Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Canada sheds 42,000 jobs in August while U.S. sees burst of hiring· theglobeandmail.comPosthaste: How Canada's counter tariffs will pile more pain on the economy· Financial Post'Reality check': Canada lost 42,000 jobs in August, surprising economists | CBC News· CBCBryan Yu: B.C. economy braces for tariff hit as small-business optimism falters· Business in VancouverStorm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowTrump’s tariff war with Canada adds uncertainty for Alaska businesses already grappling with higher prices· Anchorage Daily NewsBank of Canada holds key rate as it prioritizes ‘multiple risks in play’· BNN BloombergCanadian economy recovers sharply in Q2 but shadow of US tariffs in future· Al JazeeraAugust jobs report ‘disappointing’ but too soon to sound the alarm: economists· CTV NewsLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaIs Canada winning the trade war?· Toronto StarBusiness Matters: Canada’s economy picks up the pace to grow at 3.3% in Q2· Global NewsTriggering a Canadian Investment Supercycle· TD EconomicsEnd of USMCA would be ‘severe but not cataclysmic’ for Canada’s economy, Deloitte says· theglobeandmail.comCanada’s wildfire crisis: Economic & trade disruption· Export Development Canada (EDC)
← All tenders
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)

F1782-26C020, CCGS Vector Drydocking and Refit

Request for Proposal (RFP)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
September 28, 2026
Published
September 3, 2026
Type
Goods
Explore similarTransportation and Storage and Mail ServicesQuebec

Full description

The Canadian Coast Guard (CCG) requires a contractor to carry out the intermittent drydocking repair for the Canadian Coast Guard Ship CCGS Vector. The Known Work must be conducted in accordance with the associated Technical Specifications detailed in the Statement of Work.

Work must commence and be completed as follows:
Commence: 2 January 2027
Complete: 27 February 2027.

A bidders' conference will be held at the CCGS Vector - Institute of Ocean Sciences, 9860 W Saanich Rd, Sidney, BC V8L 5T5, on 10 September 2026. Arrangements have been made for a site visit to be held onboard the vessel immediately after the bidders’ conference. The sourcing strategy related to this procurement will be limited to suppliers in the Area of Origin of the vessel (Western Canada).

Selection criteria

Lowest Price

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
WS5824152574-Doc5864893417
Solicitation no.
WS5824152574
Buyer
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Procurement category
*GD
Trade agreements
*Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 78000000 — Transportation and Storage and Mail Services
Limited tendering reason
None

Delivery & regions

Province
Quebec
Regions of delivery
*British Columbia
Contract term
? → February 27, 2027

Key dates

Published
September 3, 2026
Closes
September 28, 2026
Amendment no.
000
Amendment date
September 3, 2026

Contact

Contact
W•••, K•••• (S•••/P•••) (e•••••• / s••••••)
Email
k••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Address
•• ••••••• ••, ••••• •••, ••••• •• •••••••, ••••••••, ••••••, ••• •••, ••••••
End-user
Canadian Coast Guard (CCG)
Sign up free to see the contact details

Likely incumbents

(5)

Suppliers who have won similar work from this buyer before.

  1. 1
    Intercon Marine Inc
    13 contracts won· latest July 23, 2026
    CAD $9.9M
    total awarded
  2. 2
    Canadian Maritime Engineering Limited
    10 contracts won· latest July 31, 2026
    CAD $6.3M
    total awarded
  3. 3
    West Coast Tug & Barge Ltd.
    8 contracts won· latest April 14, 2026
    CAD $6.6M
    total awarded
  4. 4
    WESTERN MATERIALS HANDLING & EQUIPMENT LTD.
    5 contracts won· latest October 1, 2025
    CAD $1.7M
    total awarded
  5. 5
    Marine Transportation Services
    4 contracts won· latest March 11, 2026
    CAD $11.1M
    total awarded

Intercon Marine Inc is the most likely incumbent, based on how often and how recently they have won this buyer’s work in this category. To displace them, expect to need a clearly stronger proposition or price.

Complete source record(29)
Title
F1782-26C020, CCGS Vector Drydocking and Refit
Reference number
WS5824152574-Doc5864893417
Amendment number
000
Solicitation number
WS5824152574
Publication date
2026-09-03
Tender closing date
2026-09-28T14:00:00
Amendment date
2026-09-03
Expected contract end date
2027-02-27
Tender status
Open
Unspsc
*78182000
Unspsc description
*Water transport vessel maintenance and repair services
Procurement category
*GD
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Procurement method
Competitive - Open bidding
Selection criteria
Lowest Price
Limited tendering reason
None
Trade agreements
*Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Regions of delivery
*British Columbia
Contracting entity name
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
Contracting entity address line
11 Laurier St, Phase III, Place du Portage
Contracting entity address city
Gatineau
Contracting entity address province
Quebec
Contracting entity address postal code
K1A 0S5
Contracting entity address country
Canada
End user entities name
Canadian Coast Guard (CCG)
End user entities address
200 Kent St. Station 13E228,Ottawa,Ontario,K1A0E6,Canada
Contact info name
W•••, K•••• (S•••/P•••) (e•••••• / s••••••)
Contact info email
k••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Tender description
The Canadian Coast Guard (CCG) requires a contractor to carry out the intermittent drydocking repair for the Canadian Coast Guard Ship CCGS Vector. The Known Work must be conducted in accordance with the associated Technical Specifications detailed in the Statement of Work. Work must commence and be completed as follows: Commence: 2 January 2027 Complete: 27 February 2027. A bidders' conference will be held at the CCGS Vector - Institute of Ocean Sciences, 9860 W Saanich Rd, Sidney, BC V8L 5T5, on 10 September 2026. Arrangements have been made for a site visit to be held onboard the vessel immediately after the bidders’ conference. The sourcing strategy related to this procurement will be limited to suppliers in the Area of Origin of the vessel (Western Canada).

Live tenders

Ville de Montréal-Ouest3 days left

Location d'une souffleuse avec opérateur et signaleur

Services
75 MATCHView →
Ville de Montréal-Ouest3 days left

Location de bélier mécanique avec opérateur

Services
80 MATCHView →
Ville de Sherbrooke3 days left

Travaux de déneigement - Location de machinerie avec opérateurs pour les saisons hivernales 2026-2027 et 2027-2028

Services
60 MATCHView →