Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
'Reality check': Canada lost 42,000 jobs in August, surprising economists | CBC News· CBCEconomy sheds 42,000 jobs, unemployment rate steady in August: StatCan· BNN BloombergAugust jobs report ‘disappointing’ but too soon to sound the alarm: economists· ctvnews.caEnd of USMCA would be ‘severe but not cataclysmic’ for Canada’s economy, Deloitte says· The Globe and MailPosthaste: How Canada's counter tariffs will pile more pain on the economy· Financial PostStorm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowTrump’s tariff war with Canada adds uncertainty for Alaska businesses already grappling with higher prices· Anchorage Daily NewsBryan Yu: B.C. economy braces for tariff hit as small-business optimism falters· Business in VancouverNova Scotia MP Sean Fraser has his elbows up for Canada in Trump's tariff-driven trade war: 'We are at no one's mercy'· PNI Atlantic NewsCanadian economy recovers sharply in Q2 but shadow of US tariffs in future· Al JazeeraLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaHow are stocks soaring despite a rough economy?· Toronto StarBusiness Matters: Canada’s economy picks up the pace to grow at 3.3% in Q2· Global NewsTriggering a Canadian Investment Supercycle· TD EconomicsCanada’s wildfire crisis: Economic & trade disruption· Export Development Canada (EDC)
← All tenders
Statistics Canada (StatCan)

Espaces de travail - Mobiler de Bureau

Indigenous set-asideRequest for Proposal (RFP)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
September 16, 2026
Published
July 31, 2026
Type
Goods
Explore similarFurniture and FurnishingsOntarioIndigenous set-aside

Full description

Notice of Proposed Procurement (NPP)

1. This NPP is issued pursuant to PWGSC Supply Arrangement (SA) # E60PQ-140003/PQ/D and covers a requirement from the following Product Category of the SA:

  • Product Category 1 – 31 QTY of interconnecting panel systems - Haworth manufacturer - CATEGORY TO BE EVALUATED SEPARATELY
  • Product Category 2 – Height Adjustable Work Surfaces QTY 17
  • Product Category 3 – PERSONAL STORAGE TOWERS QTY 2 & STORAGE LOCKERS QTY 10

Please consult Appendix 1 to Annex “A” Furniture Builder for dimensions and other requirements.

2. Statistics Canada has a requirement for the purchase, delivery and installation of office furniture to 170 Tunney’s Pasture in the National Capital Region.

3. This NPP covers a requirement to be solicited amongst the PSIB stream of Suppliers (SA holders).

4. This procurement is set aside under the federal government’s Procurement Strategy for Indigenous Business. This procurement is set aside from the international trade agreements under the provision each has for set-asides for small and minority businesses. Further to Article 800 of the Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA), CFTA does not apply to this procurement.

Selection criteria

Lowest Price

AI Summary

Office furniture for Statistics Canada in Ottawa.

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
cb-318-67474008
Solicitation no.
J095428
Buyer
Statistics Canada (StatCan)
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Procurement category
*GD
Trade agreements
*None
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 56000000 — Furniture and Furnishings

Delivery & regions

Province
Ontario
Regions of opportunity
*Canada
Regions of delivery
*Ottawa
Contract term
October 1, 2026 → December 31, 2026

Key dates

Published
July 31, 2026
Closes
September 16, 2026
Amendment no.
004
Amendment date
August 31, 2026

Contact

Contact
A•••• K••••••
Email
a••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Address
••• •••••••• ••••••• ••, ••••••, •••••••, ••• •••, ••••••
Sign up free to see the contact details

Likely incumbents

(1)

Suppliers who have won similar work from this buyer before.

  1. 1
    Asokan Business Interiors Inc.
    1 contract won· latest August 27, 2026
    CAD $84K
    total awarded

Asokan Business Interiors Inc. is the most likely incumbent, based on how often and how recently they have won this buyer’s work in this category. To displace them, expect to need a clearly stronger proposition or price.

Documents

(1)
Complete source record(34)
Title
Workspaces - Office Furniture
Reference number
cb-318-67474008
Amendment number
003
Solicitation number
J095428
Publication date
2026-07-31
Tender closing date
2026-09-16T14:00:00
Amendment date
2026-08-31
Expected contract start date
2026-10-01
Expected contract end date
2026-12-31
Tender status
Open
Unspsc
*56101500
Unspsc description
*Furniture
Procurement category
*GD
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Procurement method
Competitive - Open bidding
Selection criteria
Lowest Price
Trade agreements
*None
Regions of opportunity
*Canada
Regions of delivery
*Ottawa
Contracting entity name
Statistics Canada (StatCan)
Contracting entity address line
150 Tunney's Pasture Dr
Contracting entity address city
Ottawa
Contracting entity address province
ontario
Contracting entity address postal code
K1A 0T6
Contracting entity address country
Canada
Contact info name
A•••• K••••••
Contact info email
a••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Contact info address line
••• •••••••• ••••••• ••
Contact info city
••••••
Contact info province
•••••••
Contact info postalcode
••• •••
Contact info country
••••••
Attachment
https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/102273/addendumaddenda-003-%282.pdf,https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/102273/addendumaddenda-001-%281.pdf,https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/102273/sc-1405-builder.pdf,https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/102273/addendumaddenda-002-%281.pdf,https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/102273/rfp-j095428.pdf
Tender description
Notice of Proposed Procurement (NPP) 1. This NPP is issued pursuant to PWGSC Supply Arrangement (SA) # E60PQ-140003/PQ/D and covers a requirement from the following Product Category of the SA: - Product Category 1 – 31 QTY of interconnecting panel systems - Haworth manufacturer - CATEGORY TO BE EVALUATED SEPARATELY - Product Category 2 – Height Adjustable Work Surfaces QTY 17 - Product Category 3 – PERSONAL STORAGE TOWERS QTY 2 & STORAGE LOCKERS QTY 10 Please consult Appendix 1 to Annex “A” Furniture Builder for dimensions and other requirements. 2. Statistics Canada has a requirement for the purchase, delivery and installation of office furniture to 170 Tunney’s Pasture in the National Capital Region. 3. This NPP covers a requirement to be solicited amongst the PSIB stream of Suppliers (SA holders). 4. This procurement is set aside under the federal government’s Procurement Strategy for Indigenous Business. This procurement is set aside from the international trade agreements under the provision each has for set-asides for small and minority businesses. Further to Article 800 of the Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA), CFTA does not apply to this procurement.

Live tenders

Commission scolaire Crie.Closing today

achat d’ameublement général pour le centre de formation pour adulte à Mistissini-commission scolaire Crie

Goods
View →
Centre de services scolaire des Mille-ÎlesClosing today

Contrat à commandes pour l'acquisition de mobilier scolaire et administratif pour l'année 2021

Goods
View →
Commission scolaire Crie.Closing today

CSC Waskaganish École Wiinibekuu – Ameubelement

Goods
View →