Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
'Reality check': Canada lost 42,000 jobs in August, surprising economists | CBC News· cbc.caEconomy sheds 42,000 jobs, unemployment rate steady in August: StatCan· BNN BloombergAugust jobs report ‘disappointing’ but too soon to sound the alarm: economists· CTV NewsEnd of USMCA would be ‘severe but not cataclysmic’ for Canada’s economy, Deloitte says· The Globe and MailPosthaste: How Canada's counter tariffs will pile more pain on the economy· Financial PostStorm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowTrump’s tariff war with Canada adds uncertainty for Alaska businesses already grappling with higher prices· Anchorage Daily NewsBryan Yu: B.C. economy braces for tariff hit as small-business optimism falters· Business in VancouverNova Scotia MP Sean Fraser has his elbows up for Canada in Trump's tariff-driven trade war: 'We are at no one's mercy'· PNI Atlantic NewsCanadian economy recovers sharply in Q2 but shadow of US tariffs in future· Al JazeeraLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaHow are stocks soaring despite a rough economy?· Toronto StarBusiness Matters: Canada’s economy picks up the pace to grow at 3.3% in Q2· Global NewsTriggering a Canadian Investment Supercycle· TD EconomicsCanada’s wildfire crisis: Economic & trade disruption· Export Development Canada (EDC)
← All tenders
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)

EZ801-270623 – 6.4–7.5 metre enclosed cabin Rigid hull inflatable boat

Supply arrangement
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
September 18, 2026
Published
July 29, 2026
Type
Goods
Explore similarCommercial and Military and Private Vehicles and their Accessories and ComponentsQuebec

Full description

Public Services and Procurement Canada has a requirement for one (1) rigid hull inflatable boat, between 6.4 and 7.5 metres, with enclosed cabin, engines and trailer, built in accordance with the Technical Statement of Requirement (TSOR). Delivery is requested by March 31, 2026 but offerors are to propose their best delivery date as per instruction in Annex B – Basis of Payment. The boat will be delivered to Delta, BC. This procurement is being sourced under Supply Arrangement CW2460392 / E60MC-240001.

Selection criteria

Variations or combinations of the above methods

AI Summary

Rigid hull inflatable boat for Public Services and Procurement Canada.

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
WS5806314999-Doc5811036409
Solicitation no.
WS5806314999
Buyer
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
Notice type
RFP against Supply Arrangement
Method
Competitive - Selective tendering
Procurement category
*GD
Trade agreements
*Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP) *Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement *Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA) *World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO GPA) *Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA) *Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA) *Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA) *Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 25000000 — Commercial and Military and Private Vehicles and their Accessories and Components
Limited tendering reason
None

Delivery & regions

Province
Quebec
Regions of delivery
*Canada
Contract term
July 14, 2026 → July 30, 2027

Key dates

Published
July 29, 2026
Closes
September 18, 2026
Amendment no.
003
Amendment date
August 24, 2026

Contact

Contact
B•••••, T••••• (S•••/P•••) (i••••• / h•••••)
Email
t••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Address
•• ••••••• ••, ••••• •••, ••••• •• •••••••, ••••••••, ••••••, ••• •••, ••••••
End-user
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
Sign up free to see the contact details

Likely incumbents

(5)

Suppliers who have won similar work from this buyer before.

  1. 1
    2082169 ONTARIO INC
    2 contracts won· latest November 13, 2024
    CAD $2M
    total awarded
  2. 2
    Bristow Instruments (1977) Ltd.
    2 contracts won· latest August 31, 2026
    CAD $1.2M
    total awarded
  3. 3
    Albion Marine Solutions Ltd
    2 contracts won· latest August 11, 2026
    CAD $1.1M
    total awarded
  4. 4
    Canadian Maritime Engineering Limited
    2 contracts won· latest July 29, 2026
    CAD $1.1M
    total awarded
  5. 5
    Les Entreprises Samson Enterprises Ltee
    2 contracts won· latest July 17, 2026

2082169 ONTARIO INC is the most likely incumbent, based on how often and how recently they have won this buyer’s work in this category. To displace them, expect to need a clearly stronger proposition or price.

Complete source record(30)
Title
EZ801-270623 – 6.4–7.5 metre enclosed cabin Rigid hull inflatable boat
Reference number
WS5806314999-Doc5811036409
Amendment number
003
Solicitation number
WS5806314999
Publication date
2026-07-29
Tender closing date
2026-09-18T14:00:00
Amendment date
2026-08-24
Expected contract start date
2026-07-14
Expected contract end date
2027-07-30
Tender status
Open
Unspsc
*25111500
Unspsc description
*Commercial marine craft
Procurement category
*GD
Notice type
RFP against Supply Arrangement
Procurement method
Competitive - Selective tendering
Selection criteria
Variations or combinations of the above methods
Limited tendering reason
None
Trade agreements
*Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP) *Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement *Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA) *World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO GPA) *Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA) *Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA) *Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA) *Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement
Regions of delivery
*Canada
Contracting entity name
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
Contracting entity address line
11 Laurier St, Phase III, Place du Portage
Contracting entity address city
Gatineau
Contracting entity address province
Quebec
Contracting entity address postal code
K1A 0S5
Contracting entity address country
Canada
End user entities name
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
End user entities address
11 Laurier St, Phase III, Place du Portage,Gatineau,Quebec,K1A 0S5,Canada
Contact info name
B•••••, T••••• (S•••/P•••) (i••••• / h•••••)
Contact info email
t••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Tender description
Public Services and Procurement Canada has a requirement for one (1) rigid hull inflatable boat, between 6.4 and 7.5 metres, with enclosed cabin, engines and trailer, built in accordance with the Technical Statement of Requirement (TSOR). Delivery is requested by March 31, 2026 but offerors are to propose their best delivery date as per instruction in Annex B – Basis of Payment. The boat will be delivered to Delta, BC. This procurement is being sourced under Supply Arrangement CW2460392 / E60MC-240001.

Live tenders

Ville de Rigaud4 days left

Acquisition de deux (2) chenillettes de déneigement de trottoirs

Goods
78 MATCHView →
Ville de Témiscouata-sur-le-Lac4 days left

Acquisition camion à neige neuf ou usagé - 2024-2026

Goods
76 MATCHView →
City of Lethbridge4 days left

City of Lethbridge - Request for Proposal - Supply and Delivery of Transit Bus Parts (Transmission)

60 MATCHView →