Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
'Reality check': Canada lost 42,000 jobs in August, surprising economists | CBC News· CBCAugust jobs report ‘disappointing’ but too soon to sound the alarm: economists· CTV NewsEconomy sheds 42,000 jobs, unemployment rate steady in August: StatCan· BNN BloombergTrump’s tariff war with Canada adds uncertainty for Alaska businesses already grappling with higher prices· Anchorage Daily NewsEnd of USMCA would be ‘severe but not cataclysmic’ for Canada’s economy, Deloitte says· The Globe and MailPosthaste: How Canada's counter tariffs will pile more pain on the economy· Financial PostStorm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowBryan Yu: B.C. economy braces for tariff hit as small-business optimism falters· Business in VancouverNova Scotia MP Sean Fraser has his elbows up for Canada in Trump's tariff-driven trade war: 'We are at no one's mercy'· PNI Atlantic NewsCanadian economy recovers sharply in Q2 but shadow of US tariffs in future· Al JazeeraLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaHow are stocks soaring despite a rough economy?· thestar.comBusiness Matters: Canada’s economy picks up the pace to grow at 3.3% in Q2· Global NewsTriggering a Canadian Investment Supercycle· TD EconomicsCanada’s wildfire crisis: Economic & trade disruption· Export Development Canada (EDC)
← All tenders
Department of National Defence (DND)

ENSEMBLE DE TUYAU, NON MÉTALLIQUE

Request for Proposal (RFP)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
September 15, 2026
Published
August 31, 2026
Type
Goods
Explore similarDistribution and Conditioning Systems and Equipment and ComponentsOntario

Full description

W8482-275637A RFP EN changed to be able to see sequence of pages on Table of Contents

NOTICE OF PROPOSED PROCUREMENT

The Department of National Defence has a requirement for the items detailed below. The delivery is requested at CFB Halifax, Nova Scotia and CFB Esquimalt, British Columbia.

Line Item 1, HOSE ASSEMBLY SET,NONMETALLIC
Part Number: CA 3258-1
GSIN: 4720
NCAGE: 01276
Manufacturer: DANFOSS POWER SOLUTIONS II, LLC

Quantity: 4, Unit of Issue: EA, to be delivered to CFB Halifax, Nova Scotia.

Line Item 2, HOSE ASSEMBLY SET,NONMETALLIC
Part Number: CA 3258-1
GSIN: 4720
NCAGE: 01276
Manufacturer: DANFOSS POWER SOLUTIONS II, LLC

Quantity: 4, Unit of Issue: EA, to be delivered to CFB Esquimalt, British Columbia.

All instructions, clauses and conditions are identified in the solicitation of offers by number, date and title.

Offerors who submit an offer agree to be bound by the instructions, clauses and conditions of the solicitation of offers and accept the clauses and conditions of the resulting contract.

Additional information on the solicitation of offers and the requirements of the solicitation will be attached as the Annex Statement of Requirements (SOR).

Offerors must complete and submit the following in their original formats, Annex Offeror Submission Details (must be submitted in both the original Excel format and in PDF format),

Annex Offeror Submission Form (PDF) Annex Offeror Declaration Form (PDF).

The requirement is subject to a preference for Canadian goods and/or services.

Bids will be assessed on a Delivery Duty Paid (DDP) basis

Bidders proposing an Equivalent or a Substitute Product must indicate the brand name and model and/or Part Number and the NCAGE they are offering.

The Crown retains the rights to negotiate with suppliers on any procurement.

Documents may be submitted in either official language of Canada.

Selection criteria

Lowest Price

AI Summary

NOTICE OF PROPOSED PROCUREMENT The Department of National Defence has a requirement for the items detailed below. The delivery is requested at CFB Halifax, Nova Scotia and CFB...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
cb-7-78545096
Solicitation no.
W8482-275637/A
Buyer
Department of National Defence (DND)
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Method
Competitive - Traditional
Procurement category
*GD
Trade agreements
*Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 40000000 — Distribution and Conditioning Systems and Equipment and Components

Delivery & regions

Province
Ontario
Regions of opportunity
*Unspecified
Regions of delivery
*Canada
Contract term
November 13, 2026 → February 14, 2028

Key dates

Published
August 31, 2026
Closes
September 15, 2026
Amendment no.
001

Contact

Contact
J•••••••• N••••••••
Email
J••••••••@••••••.••.ca
Address
••• ••••••• •• •••••, ••••••, •••••••, ••• •••, ••••••
Sign up free to see the contact details

Likely incumbents

(4)

Suppliers who have won similar work from this buyer before.

  1. 1
    Simex Defense
    1 contract won· latest August 27, 2026
    CAD $409.6K
    total awarded
  2. 2
    Unisource Technology Inc
    1 contract won· latest August 17, 2026
  3. 3
    Contro Valve Inc
    1 contract won· latest August 27, 2026
  4. 4
    Safran Electrical Components Canada Inc
    1 contract won· latest August 27, 2026

Simex Defense is the most likely incumbent, based on how often and how recently they have won this buyer’s work in this category. To displace them, expect to need a clearly stronger proposition or price.

Documents

(1)
Complete source record(28)
Title
HOSE ASSEMBLY SET, NONMETALLIC
Reference number
cb-7-78545096
Amendment number
000
Solicitation number
W8482-275637/A
Publication date
2026-08-31
Tender closing date
2026-09-15T14:00:00
Expected contract start date
2026-11-13
Expected contract end date
2028-02-14
Tender status
Open
Unspsc
*40142000
Unspsc description
*Hoses
Procurement category
*GD
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Procurement method
Competitive - Traditional
Selection criteria
Lowest Price
Trade agreements
*Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Regions of opportunity
*Unspecified
Regions of delivery
*Canada
Contracting entity name
Department of National Defence (DND)
Contracting entity address line
101 Colonel by Drive
Contracting entity address city
Ottawa
Contracting entity address province
Ontario
Contracting entity address postal code
K1A 0K2
Contracting entity address country
Canada
Contact info name
J•••••••• N••••••••
Contact info email
J••••••••@••••••.••.ca
Attachment
https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/105272/w8482-275637a-annex-sor-and-osd-en.xlsx,https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/105272/w8482-275637a-rfp-en.pdf,https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/105272/w8482-275637a-annex-osd-en.pdf
Tender description
NOTICE OF PROPOSED PROCUREMENT The Department of National Defence has a requirement for the items detailed below. The delivery is requested at CFB Halifax, Nova Scotia and CFB Esquimalt, British Columbia. Line Item 1, HOSE ASSEMBLY SET,NONMETALLIC Part Number: CA 3258-1 GSIN: 4720 NCAGE: 01276 Manufacturer: DANFOSS POWER SOLUTIONS II, LLC Quantity: 4, Unit of Issue: EA, to be delivered to CFB Halifax, Nova Scotia. Line Item 2, HOSE ASSEMBLY SET,NONMETALLIC Part Number: CA 3258-1 GSIN: 4720 NCAGE: 01276 Manufacturer: DANFOSS POWER SOLUTIONS II, LLC Quantity: 4, Unit of Issue: EA, to be delivered to CFB Esquimalt, British Columbia. All instructions, clauses and conditions are identified in the solicitation of offers by number, date and title. Offerors who submit an offer agree to be bound by the instructions, clauses and conditions of the solicitation of offers and accept the clauses and conditions of the resulting contract. Additional information on the solicitation of offers and the requirements of the solicitation will be attached as the Annex Statement of Requirements (SOR). Offerors must complete and submit the following in their original formats, Annex Offeror Submission Details (must be submitted in both the original Excel format and in PDF format), Annex Offeror Submission Form (PDF) Annex Offeror Declaration Form (PDF). The requirement is subject to a preference for Canadian goods and/or services. Bids will be assessed on a Delivery Duty Paid (DDP) basis Bidders proposing an Equivalent or a Substitute Product must indicate the brand name and model and/or Part Number and the NCAGE they are offering. The Crown retains the rights to negotiate with suppliers on any procurement. Documents may be submitted in either official language of Canada.

Live tenders

Commission scolaire Crie.Closing today

ACHAT DE TROIS CHAUDIÈRES POUR L’ÉCOLE BADABIN EEYOU SCHOOL DE WHAPMAGOOSTUI

Goods
View →
Nunavik Housing Bureau | Office d'Habitation du NunavikClosing today

2024-29_LOT 6 Heating Materiaux_2024-02-06

Goods
View →
Ville de Gatineau.Closing today

Location de pompes – Situation d’urgence

Goods
View →