer’s work in this category. To displace them, expect to need a clearly stronger proposition or price.

Complete source record(30)
Title
EE517-270687 Replacement of electric boilers, IML, 850 Route de la mer,Mont-Joli, QC
Reference number
WS5862928402-Doc5862957890
Amendment number
000
Solicitation number
WS5862928402
Publication date
2026-09-03
Tender closing date
2026-09-29T14:00:00
Amendment date
2026-09-03
Expected contract start date
2026-10-30
Expected contract end date
2027-03-31
Tender status
Open
Unspsc
*72151002
Unspsc description
*Boiler installation and setup service
Procurement category
*CNST
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Procurement method
Competitive - Open bidding
Selection criteria
Lowest Price
Limited tendering reason
None
Trade agreements
*Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Regions of delivery
*Mont-Joli
Contracting entity name
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
Contracting entity address line
11 Laurier St, Phase III, Place du Portage
Contracting entity address city
Gatineau
Contracting entity address province
Quebec
Contracting entity address postal code
K1A 0S5
Contracting entity address country
Canada
End user entities name
Department of Fisheries and Oceans (DFO)
End user entities address
200 Kent Street,Ottawa,Ontario,K1A 0E6,Canada
Contact info name
R••••, J••••• (S•••/P•••)
Contact info email
j••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Tender description
Public Works and Government Services Canada (PWGSC), on behalf of the Fisheries and Oceans Canada (DFO) is issuing this request for proposal (RFP)for the replacement of electric boilers, IML, 850 Route de la mer, Mont-Joli, QC. All details related to the requirement are found in the solicitation.

Live tenders

Defence Construction Canada - Ontario RegionClosing today

APN_Accommodations Buildings, Modified Design Build (MDB), CFB Trenton

Indigenous set-asideConstruction
60 MATCHView →
Defence Construction Canada - Ontario Region2 days left

APN_CONSTRUCT NEW MAINTENANCE BUILDINGS (MDB PROJECT) PETAWAWA, ON

Indigenous set-asideConstruction
60 MATCHView →
City of Toronto3 days left

This RFT is an invitation by the City to prospective Suppliers to submit bids for the performance of Watermain Replacement, Road Rehabilitation and Sidewalk Construction on various roads in the City of Toronto, as further described in Part…

Construction
78 MATCHView →