Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowPosthaste: How Canada's counter tariffs will pile more pain on the economy· Financial PostCanada's economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war?· CBCGovernment of Canada invests over $10 million to help Lower Mainland businesses navigate trade disruptions and seize new opportunities· canada.caLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceBUSINESS BEAT – More positive news for Canada’s economy· armchairmayor.caAlberta’s current, former premiers offer contradicting views on U.S. counter-tariffs· CTV NewsCanadian economy adds 75,100 jobs in July, U.S. sheds 23,000 positions· The Globe and MailCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comFive things to watch for in the Canadian business world in the coming week· Business in VancouverAmid trade upheaval, Canada’s most sustainable firms are building a more resilient economy· Corporate KnightsTechnical recession, falling financial confidence hurting businesses, workers: survey· Canadian HR ReporterAI is knocking: Canada’s next productivity story· Bank of CanadaCanada’s economy is ‘on pause’ amid CUSMA negotiations, says Deloitte - National· Global News
← All tenders
Department of the Environment (ECCC )

Elevator maintenance services at the Canada Centre for Inland Waters in Burlington, ON to Environment and Climate Change Canada

Request for Proposal (RFP)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
September 8, 2026
Published
August 12, 2026
Type
Services
Explore similarBuilding and Facility Construction and Maintenance Services

Full description

Supply of Elevator Maintenance Services and Parts at the Canada Centre for Inlands Waters in Burlington, ON
Total 5 elevators

  • 2 Thyssen Duplex passenger
  • 1 Thyssen Single passenger/freight
  • 1 Armour Single passenger
  • 1 Otis Single freight

The Work is to be performed during the period of October 1, 2026 to September 30, 2029, plus two option year periods.

Selection criteria

Variations or combinations of the above methods

AI Summary

Elevator maintenance services for 5 elevators in Burlington, ON, suitable for Canadian maintenance providers.

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
cb-343-30000681
Solicitation no.
5000090575
Buyer
Department of the Environment (ECCC )
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Procurement category
*SRV
Trade agreements
*Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 72000000 — Building and Facility Construction and Maintenance Services

Delivery & regions

Regions of opportunity
*Ontario (except NCR)
Regions of delivery
*Ontario (except NCR) *Burlington
Contract term
October 1, 2026 → September 30, 2029

Key dates

Published
August 12, 2026
Closes
September 8, 2026
Amendment no.
002
Amendment date
August 19, 2026

Contact

Contact
A••••••• G•••••
Email
A••••••••@••.••.ca
Phone
(778) •••-••••
Address
#••• – ••• ••••••• ••••••, ••••••••, ••, ••• •••, ••••••
Sign up free to see the contact details

Documents

(1)
Complete source record(35)
Title
Elevator maintenance services at the Canada Centre for Inland Waters in Burlington, ON to Environment and Climate Change Canada
Reference number
cb-343-30000681
Amendment number
002
Solicitation number
5000090575
Publication date
2026-08-12
Tender closing date
2026-09-08T15:00:00
Amendment date
2026-08-19
Expected contract start date
2026-10-01
Expected contract end date
2029-09-30
Tender status
Open
Unspsc
*72101506
Unspsc description
*Elevator maintenance services
Procurement category
*SRV
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Procurement method
Competitive - Open bidding
Selection criteria
Variations or combinations of the above methods
Trade agreements
*Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA)
Regions of opportunity
*Ontario (except NCR)
Regions of delivery
*Ontario (except NCR) *Burlington
Contracting entity name
Department of the Environment (ECCC )
Contracting entity address line
#101 - 401 Burrard Street
Contracting entity address city
Vancouver
Contracting entity address province
BC
Contracting entity address postal code
V6C 3R2
Contracting entity address country
Canada
Contact info name
A••••••• G•••••
Contact info email
A••••••••@••.••.ca
Contact info phone
(778) •••-••••
Contact info address line
#••• – ••• ••••••• ••••••
Contact info city
••••••••
Contact info province
••
Contact info postalcode
••• •••
Contact info country
••••••
Attachment
https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/103446/5000090575-rfp-amendment-2-en_cmi.pdf,https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/103446/5000090575-rfp-en_final.pdf,https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/103446/5000090575-rfp-amendment-1-en_cmi.pdf
Tender description
Supply of Elevator Maintenance Services and Parts at the Canada Centre for Inlands Waters in Burlington, ON Total 5 elevators - 2 Thyssen Duplex passenger - 1 Thyssen Single passenger/freight - 1 Armour Single passenger - 1 Otis Single freight The Work is to be performed during the period of October 1, 2026 to September 30, 2029, plus two option year periods.

Live tenders

Centre de services scolaire des Grandes Seigneuries1 day left

Travaux en électricité à exécution sur demande

Works
60 MATCHView →
Ville de Saint-Jérôme.1 day left

Service de déneigement de stationnements municipaux

Services
75 MATCHView →
Ville de Delson1 day left

Déneigement des rues saison 2026-2027

Services
81 MATCHView →