Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowPosthaste: How Canada's counter tariffs will pile more pain on the economy· Financial PostCanada's economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war?· CBCBryan Yu: B.C. economy braces for tariff hit as small-business optimism falters· Business in VancouverResponding to United States Economic Policy· City of TorontoProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comCEO views on Canada’s economy· Business Council of CanadaRecent developments in the Canadian economy: Spring 2026· Statistique CanadaNorth American economic outlook 2026: Investment drives growth amid tariff uncertainty· Export Development Canada (EDC)Prime Minister Carney announces new Advisory Committee on Canada-U.S. Economic Relations· pm.gc.caCan Canada’s economy ignite in 2026? These 14 charts illustrate our investment dilemmas· The Globe and MailCanada 2026 economic outlook· BDC.caCanadian economy expected to see slow growth in the third and fourth quarters of 2025· Canadian Federation of Independent Business | CFIBImmigrants’ contribution to Canadian businesses· canada.ca
← All tenders
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)

F1782-26C095 - CCGS Tanu Drydocking and Refit

Request for Proposal (RFP)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
September 28, 2026
Published
August 11, 2026
Type
Goods
Explore similarTransportation and Storage and Mail ServicesQuebec

Full description

F1782-26095 - CCGS Tanu – Drydocking and Refit

Selection criteria

Lowest Price

AI Summary

F1782-26095 - CCGS Tanu – Drydocking and Refit

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
WS5764302501-Doc5819411195
Solicitation no.
WS5764302501
Buyer
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Procurement category
*GD
Trade agreements
*Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA) *Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 78000000 — Transportation and Storage and Mail Services
Limited tendering reason
None

Delivery & regions

Province
Quebec
Regions of delivery
*British Columbia
Contract term
? → September 23, 2027

Key dates

Published
August 11, 2026
Closes
September 28, 2026
Amendment no.
003
Amendment date
August 13, 2026

Contact

Contact
B••••••••, T•••• (S•••/P•••) (e•••••• / s••••••)
Email
t••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Address
•• ••••••• ••, ••••• •••, ••••• •• •••••••, ••••••••, ••••••, ••• •••, ••••••
End-user
Canadian Coast Guard (CCG)
Sign up free to see the contact details

Likely incumbents

(5)

Suppliers who have won similar work from this buyer before.

  1. 1
    2080061 Ontario Inc O/A SkyCare Air Ambulance & Charters
    1 contract won· latest August 14, 2026
    CAD $500K
    total awarded
  2. 2
    Heavy Haul Express Inc
    1 contract won· latest August 14, 2026
    CAD $1
    total awarded
  3. 3
    Lacroix Bus Service Inc.
    1 contract won· latest October 1, 2024
  4. 4
    ARC TOWAGE LIMITED
    1 contract won· latest April 15, 2025
  5. 5
    Coach Atlantic Group
    1 contract won· latest May 24, 2024

2080061 Ontario Inc O/A SkyCare Air Ambulance & Charters is the most likely incumbent, based on how often and how recently they have won this buyer’s work in this category. To displace them, expect to need a clearly stronger proposition or price.

Complete source record(29)
Title
F1782-26C095 - CCGS Tanu Drydocking and Refit
Reference number
WS5764302501-Doc5819411195
Amendment number
003
Solicitation number
WS5764302501
Publication date
2026-08-11
Tender closing date
2026-09-28T14:00:00
Amendment date
2026-08-13
Expected contract end date
2027-09-23
Tender status
Open
Unspsc
*78182000
Unspsc description
*Water transport vessel maintenance and repair services
Procurement category
*GD
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Procurement method
Competitive - Open bidding
Selection criteria
Lowest Price
Limited tendering reason
None
Trade agreements
*Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA) *Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Regions of delivery
*British Columbia
Contracting entity name
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
Contracting entity address line
11 Laurier St, Phase III, Place du Portage
Contracting entity address city
Gatineau
Contracting entity address province
Quebec
Contracting entity address postal code
K1A 0S5
Contracting entity address country
Canada
End user entities name
Canadian Coast Guard (CCG)
End user entities address
200 Kent St. Station 13E228,Ottawa,Ontario,K1A0E6,Canada
Contact info name
B••••••••, T•••• (S•••/P•••) (e•••••• / s••••••)
Contact info email
t••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Tender description
F1782-26095 - CCGS Tanu – Drydocking and Refit

Live tenders

Ville de Montréal - Service de l'approvisionnementClosing today

Service de remorquage pour les opérations de déneigement dans l'arrondissement du Plateau-Mont-Royal

Services
76 MATCHView →
DGCGER (Ministère des transports)Closing today

Contrat à exécution sur demande pour des travaux de soudure sur des équipements de déneigements et d’hiver (Victoriaville)

Services
80 MATCHView →
Ville de Baie-ComeauClosing today

Service de transport adapté

Services
80 MATCHView →