Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
'Reality check': Canada lost 42,000 jobs in August, surprising economists | CBC News· CBCEconomy sheds 42,000 jobs, unemployment rate steady in August: StatCan· BNN BloombergAugust jobs report ‘disappointing’ but too soon to sound the alarm: economists· ctvnews.caTrump’s tariff war with Canada adds uncertainty for Alaska businesses already grappling with higher prices· adn.comEnd of USMCA would be ‘severe but not cataclysmic’ for Canada’s economy, Deloitte says· The Globe and MailPosthaste: How Canada's counter tariffs will pile more pain on the economy· Financial PostStorm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowBryan Yu: B.C. economy braces for tariff hit as small-business optimism falters· Business in VancouverNova Scotia MP Sean Fraser has his elbows up for Canada in Trump's tariff-driven trade war: 'We are at no one's mercy'· PNI Atlantic NewsCanadian economy recovers sharply in Q2 but shadow of US tariffs in future· Al JazeeraLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaHow are stocks soaring despite a rough economy?· Toronto StarBusiness Matters: Canada’s economy picks up the pace to grow at 3.3% in Q2· Global NewsTriggering a Canadian Investment Supercycle· TD EconomicsCanada’s wildfire crisis: Economic & trade disruption· Export Development Canada (EDC)
← All tenders
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)

EVC01-202004C - DAMA Élimination des Petits Navires

Supply arrangement
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
March 31, 2029
Published
February 20, 2025
Type
Services
Explore similarTransportation and Storage and Mail ServicesQuebec

Full description

The Government of Canada through this Request for Supply Arrangements (RFSA), intends to establish and maintain Supply Arrangements (SAs) with suppliers to provide small vessel disposal services (recovery and transportation) of any vessel up to a maximum of 65 feet (19.81m) in length, for one or more regions/sub-regions in accordance with the Statement of Requirement – Annex A.
The services includes two (2) streams:
STREAM 1 – Simple Vessel Disposal (Land based not requiring marine transportation to reach vessel)STREAM 2 – Vessel Disposal (Marine based, vessel in water and requiring marine transportation to reach vessel)
Follow this link - SAP Business Network Discovery

Selection criteria

Variations or combinations of the above methods

AI Summary

The Government of Canada through this Request for Supply Arrangements (RFSA), intends to establish and maintain Supply Arrangements (SAs) with suppliers to provide small vessel dis...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
WS5027338222-Doc5027498089
Solicitation no.
WS5027338222
Buyer
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
Notice type
Request for Supply Arrangement
Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Procurement category
*SRV
Trade agreements
*Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 78000000 — Transportation and Storage and Mail Services
Limited tendering reason
None

Delivery & regions

Province
Quebec
Regions of delivery
*Canada
Contract term
December 1, 2024 → August 7, 2028

Key dates

Published
February 20, 2025
Closes
March 31, 2029
Amendment no.
003
Amendment date
April 16, 2026

Contact

Contact
W•••••, K••••••• (S•••/P•••) (e•••••• / s••••••)
Email
k••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Address
•• ••••••• ••, ••••• •••, ••••• •• •••••••, ••••••••, ••••••, ••• •••, ••••••
End-user
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
Sign up free to see the contact details

Likely incumbents

(5)

Suppliers who have won similar work from this buyer before.

  1. 1
    49 North Helicopters Ltd.
    1 contract won· latest August 14, 2026
    CAD $500K
    total awarded
  2. 2
    2080061 Ontario Inc O/A SkyCare Air Ambulance & Charters
    1 contract won· latest August 14, 2026
    CAD $500K
    total awarded
  3. 3
    Intercon Marine Inc
    1 contract won· latest July 23, 2026
    CAD $275.8K
    total awarded
  4. 4
    Heavy Haul Express Inc
    1 contract won· latest August 14, 2026
    CAD $1
    total awarded
  5. 5
    Coach Atlantic Group
    1 contract won· latest May 24, 2024

49 North Helicopters Ltd. is the most likely incumbent, based on how often and how recently they have won this buyer’s work in this category. To displace them, expect to need a clearly stronger proposition or price.

Complete source record(30)
Title
EVC01-202004C - RFSA Small Vessel Recycling
Reference number
WS5027338222-Doc5027498089
Amendment number
003
Solicitation number
WS5027338222
Publication date
2025-02-20
Tender closing date
2029-03-31T13:00:00
Amendment date
2026-04-16
Expected contract start date
2024-12-01
Expected contract end date
2028-08-07
Tender status
Open
Unspsc
*78141701 *81101506
Unspsc description
*Tugboat services *Naval architecture
Procurement category
*SRV
Notice type
Request for Supply Arrangement
Procurement method
Competitive - Open bidding
Selection criteria
Variations or combinations of the above methods
Limited tendering reason
None
Trade agreements
*Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Regions of delivery
*Canada
Contracting entity name
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
Contracting entity address line
11 Laurier St, Phase III, Place du Portage
Contracting entity address city
Gatineau
Contracting entity address province
Quebec
Contracting entity address postal code
K1A 0S5
Contracting entity address country
Canada
End user entities name
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
End user entities address
11 Laurier St, Phase III, Place du Portage,Gatineau,Quebec,K1A 0S5,Canada
Contact info name
W•••••, K••••••• (S•••/P•••) (e•••••• / s••••••)
Contact info email
k••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Tender description
The Government of Canada through this Request for Supply Arrangements (RFSA), intends to establish and maintain Supply Arrangements (SAs) with suppliers to provide small vessel disposal services (recovery and transportation) of any vessel up to a maximum of 65 feet (19.81m) in length, for one or more regions/sub-regions in accordance with the Statement of Requirement – Annex A. The services includes two (2) streams: STREAM 1 – Simple Vessel Disposal (Land based not requiring marine transportation to reach vessel)STREAM 2 – Vessel Disposal (Marine based, vessel in water and requiring marine transportation to reach vessel) Follow this link - SAP Business Network Discovery

Live tenders

Municipalité d'Ormstown.Closing today

CONTRAT DE DENEIGEMENT

Services
View →
RexforêtClosing today

Transport de plants forestier

Services
View →
Commission scolaire Central QuébecClosing today

Appel d'offres pour l'octroi d'un contrat de transport des élèves de l'école primaire et secondaire Riverside à Jonquière

View →