Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowPosthaste: How Canada's counter tariffs will pile more pain on the economy· Financial PostCanada’s economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war? - Radio-CanadaLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceBUSINESS BEAT – More positive news for Canada’s economy· ArmchairMayor.caAlberta’s current, former premiers offer contradicting views on U.S. counter-tariffs· CTV NewsCanadian economy adds 75,100 jobs in July, U.S. sheds 23,000 positions· The Globe and MailGovernment of Canada invests $5.6 million to support Black entrepreneurs in Alberta· canada.caCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comFive things to watch for in the Canadian business world in the coming week· Business in VancouverAmid trade upheaval, Canada’s most sustainable firms are building a more resilient economy· Corporate KnightsTechnical recession, falling financial confidence hurting businesses, workers: survey· Canadian HR ReporterAI is knocking: Canada’s next productivity story· Bank of CanadaCanada’s economy is ‘on pause’ amid CUSMA negotiations, says Deloitte - National· Global News
← All tenders
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)

F1782-26C074 – Advance Contract Award Notice – Dry Docking and Refit of the CCGS Grenfell

Other
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
August 26, 2026
Published
August 10, 2026
Type
Goods
Explore similarTransportation and Storage and Mail ServicesQuebec

Full description

The Canadian Coast Guard has a requirement for the drydocking and refit of the CCGS Grenfell between January 4, 2027, and March 2, 2027. It is Canada's view that there is only one supplier in Western Canada that has the capacity to berth the CCGS Grenfell during this timeframe. You can find more details about this Advance Contract Award Notice in the SAP Ariba Discovery post: https://portal.us.bn.cloud.ariba.com/dashboard/public…

Selection criteria

Lowest Price

AI Summary

The Canadian Coast Guard has a requirement for the drydocking and refit of the CCGS Grenfell between January 4, 2027, and March 2, 2027. It is Canada's view that there is only one...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
WS5825818895-Doc5828029069
Solicitation no.
WS5825818895
Buyer
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
Notice type
Advance Contract Award Notice
Method
Advance contract award notice
Procurement category
*GD
Trade agreements
*None
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 78000000 — Transportation and Storage and Mail Services
Limited tendering reason
Exclusive Rights

Delivery & regions

Province
Quebec
Regions of delivery
*British Columbia
Contract term
? → June 21, 2027

Key dates

Published
August 10, 2026
Closes
August 26, 2026
Amendment no.
004
Amendment date
August 17, 2026

Contact

Contact
B•••••, T••••• (S•••/P•••) (i••••• / h•••••)
Email
t••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Address
•• ••••••• ••, ••••• •••, ••••• •• •••••••, ••••••••, ••••••, ••• •••, ••••••
End-user
Canadian Coast Guard (CCG)
Sign up free to see the contact details

Likely incumbents

(5)

Suppliers who have won similar work from this buyer before.

  1. 1
    2080061 Ontario Inc O/A SkyCare Air Ambulance & Charters
    1 contract won· latest August 14, 2026
    CAD $500K
    total awarded
  2. 2
    Heavy Haul Express Inc
    1 contract won· latest August 14, 2026
    CAD $1
    total awarded
  3. 3
    Lacroix Bus Service Inc.
    1 contract won· latest October 1, 2024
  4. 4
    ARC TOWAGE LIMITED
    1 contract won· latest April 15, 2025
  5. 5
    Coach Atlantic Group
    1 contract won· latest May 24, 2024

2080061 Ontario Inc O/A SkyCare Air Ambulance & Charters is the most likely incumbent, based on how often and how recently they have won this buyer’s work in this category. To displace them, expect to need a clearly stronger proposition or price.

Complete source record(29)
Title
F1782-26C074 – Advance Contract Award Notice – Dry Docking and Refit of the CCGS Grenfell
Reference number
WS5825818895-Doc5828029069
Amendment number
004
Solicitation number
WS5825818895
Publication date
2026-08-10
Tender closing date
2026-08-26T14:00:00
Amendment date
2026-08-17
Expected contract end date
2027-06-21
Tender status
Open
Unspsc
*78182000
Unspsc description
*Water transport vessel maintenance and repair services
Procurement category
*GD
Notice type
Advance Contract Award Notice
Procurement method
Advance contract award notice
Selection criteria
Lowest Price
Limited tendering reason
Exclusive Rights
Trade agreements
*None
Regions of delivery
*British Columbia
Contracting entity name
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
Contracting entity address line
11 Laurier St, Phase III, Place du Portage
Contracting entity address city
Gatineau
Contracting entity address province
Quebec
Contracting entity address postal code
K1A 0S5
Contracting entity address country
Canada
End user entities name
Canadian Coast Guard (CCG)
End user entities address
200 Kent St. Station 13E228,Ottawa,Ontario,K1A0E6,Canada
Contact info name
B•••••, T••••• (S•••/P•••) (i••••• / h•••••)
Contact info email
t••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Tender description
The Canadian Coast Guard has a requirement for the drydocking and refit of the CCGS Grenfell between January 4, 2027, and March 2, 2027. It is Canada's view that there is only one supplier in Western Canada that has the capacity to berth the CCGS Grenfell during this timeframe. You can find more details about this Advance Contract Award Notice in the SAP Ariba Discovery post: https://portal.us.bn.cloud.ariba.com/dashboard/public/appext/comsapsbncdiscoveryui#/RfxEvent/preview/1110021240

Live tenders

Ville de Montréal - Service de l'approvisionnement1 day left

Service de remorquage pour les opérations de déneigement dans l'arrondissement du Plateau-Mont-Royal

Services
76 MATCHView →
DGCGER (Ministère des transports)1 day left

Contrat à exécution sur demande pour des travaux de soudure sur des équipements de déneigements et d’hiver (Victoriaville)

Services
80 MATCHView →
Ville de Baie-Comeau1 day left

Service de transport adapté

Services
80 MATCHView →