Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowPosthaste: How Canada's counter tariffs will pile more pain on the economy· financialpost.comCanada's economy grew a strong 3.3% annualized in 2nd quarter, as 1st quarter revised higher· cbc.caGovernment of Canada invests over $10 million to help Lower Mainland businesses navigate trade disruptions and seize new opportunities· canada.caCanada’s economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war? - ici.radio-canada.caLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceBUSINESS BEAT – More positive news for Canada’s economy· armchairmayor.caAlberta’s current, former premiers offer contradicting views on U.S. counter-tariffs· CTV NewsCanadian economy adds 75,100 jobs in July, U.S. sheds 23,000 positions· The Globe and MailCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comFive things to watch for in the Canadian business world in the coming week· Business in VancouverAmid trade upheaval, Canada’s most sustainable firms are building a more resilient economy· Corporate KnightsTechnical recession, falling financial confidence hurting businesses, workers: survey· Canadian HR ReporterAI is knocking: Canada’s next productivity story· Bank of Canada
← All tenders
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)

EZ899-260548 – Workspaces Furniture – CGC Burnaby

Indigenous set-asideRequest for Proposal (RFP)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
September 3, 2026
Published
August 21, 2026
Type
Goods
Explore similarFurniture and FurnishingsQuebecIndigenous set-aside

Full description

The Canadian Grain Commission (CGC) requires the supply, delivery and installation of office furniture. This requirement will be competed under Supply Arrangement E60PQ-140003/PQ (version /D series of SAs) and is limited to suppliers holding Supply Arrangements in Categories 2, 3, 5 and 6 at the time of solicitation closing. This procurement is set aside under the Procurement Strategy for Indigenous Business (PSIB).

Selection criteria

Lowest Price

AI Summary

The Canadian Grain Commission (CGC) requires the supply, delivery and installation of office furniture. This requirement will be competed under Supply Arrangement E60PQ-140003/PQ (...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
WS5316391778-Doc5846421501
Solicitation no.
WS5316391778
Buyer
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Procurement category
*GD
Trade agreements
*None
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 56000000 — Furniture and Furnishings
Limited tendering reason
None

Delivery & regions

Province
Quebec
Regions of delivery
*British Columbia
Contract term
? → January 11, 2028

Key dates

Published
August 21, 2026
Closes
September 3, 2026
Amendment no.
001
Amendment date
August 25, 2026

Contact

Contact
T•••••, D•••••• (S•••/P•••) (e•••••• / s••••••)
Email
d••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Address
•• ••••••• ••, ••••• •••, ••••• •• •••••••, ••••••••, ••••••, ••• •••, ••••••
End-user
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
Sign up free to see the contact details

Likely incumbents

(2)

Suppliers who have won similar work from this buyer before.

  1. 1
    Chase Office Interiors Inc.
    1 contract won· latest January 16, 2026
    CAD $14.7K
    total awarded
  2. 2
    BUROMAX INC - EMBLM
    1 contract won· latest May 28, 2026

Chase Office Interiors Inc. is the most likely incumbent, based on how often and how recently they have won this buyer’s work in this category. To displace them, expect to need a clearly stronger proposition or price.

Complete source record(29)
Title
EZ899-260548 – Workspaces Furniture – CGC Burnaby
Reference number
WS5316391778-Doc5846421501
Amendment number
001
Solicitation number
WS5316391778
Publication date
2026-08-21
Tender closing date
2026-09-03T14:00:00
Amendment date
2026-08-25
Expected contract end date
2028-01-11
Tender status
Open
Unspsc
*56101700
Unspsc description
*Office furniture
Procurement category
*GD
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Procurement method
Competitive - Open bidding
Selection criteria
Lowest Price
Limited tendering reason
None
Trade agreements
*None
Regions of delivery
*British Columbia
Contracting entity name
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
Contracting entity address line
11 Laurier St, Phase III, Place du Portage
Contracting entity address city
Gatineau
Contracting entity address province
Quebec
Contracting entity address postal code
K1A 0S5
Contracting entity address country
Canada
End user entities name
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
End user entities address
11 Laurier St, Phase III, Place du Portage,Gatineau,Quebec,K1A 0S5,Canada
Contact info name
T•••••, D•••••• (S•••/P•••) (e•••••• / s••••••)
Contact info email
d••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Tender description
The Canadian Grain Commission (CGC) requires the supply, delivery and installation of office furniture. This requirement will be competed under Supply Arrangement E60PQ-140003/PQ (version /D series of SAs) and is limited to suppliers holding Supply Arrangements in Categories 2, 3, 5 and 6 at the time of solicitation closing. This procurement is set aside under the Procurement Strategy for Indigenous Business (PSIB).

Live tenders

Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)1 day left

EF236-270075, Acquisition of office furniture under SA CAT 1, 2, 3, 5 for RCMP floor A

Goods
77 MATCHView →
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)1 day left

M5000-261366 Dispatch Consoles

Goods
75 MATCHView →
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)2 days left

EV385-270098 - Panels and Work Surfaces

Goods
60 MATCHView →