Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
'Reality check': Canada lost 42,000 jobs in August, surprising economists | CBC News· CBCEconomy sheds 42,000 jobs, unemployment rate steady in August: StatCan· BNN BloombergAugust jobs report ‘disappointing’ but too soon to sound the alarm: economists· CTV NewsTrump’s tariff war with Canada adds uncertainty for Alaska businesses already grappling with higher prices· adn.comEnd of USMCA would be ‘severe but not cataclysmic’ for Canada’s economy, Deloitte says· The Globe and MailPosthaste: How Canada's counter tariffs will pile more pain on the economy· Financial PostStorm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowBryan Yu: B.C. economy braces for tariff hit as small-business optimism falters· Business in VancouverNova Scotia MP Sean Fraser has his elbows up for Canada in Trump's tariff-driven trade war: 'We are at no one's mercy'· PNI Atlantic NewsCanadian economy recovers sharply in Q2 but shadow of US tariffs in future· Al JazeeraLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaHow are stocks soaring despite a rough economy?· Toronto StarBusiness Matters: Canada’s economy picks up the pace to grow at 3.3% in Q2· Global NewsTriggering a Canadian Investment Supercycle· TD EconomicsCanada’s wildfire crisis: Economic & trade disruption· edc.ca
← All tenders
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)

EN578-191593F DAMA - Méthode d'approvisionnement de logiciels-services (Infonuagiques GC)

Supply arrangement
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
September 30, 2028
Published
October 13, 2023
Type
Services
Explore similarEngineering and Research and Technology Based ServicesQuebec
Awarded
This contract has been awarded. Details are drawn from the federal award notice for this solicitation.
Winning supplier
Micro Logic Sainte-Foy Ltée
Award date
2026-08-13
Supplier location
Québec, Québec
Request for Supply Arrangement

Full description

IMPORTANT NOTICE: Please submit offers to the generic SaaS RFSA email i••••••••@••••••••.••.ca

SUMMARY: Public Services and Procurement Canada (PSPC), on behalf of the Government of Canada (GC), is issuing this Request for Supply Arrangement (RFSA) to establish a new method of supply to satisfy various Software as a Service (SaaS) requirements.

This document is a request for supply arrangements. Resulting supply arrangements are non-binding agreements between Canada and suppliers to facilitate the procurement process and are not contracts. Future requirements solicited through a supply arrangement may result in contracts, but a contract will only exist if and when a contract is awarded.

The previous SaaS RFSA (EN578-191593/F) can be found on the following link:https://canadabuys.canada.ca/en/tender-opportunities/…

Selection criteria

Not applicable

AI Summary

IMPORTANT NOTICE: Please submit offers to the generic SaaS RFSA email i••••••••@••••••••.••.ca SUMMARY: Public Services and Procurement Canada (PSPC), on beh...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
WS4125166145-Doc4243461216
Solicitation no.
WS4125166145
Buyer
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
Notice type
Request for Supply Arrangement
Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Procurement category
*SRV
Trade agreements
*Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA) *North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA) *Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA) *Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA) *Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA) *Canada-UK Trade Continuity Agreement (Canada-UK TCA) *Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Ukraine Free Trade Agreement (CUFTA) *Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement *World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO GPA) *Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA) *Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 81000000 — Engineering and Research and Technology Based Services
Limited tendering reason
None

Delivery & regions

Province
Quebec
Regions of delivery
*National Capital Region (NCR) *World
Contract term
? → September 30, 2028

Key dates

Published
October 13, 2023
Closes
September 30, 2028
Amendment no.
006
Amendment date
January 30, 2026

Contact

Contact
W•••, A••••••• (S•••/P•••)
Email
a••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Address
•• ••••••• ••, ••••• •••, ••••• •• •••••••, ••••••••, ••••••, ••• •••, ••••••
End-user
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
Sign up free to see the contact details

Likely incumbents

(5)

Suppliers who have won similar work from this buyer before.

  1. 1
    CIMA + SENC
    1 contract won· latest August 14, 2026
    CAD $3.1M
    total awarded
  2. 2
    DSRA Architecture
    1 contract won· latest August 18, 2026
    CAD $555K
    total awarded
  3. 3
    McElhanney Ltd
    1 contract won· latest August 25, 2026
    CAD $360.3K
    total awarded
  4. 4
    Datawest Traffic Systems Ltd.
    1 contract won· latest August 17, 2026
    CAD $124.9K
    total awarded
  5. 5
    Republic Architecture Inc.
    1 contract won· latest September 1, 2026
    CAD $116.3K
    total awarded

CIMA + SENC is the most likely incumbent, based on how often and how recently they have won this buyer’s work in this category. To displace them, expect to need a clearly stronger proposition or price.

Complete source record(29)
Title
EN578-191593F RFSA - SaaS Method of Supply (GC Cloud)
Reference number
WS4125166145-Doc4243461216
Amendment number
006
Solicitation number
WS4125166145
Publication date
2023-10-13
Tender closing date
2028-09-30T14:00:00
Amendment date
2026-01-30
Expected contract end date
2028-09-30
Tender status
Open
Unspsc
*81162000
Unspsc description
*Cloud-based software as a service
Procurement category
*SRV
Notice type
Request for Supply Arrangement
Procurement method
Competitive - Open bidding
Selection criteria
Not applicable
Limited tendering reason
None
Trade agreements
*Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA) *Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA) *Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA) *North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA) *Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Ukraine Free Trade Agreement (CUFTA) *Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA) *Canada-UK Trade Continuity Agreement (Canada-UK TCA) *Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA) *World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO GPA) *Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP)
Regions of delivery
*National Capital Region (NCR) *World
Contracting entity name
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
Contracting entity address line
11 Laurier St, Phase III, Place du Portage
Contracting entity address city
Gatineau
Contracting entity address province
Quebec
Contracting entity address postal code
K1A 0S5
Contracting entity address country
Canada
End user entities name
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
End user entities address
11 Laurier St, Phase III, Place du Portage,Gatineau,Quebec,K1A 0S5,Canada
Contact info name
W•••, A••••••• (S•••/P•••)
Contact info email
a••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Tender description
IMPORTANT NOTICE: Please submit offers to the generic SaaS RFSA email i••••••••@••••••••.••.ca SUMMARY: Public Services and Procurement Canada (PSPC), on behalf of the Government of Canada (GC), is issuing this Request for Supply Arrangement (RFSA) to establish a new method of supply to satisfy various Software as a Service (SaaS) requirements. This document is a request for supply arrangements. Resulting supply arrangements are non-binding agreements between Canada and suppliers to facilitate the procurement process and are not contracts. Future requirements solicited through a supply arrangement may result in contracts, but a contract will only exist if and when a contract is awarded. The previous SaaS RFSA (EN578-191593/F) can be found on the following link:https://canadabuys.canada.ca/en/tender-opportunities/tender-notice/pw-eem-003-35660

Live tenders

Directeur général des élections du QuébecClosing today

Entretien et évolution du système de la liste électorale permanente-Développement en langage ProC

Services
View →
Société de transport de MontréalClosing today

Services professionnels d'un laboratoire d'essais spécialisé dans les activités de contrôles qualitatifs et quantitatifs des matériaux pour un projet

Services
View →
Ville de LachuteClosing today

Services d'ingénierie pour la réfection d'infrastructures sur les rues Grace et Millway

Services
View →