Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowPosthaste: How Canada's counter tariffs will pile more pain on the economy· Financial PostBryan Yu: B.C. economy braces for tariff hit as small-business optimism falters· Business in VancouverCanada’s economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war? - Radio-CanadaProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaGovernment of Canada invests $5.6 million to support Black entrepreneurs in Alberta· canada.caCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comAI is knocking: Canada’s next productivity story· Bank of CanadaGas prices drove inflation up to 3% in July as food cost pressures eased· The Globe and MailAmid trade upheaval, Canada’s most sustainable firms are building a more resilient economy· corporateknights.comCanada’s Economy Off to Rocky Start in 2026· Signal49 ResearchHow Canada’s economy is choking from federal regulations: 7 graphs· The Hub | More Signal. Less Noise.Technical recession, falling financial confidence hurting businesses, workers: survey· Canadian HR ReporterCanada’s economy is ‘on pause’ amid CUSMA negotiations, says Deloitte - National· Global News
← All tenders
Environment and Protected Areas

Environment and Protected Areas - Notice of Award - Dip Tank

Other
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
No fixed deadline
Published
August 21, 2026
Type
Other
Explore similarMaterial Handling and Conditioning and Storage Machinery and AccessoriesAlberta

Full description

The Government of Alberta, as represented by the Ministry of Environment and Protected Areas, has awarded a sole-source Purchase Agreement to Clean Wake LLC for the supply of one aquatic invasive species prevention dip tank system.
The award includes the dip tank unit, pump house with boiler, pumps, filtration and controls, water-treatment components, plumbing and electrical infrastructure, an auxiliary/mobile decontamination unit, delivery and installation support, commissioning, operator training, and operational support.
Clean Wake LLC demonstrated compliance with the mandatory technical, intellectual property, delivery, installation, and contractual requirements established under RFQ PS-2026-04335. The maximum value of the Purchase Agreement is $1,250,000 CAD.
The procurement was conducted using a sole-source approach supported by a Notice of Proposed Procurement (NPP) posted on Alberta Purchasing Connection from June 9 to June 16, 2026. Following market notification and supplier validation activities, Clean Wake LLC was determined to be the only supplier that demonstrated the ability to meet the technical, operational, intellectual property, and accelerated delivery requirements of the project. The award was made pursuant to an applicable trade agreement exception where no compliant alternative supplier was identified.

AI Summary

The Government of Alberta, as represented by the Ministry of Environment and Protected Areas, has awarded a sole-source Purchase Agreement to Clean Wake LLC for the supply of one a...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
PS-2026-05889
Buyer
Environment and Protected Areas
Method
NOA
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
alberta

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 24000000 — Material Handling and Conditioning and Storage Machinery and Accessories

Delivery & regions

Province
Alberta

Key dates

Published
August 21, 2026
Closes

Live tenders

Red Deer County1 day left

Red Deer County - Invitation to Bid - Junction 42 Reservoir Expansion

81 MATCHView →
Edmonton Catholic Separate School Division1 day left

Edmonton Catholic Separate School Division - Request for Proposal - Q-2026-64 Refrigeration and Air Conditioning Services RSO

75 MATCHView →
Ville de Pointe-Claire.1 day left

La fourniture et la livraison d’un (1) chariot élévateur usagé ou neuf, d’année 2019 ou plus récent, en bon état

Goods
79 MATCHView →