Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
'Reality check': Canada lost 42,000 jobs in August, surprising economists | CBC News· CBCEconomy sheds 42,000 jobs, unemployment rate steady in August: StatCan· BNN BloombergAugust jobs report ‘disappointing’ but too soon to sound the alarm: economists· ctvnews.caEnd of USMCA would be ‘severe but not cataclysmic’ for Canada’s economy, Deloitte says· The Globe and MailPosthaste: How Canada's counter tariffs will pile more pain on the economy· Financial PostStorm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowTrump’s tariff war with Canada adds uncertainty for Alaska businesses already grappling with higher prices· Anchorage Daily NewsBryan Yu: B.C. economy braces for tariff hit as small-business optimism falters· Business in VancouverNova Scotia MP Sean Fraser has his elbows up for Canada in Trump's tariff-driven trade war: 'We are at no one's mercy'· PNI Atlantic NewsCanadian economy recovers sharply in Q2 but shadow of US tariffs in future· Al JazeeraLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaHow are stocks soaring despite a rough economy?· Toronto StarBusiness Matters: Canada’s economy picks up the pace to grow at 3.3% in Q2· Global NewsTriggering a Canadian Investment Supercycle· TD EconomicsCanada’s wildfire crisis: Economic & trade disruption· Export Development Canada (EDC)
← All tenders
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)

F1782-26C151 - NGCC Captain Goddard - Radoub à quai

Request for Proposal (RFP)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
September 17, 2026
Published
August 25, 2026
Type
Services
Explore similarTransportation and Storage and Mail ServicesQuebec

Full description

The Canadian Coast Guard (CCG) requires a contractor to carry out the alongside repair for the Canadian Coast Guard Ship CCGS Captain Goddard M.S.M. The sourcing strategy related to this procurement will be limited to suppliers in the Area of Origin of the vessel (Western Canada), in accordance with the PWGSC Supply Manual Article 3.170.10(b). Commence: October 14, 2026Complete: December 23, 2026. A bidders' conference will be held at the Institute of Ocean Sciences (IOS), Sidney BC on September 1, 2026. Arrangements have been made for a site visit to be held onboard the vessel immediately after the bidders’ conference.

Selection criteria

Lowest Price

AI Summary

The Canadian Coast Guard (CCG) requires a contractor to carry out the alongside repair for the Canadian Coast Guard Ship CCGS Captain Goddard M.S.M. The sourcing strategy related t...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
WS5830650053-Doc5851616876
Solicitation no.
WS5830650053
Buyer
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Procurement category
*SRV
Trade agreements
*Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 78000000 — Transportation and Storage and Mail Services
Limited tendering reason
None

Delivery & regions

Province
Quebec
Regions of delivery
*British Columbia
Contract term
September 30, 2026 → December 24, 2026

Key dates

Published
August 25, 2026
Closes
September 17, 2026
Amendment no.
000
Amendment date
August 25, 2026

Contact

Contact
W•••, K•••• (S•••/P•••) (e•••••• / s••••••)
Email
k••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Address
•• ••••••• ••, ••••• •••, ••••• •• •••••••, ••••••••, ••••••, ••• •••, ••••••
End-user
Canadian Coast Guard (CCG)
Sign up free to see the contact details

Likely incumbents

(5)

Suppliers who have won similar work from this buyer before.

  1. 1
    49 North Helicopters Ltd.
    1 contract won· latest August 14, 2026
    CAD $500K
    total awarded
  2. 2
    2080061 Ontario Inc O/A SkyCare Air Ambulance & Charters
    1 contract won· latest August 14, 2026
    CAD $500K
    total awarded
  3. 3
    Intercon Marine Inc
    1 contract won· latest July 23, 2026
    CAD $275.8K
    total awarded
  4. 4
    Heavy Haul Express Inc
    1 contract won· latest August 14, 2026
    CAD $1
    total awarded
  5. 5
    Coach Atlantic Group
    1 contract won· latest May 24, 2024

49 North Helicopters Ltd. is the most likely incumbent, based on how often and how recently they have won this buyer’s work in this category. To displace them, expect to need a clearly stronger proposition or price.

Complete source record(30)
Title
F1782-26C151 - CCGS Captain Goddard - Alongside Refit
Reference number
WS5830650053-Doc5851616876
Amendment number
000
Solicitation number
WS5830650053
Publication date
2026-08-25
Tender closing date
2026-09-17T14:00:00
Amendment date
2026-08-25
Expected contract start date
2026-09-30
Expected contract end date
2026-12-24
Tender status
Open
Unspsc
*78182000
Unspsc description
*Water transport vessel maintenance and repair services
Procurement category
*SRV
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Procurement method
Competitive - Open bidding
Selection criteria
Lowest Price
Limited tendering reason
None
Trade agreements
*Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Regions of delivery
*British Columbia
Contracting entity name
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
Contracting entity address line
11 Laurier St, Phase III, Place du Portage
Contracting entity address city
Gatineau
Contracting entity address province
Quebec
Contracting entity address postal code
K1A 0S5
Contracting entity address country
Canada
End user entities name
Canadian Coast Guard (CCG)
End user entities address
200 Kent St. Station 13E228,Ottawa,Ontario,K1A0E6,Canada
Contact info name
W•••, K•••• (S•••/P•••) (e•••••• / s••••••)
Contact info email
k••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Tender description
The Canadian Coast Guard (CCG) requires a contractor to carry out the alongside repair for the Canadian Coast Guard Ship CCGS Captain Goddard M.S.M. The sourcing strategy related to this procurement will be limited to suppliers in the Area of Origin of the vessel (Western Canada), in accordance with the PWGSC Supply Manual Article 3.170.10(b). Commence: October 14, 2026Complete: December 23, 2026. A bidders' conference will be held at the Institute of Ocean Sciences (IOS), Sidney BC on September 1, 2026. Arrangements have been made for a site visit to be held onboard the vessel immediately after the bidders’ conference.

Live tenders

Municipalité d'Ormstown.Closing today

CONTRAT DE DENEIGEMENT

Services
View →
RexforêtClosing today

Transport de plants forestier

Services
View →
Commission scolaire Central QuébecClosing today

Appel d'offres pour l'octroi d'un contrat de transport des élèves de l'école primaire et secondaire Riverside à Jonquière

View →