Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowPosthaste: How Canada's counter tariffs will pile more pain on the economy· financialpost.comCanada's economy grew a strong 3.3% annualized in 2nd quarter, as 1st quarter revised higher· cbc.caGovernment of Canada invests over $10 million to help Lower Mainland businesses navigate trade disruptions and seize new opportunities· canada.caCanada’s economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war? - ici.radio-canada.caLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceBUSINESS BEAT – More positive news for Canada’s economy· armchairmayor.caAlberta’s current, former premiers offer contradicting views on U.S. counter-tariffs· CTV NewsCanadian economy adds 75,100 jobs in July, U.S. sheds 23,000 positions· The Globe and MailCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comFive things to watch for in the Canadian business world in the coming week· Business in VancouverAmid trade upheaval, Canada’s most sustainable firms are building a more resilient economy· Corporate KnightsTechnical recession, falling financial confidence hurting businesses, workers: survey· Canadian HR ReporterAI is knocking: Canada’s next productivity story· Bank of Canada
← All tenders
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)

F6855-260203 - Hot Water Calorifiers & Spare Parts - CCGS George R. Pearkes

Request for Proposal (RFP)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
September 15, 2026
Published
August 24, 2026
Type
Goods
Explore similarCommercial and Military and Private Vehicles and their Accessories and ComponentsQuebec

Full description

The Department of Fisheries & Oceans has a requirement to procure Hot Water Calorifiers & Spare Parts for the CCGS George R Pearkes

Selection criteria

Lowest Price

AI Summary

The Department of Fisheries & Oceans has a requirement to procure Hot Water Calorifiers & Spare Parts for the CCGS George R Pearkes

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
WS5841011950-Doc5841937418
Solicitation no.
WS5841011950
Buyer
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Procurement category
*GD
Trade agreements
*Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 25000000 — Commercial and Military and Private Vehicles and their Accessories and Components
Limited tendering reason
None

Delivery & regions

Province
Quebec
Regions of delivery
*St. John's
Contract term
September 30, 2026 → January 31, 2027

Key dates

Published
August 24, 2026
Closes
September 15, 2026
Amendment no.
001
Amendment date
September 1, 2026

Contact

Contact
G••••, J••••••• (S•••/P•••) (i••••• / h•••••)
Email
j••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Address
•• ••••••• ••, ••••• •••, ••••• •• •••••••, ••••••••, ••••••, ••• •••, ••••••
End-user
Canadian Coast Guard (CCG)
Sign up free to see the contact details

Likely incumbents

(5)

Suppliers who have won similar work from this buyer before.

  1. 1
    2082169 ONTARIO INC
    2 contracts won· latest November 13, 2024
    CAD $2M
    total awarded
  2. 2
    Les Entreprises Samson Enterprises Ltee
    2 contracts won· latest July 17, 2026
  3. 3
    Camions Maska Inc.
    1 contract won· latest June 1, 2026
    CAD $10M
    total awarded
  4. 4
    Damera Defence Canada Corp.
    1 contract won· latest August 5, 2026
    CAD $10M
    total awarded
  5. 5
    16094066 Canada Inc
    1 contract won· latest August 18, 2026
    CAD $2M
    total awarded

2082169 ONTARIO INC is the most likely incumbent, based on how often and how recently they have won this buyer’s work in this category. To displace them, expect to need a clearly stronger proposition or price.

Complete source record(30)
Title
F6855-260203 - Hot Water Calorifiers & Spare Parts - CCGS George R. Pearkes
Reference number
WS5841011950-Doc5841937418
Amendment number
001
Solicitation number
WS5841011950
Publication date
2026-08-24
Tender closing date
2026-09-15T14:00:00
Amendment date
2026-09-01
Expected contract start date
2026-09-30
Expected contract end date
2027-01-31
Tender status
Open
Unspsc
*25111900
Unspsc description
*Marine craft systems and subassemblies
Procurement category
*GD
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Procurement method
Competitive - Open bidding
Selection criteria
Lowest Price
Limited tendering reason
None
Trade agreements
*Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Regions of delivery
*St. John's
Contracting entity name
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
Contracting entity address line
11 Laurier St, Phase III, Place du Portage
Contracting entity address city
Gatineau
Contracting entity address province
Quebec
Contracting entity address postal code
K1A 0S5
Contracting entity address country
Canada
End user entities name
Canadian Coast Guard (CCG)
End user entities address
200 Kent St. Station 13E228,Ottawa,Ontario,K1A0E6,Canada
Contact info name
G••••, J••••••• (S•••/P•••) (i••••• / h•••••)
Contact info email
j••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Tender description
The Department of Fisheries & Oceans has a requirement to procure Hot Water Calorifiers & Spare Parts for the CCGS George R Pearkes

Live tenders

Ville de Deux-Montagnes.1 day left

Acquisition d’un camion d’aqueduc

Goods
80 MATCHView →
Ville de Beaupré.1 day left

Acquisition d'un camion 6 roues 4 x 4 avec équipements de déneigement

Goods
78 MATCHView →
Ville de Longueuil1 day left

Acquisition d’une camionnette de service avec grue hydraulique

Goods
78 MATCHView →