Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowPosthaste: How Canada's counter tariffs will pile more pain on the economy· Financial PostCanada’s economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war? - Radio-CanadaLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceBUSINESS BEAT – More positive news for Canada’s economy· ArmchairMayor.caAlberta’s current, former premiers offer contradicting views on U.S. counter-tariffs· CTV NewsCanadian economy adds 75,100 jobs in July, U.S. sheds 23,000 positions· The Globe and MailGovernment of Canada invests $5.6 million to support Black entrepreneurs in Alberta· canada.caCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comFive things to watch for in the Canadian business world in the coming week· Business in VancouverAmid trade upheaval, Canada’s most sustainable firms are building a more resilient economy· Corporate KnightsTechnical recession, falling financial confidence hurting businesses, workers: survey· Canadian HR ReporterAI is knocking: Canada’s next productivity story· Bank of CanadaCanada’s economy is ‘on pause’ amid CUSMA negotiations, says Deloitte - National· Global News
← All tenders
ENMAX

ENMAX - Negotiated Request for Proposal - Payment Processing Services

Request for Proposal (RFP)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
September 21, 2026
Published
August 20, 2026
Type
Request for Proposal (RFP)
Explore similarFinancial and Insurance ServicesAlberta

Full description

ENMAX Corporation and its owned Alberta affiliates is issuing this Request for Proposal (“RFP”) for a payment services solution. The Service Provider should have the capacity to perform and facilitate all payment services defined as follows.

  • End-to-end payment solution delivery: Provide, implement, and operate a secure payment services solution covering payment gateway services, merchant processing/acquiring support, web and IVR credit card acceptance, one-time and recurring payments, tokenization, customer payment profiles, refunds, chargebacks, disputes, fraud prevention, settlement, reconciliation, and reporting,
  • Implementation, integration, and migration: Deliver all professional services required to transition from the current solution, including project management, configuration, integration with ENMAX web, enterprise and financial systems, non-production and production environments, testing, secure migration/token exchange of existing payment data and tokens, cutover, go-live, and hypercare by the target date of May 1, 2027, and
  • Ongoing operations, compliance, and support: Provide long-term support, maintenance, upgrades, release management, service levels, incident response, reporting, audit support, transition-out assistance, and compliance with PCI DSS and applicable privacy, cybersecurity, card brand, banking, regulatory, and ENMAX security requirements.

This RFP may result in a single scope contract for the Work described herein.

AI Summary

ENMAX Corporation and its owned Alberta affiliates is issuing this Request for Proposal (“RFP”) for a payment services solution. The Service Provider should have the capacity to pe...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
26-3333
Buyer
ENMAX
Method
NRFP
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
alberta

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 84000000 — Financial and Insurance Services

Delivery & regions

Province
Alberta

Key dates

Published
August 20, 2026
Closes
September 21, 2026

Live tenders

Fédération québécoise des municipalités - FQM1 day left

Contrat de services en matière de services financiers, de services en prévention et de services en gestion de mutuelle pour FQMO SST

Services
81 MATCHView →
Municipal District of Taber1 day left

Municipal District of Taber - Request for Proposal - Professional Financial Audit Services

77 MATCHView →
Department of Health (HC)7 days left

Independent Audit of the Contribution Funding provided to Canada Health Infoway

Services
75 MATCHView →