Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
August jobs report ‘disappointing’ but too soon to sound the alarm: economists· CTV News'Reality check': Canada lost 42,000 jobs in August, surprising economists | CBC News· CBCEconomy sheds 42,000 jobs, unemployment rate steady in August: StatCan· BNN BloombergTrump’s tariff war with Canada adds uncertainty for Alaska businesses already grappling with higher prices· Anchorage Daily NewsEnd of USMCA would be ‘severe but not cataclysmic’ for Canada’s economy, Deloitte says· The Globe and MailPosthaste: How Canada's counter tariffs will pile more pain on the economy· Financial PostStorm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowBryan Yu: B.C. economy braces for tariff hit as small-business optimism falters· Business in VancouverCanada’s economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war? - Radio-CanadaNova Scotia MP Sean Fraser has his elbows up for Canada in Trump's tariff-driven trade war: 'We are at no one's mercy'· PNI Atlantic NewsCanadian economy recovers sharply in Q2 but shadow of US tariffs in future· Al JazeeraLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaHow are stocks soaring despite a rough economy?· Toronto StarBusiness Matters: Canada’s economy picks up the pace to grow at 3.3% in Q2· globalnews.caTriggering a Canadian Investment Supercycle· TD Economics
← All tenders
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)

EQ754-270206 - Arpentage des terres et élaboration de plans d’arpentage de référence – Ville de Kawartha Lakes, Ontario

Request for Proposal (RFP)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
September 15, 2026
Published
August 20, 2026
Type
Services
Explore similarEngineering and Research and Technology Based ServicesQuebec

Full description

AMENDMENT TO CLOSING TIME: Please disregard the Ariba Discovery posting response deadline closing time and CanadaBuys posting closing time. All required supporting documentation and bid submission must be submitted on September 15, 2026 by 2:00 PM EDT. All bids submitted after 2:00 PM EDT will result in the bid being declared non-responsive. PWGSC would like to obtain cadastral surveying work required in order to establish the limits of the parcel and prepare a reference plan of survey of listed properties and roads in the vicinity of Thistle Trail, City of Kawartha Lakes, County of Victoria.

Selection criteria

Lowest Price

AI Summary

AMENDMENT TO CLOSING TIME: Please disregard the Ariba Discovery posting response deadline closing time and CanadaBuys posting closing time. All required supporting documentation an...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
WS5838665266-Doc5838948134
Solicitation no.
WS5838665266
Buyer
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Procurement category
*SRV
Trade agreements
*None
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 81000000 — Engineering and Research and Technology Based Services
Limited tendering reason
None

Delivery & regions

Province
Quebec
Regions of delivery
*Kawartha Lakes *Ontario (except NCR)
Contract term
October 16, 2026 → ?

Key dates

Published
August 20, 2026
Closes
September 15, 2026
Amendment no.
000
Amendment date
August 20, 2026

Contact

Contact
N•••••, M••••••• (S•••/P•••) (e•••••• / s••••••)
Email
m••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Address
•• ••••••• ••, ••••• •••, ••••• •• •••••••, ••••••••, ••••••, ••• •••, ••••••
End-user
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
Sign up free to see the contact details

Likely incumbents

(5)

Suppliers who have won similar work from this buyer before.

  1. 1
    CIMA + SENC
    1 contract won· latest August 14, 2026
    CAD $3.1M
    total awarded
  2. 2
    DSRA Architecture
    1 contract won· latest August 18, 2026
    CAD $555K
    total awarded
  3. 3
    McElhanney Ltd
    1 contract won· latest August 25, 2026
    CAD $360.3K
    total awarded
  4. 4
    Datawest Traffic Systems Ltd.
    1 contract won· latest August 17, 2026
    CAD $124.9K
    total awarded
  5. 5
    Republic Architecture Inc.
    1 contract won· latest September 1, 2026
    CAD $116.3K
    total awarded

CIMA + SENC is the most likely incumbent, based on how often and how recently they have won this buyer’s work in this category. To displace them, expect to need a clearly stronger proposition or price.

Complete source record(29)
Title
EQ754-270206 - Survey of Lands and Preparation of a Reference Plans of Survey - City of Kawartha Lakes Ontario
Reference number
WS5838665266-Doc5838948134
Amendment number
000
Solicitation number
WS5838665266
Publication date
2026-08-20
Tender closing date
2026-09-15T14:00:00
Amendment date
2026-08-20
Expected contract start date
2026-10-16
Tender status
Open
Unspsc
*81151604
Unspsc description
*Land surveying
Procurement category
*SRV
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Procurement method
Competitive - Open bidding
Selection criteria
Lowest Price
Limited tendering reason
None
Trade agreements
*None
Regions of delivery
*Kawartha Lakes *Ontario (except NCR)
Contracting entity name
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
Contracting entity address line
11 Laurier St, Phase III, Place du Portage
Contracting entity address city
Gatineau
Contracting entity address province
Quebec
Contracting entity address postal code
K1A 0S5
Contracting entity address country
Canada
End user entities name
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
End user entities address
11 Laurier St, Phase III, Place du Portage,Gatineau,Quebec,K1A 0S5,Canada
Contact info name
N•••••, M••••••• (S•••/P•••) (e•••••• / s••••••)
Contact info email
m••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Tender description
AMENDMENT TO CLOSING TIME: Please disregard the Ariba Discovery posting response deadline closing time and CanadaBuys posting closing time. All required supporting documentation and bid submission must be submitted on September 15, 2026 by 2:00 PM EDT. All bids submitted after 2:00 PM EDT will result in the bid being declared non-responsive. PWGSC would like to obtain cadastral surveying work required in order to establish the limits of the parcel and prepare a reference plan of survey of listed properties and roads in the vicinity of Thistle Trail, City of Kawartha Lakes, County of Victoria.

Live tenders

Directeur général des élections du QuébecClosing today

Entretien et évolution du système de la liste électorale permanente-Développement en langage ProC

Services
View →
Société de transport de MontréalClosing today

Services professionnels d'un laboratoire d'essais spécialisé dans les activités de contrôles qualitatifs et quantitatifs des matériaux pour un projet

Services
View →
Ville de LachuteClosing today

Services d'ingénierie pour la réfection d'infrastructures sur les rues Grace et Millway

Services
View →