Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowPosthaste: How Canada's counter tariffs will pile more pain on the economy· financialpost.comCanada's economy grew a strong 3.3% annualized in 2nd quarter, as 1st quarter revised higher· cbc.caGovernment of Canada invests over $10 million to help Lower Mainland businesses navigate trade disruptions and seize new opportunities· canada.caCanada’s economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war? - ici.radio-canada.caLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceBUSINESS BEAT – More positive news for Canada’s economy· armchairmayor.caAlberta’s current, former premiers offer contradicting views on U.S. counter-tariffs· CTV NewsCanadian economy adds 75,100 jobs in July, U.S. sheds 23,000 positions· The Globe and MailCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comFive things to watch for in the Canadian business world in the coming week· Business in VancouverAmid trade upheaval, Canada’s most sustainable firms are building a more resilient economy· Corporate KnightsTechnical recession, falling financial confidence hurting businesses, workers: survey· Canadian HR ReporterAI is knocking: Canada’s next productivity story· Bank of Canada
← All tenders
Department of Health (HC)

Financial Inquiry Services for Health Canada and the Public Health Agency of Canada

Other
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
September 2, 2026
Published
August 13, 2026
Type
Services
Explore similarEngineering and Research and Technology Based Services

Full description

Health Canada (HC) and the Public Health Agency of Canada (PHAC) require the services of a financial inquiry service provider to conduct financial inquiries as part of the Government of Canada’s mandatory personnel security screening process.

The Contractor shall provide, on an as-required basis, training and ongoing support for approximately twenty (20) HC employees and authorized users who will conduct financial inquiries through the Contractor’s online system. Support services shall include, but are not limited to:

  • Password resets;
  • Creation, modification, and deletion of user and supervisor accounts;
  • Technical assistance related to the Contractor’s website and/or online system; and
  • Any other support necessary to enable HC and PHAC personnel to perform financial inquiries efficiently and effectively.

The Contractor shall provide access to a comprehensive Canadian consumer credit database that offers broad national coverage and timely, continuously updated credit information.

Selection criteria

Not applicable

AI Summary

Financial inquiry services for Health Canada and PHAC.

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
cb-79-97948761
Solicitation no.
1000271147
Buyer
Department of Health (HC)
Notice type
Advance Contract Award Notice
Method
Advance contract award notice
Procurement category
*SRV
Trade agreements
*Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement *Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA) *Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA) *Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA) *Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 81000000 — Engineering and Research and Technology Based Services

Delivery & regions

Regions of opportunity
*Canada
Regions of delivery
*Canada
Contract term
October 1, 2026 → March 31, 2032

Key dates

Published
August 13, 2026
Closes
September 2, 2026
Amendment no.
000

Contact

Contact
E••• M••••••
Email
e••••••••@•••••.••.ca
Address
••• •••••••• ••, ••••••, ••, ••• •••, ••••••
Sign up free to see the contact details

Documents

(1)
Complete source record(33)
Title
Financial Inquiry Services for Health Canada and the Public Health Agency of Canada
Reference number
cb-79-97948761
Amendment number
000
Solicitation number
1000271147
Publication date
2026-08-13
Tender closing date
2026-09-02T14:00:00
Expected contract start date
2026-10-01
Expected contract end date
2032-03-31
Tender status
Open
Unspsc
*81111902
Unspsc description
*Online database information retrieval service
Procurement category
*SRV
Notice type
Advance Contract Award Notice
Procurement method
Advance contract award notice
Selection criteria
Not applicable
Trade agreements
*Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement *Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA) *Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA) *Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA) *Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement
Regions of opportunity
*Canada
Regions of delivery
*Canada
Contracting entity name
Department of Health (HC)
Contracting entity address line
200 Eglantine Dr
Contracting entity address city
Ottawa
Contracting entity address province
ON
Contracting entity address postal code
K1A 0K9
Contracting entity address country
Canada
Contact info name
E••• M••••••
Contact info email
e••••••••@•••••.••.ca
Contact info address line
••• •••••••• ••
Contact info city
••••••
Contact info province
••
Contact info postalcode
••• •••
Contact info country
••••••
Attachment
https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/103553/1000271147_-acan-en.pdf
Tender description
Health Canada (HC) and the Public Health Agency of Canada (PHAC) require the services of a financial inquiry service provider to conduct financial inquiries as part of the Government of Canada’s mandatory personnel security screening process. The Contractor shall provide, on an as-required basis, training and ongoing support for approximately twenty (20) HC employees and authorized users who will conduct financial inquiries through the Contractor’s online system. Support services shall include, but are not limited to: • Password resets; • Creation, modification, and deletion of user and supervisor accounts; • Technical assistance related to the Contractor’s website and/or online system; and • Any other support necessary to enable HC and PHAC personnel to perform financial inquiries efficiently and effectively. The Contractor shall provide access to a comprehensive Canadian consumer credit database that offers broad national coverage and timely, continuously updated credit information.

Live tenders

Centre de Services des Offices d'Habitation de Lanaudière1 day left

Sinistre toiture - 459 Thomas (pluies diuviennes 9 août)

Services
75 MATCHView →
Centre de Services des Offices d'Habitation de Lanaudière1 day left

Sinistre toiture - 459 Thomas (pluies diuviennes 9 août)

Services
60 MATCHView →
Ville de Sainte-Marguerite-du-Lac-Masson1 day left

Plans et devis - Prolongement du Corridor Lac-Masson - phase 3

Services
75 MATCHView →