Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Canada sheds 42,000 jobs in August while U.S. sees burst of hiring· The Globe and Mail'Reality check': Canada lost 42,000 jobs in August, surprising economists | CBC News· CBCPosthaste: How Canada's counter tariffs will pile more pain on the economy· Financial PostEconomy sheds 42,000 jobs, unemployment rate steady in August: StatCan· BNN BloombergTrump’s tariff war with Canada adds uncertainty for Alaska businesses already grappling with higher prices· Anchorage Daily NewsStorm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowBryan Yu: B.C. economy braces for tariff hit as small-business optimism falters· Business in VancouverCanadian economy recovers sharply in Q2 but shadow of US tariffs in future· Al JazeeraLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaHow are stocks soaring despite a rough economy?· Toronto StarBusiness Matters: Canada’s economy picks up the pace to grow at 3.3% in Q2· Global NewsEnd of USMCA would be ‘severe but not cataclysmic’ for Canada’s economy, Deloitte says· The Globe and MailTriggering a Canadian Investment Supercycle· TD EconomicsCanada’s wildfire crisis: Economic & trade disruption· Export Development Canada (EDC)Opinion: U.S. tariff threats make the case for a new national highway strategy in Canada· Business in Vancouver
← All tenders
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)

F1782-26C164 - CCGS Laurier - Ballast Water Treatment

Request for Proposal (RFP)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
September 22, 2026
Published
September 3, 2026
Type
Goods
Explore similarCommercial and Military and Private Vehicles and their Accessories and ComponentsQuebec

Full description

The Contract is for the supply and delivery of a Ballast Water Treatment System (BWTS) for the CCGS Laurier, as described in Annex Statement of Requirement.

Selection criteria

Lowest Price

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
WS5821153427-Doc5861207431
Solicitation no.
WS5821153427
Buyer
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Procurement category
*GD
Trade agreements
*Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 25000000 — Commercial and Military and Private Vehicles and their Accessories and Components
Limited tendering reason
None

Delivery & regions

Province
Quebec
Regions of delivery
*British Columbia
Contract term
October 15, 2026 → ?

Key dates

Published
September 3, 2026
Closes
September 22, 2026
Amendment no.
000
Amendment date
September 3, 2026

Contact

Contact
S••••, J•••• (S•••/P•••) (i••••• / h•••••)
Email
j••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Address
•• ••••••• ••, ••••• •••, ••••• •• •••••••, ••••••••, ••••••, ••• •••, ••••••
End-user
Canadian Coast Guard (CCG)
Sign up free to see the contact details

Likely incumbents

(5)

Suppliers who have won similar work from this buyer before.

  1. 1
    Canadian Maritime Engineering Limited
    25 contracts won· latest July 29, 2026
    CAD $24.9M
    total awarded
  2. 2
    ROY'S CHEVROLET BUICK GMC INC.
    20 contracts won· latest April 7, 2026
    CAD $11.3M
    total awarded
  3. 3
    Ador tech Inc.
    20 contracts won· latest July 20, 2026
    CAD $2.8M
    total awarded
  4. 4
    6318703 CANADA INC.
    12 contracts won· latest July 16, 2026
    CAD $9.9M
    total awarded
  5. 5
    Bristow Instruments (1977) Ltd.
    10 contracts won· latest August 31, 2026
    CAD $5.2M
    total awarded

Canadian Maritime Engineering Limited is the most likely incumbent, based on how often and how recently they have won this buyer’s work in this category. To displace them, expect to need a clearly stronger proposition or price.

Complete source record(29)
Title
F1782-26C164 - CCGS Laurier - Ballast Water Treatment
Reference number
WS5821153427-Doc5861207431
Amendment number
000
Solicitation number
WS5821153427
Publication date
2026-09-03
Tender closing date
2026-09-22T14:00:00
Amendment date
2026-09-03
Expected contract start date
2026-10-15
Tender status
Open
Unspsc
*25111900
Unspsc description
*Marine craft systems and subassemblies
Procurement category
*GD
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Procurement method
Competitive - Open bidding
Selection criteria
Lowest Price
Limited tendering reason
None
Trade agreements
*Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Regions of delivery
*British Columbia
Contracting entity name
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
Contracting entity address line
11 Laurier St, Phase III, Place du Portage
Contracting entity address city
Gatineau
Contracting entity address province
Quebec
Contracting entity address postal code
K1A 0S5
Contracting entity address country
Canada
End user entities name
Canadian Coast Guard (CCG)
End user entities address
200 Kent St. Station 13E228,Ottawa,Ontario,K1A0E6,Canada
Contact info name
S••••, J•••• (S•••/P•••) (i••••• / h•••••)
Contact info email
j••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Tender description
The Contract is for the supply and delivery of a Ballast Water Treatment System (BWTS) for the CCGS Laurier, as described in Annex Statement of Requirement.

Live tenders

Ville de Rigaud3 days left

Acquisition de deux (2) chenillettes de déneigement de trottoirs

Goods
78 MATCHView →
Ville de Témiscouata-sur-le-Lac3 days left

Acquisition camion à neige neuf ou usagé - 2024-2026

Goods
76 MATCHView →
City of Lethbridge4 days left

City of Lethbridge - Request for Proposal - Supply and Delivery of Transit Bus Parts (Transmission)

60 MATCHView →