Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowPosthaste: How Canada's counter tariffs will pile more pain on the economy· Financial PostCanada's economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war?· CBCLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceGas prices drove inflation up to 3% in July as food cost pressures eased· The Globe and MailBUSINESS BEAT – More positive news for Canada’s economy· ArmchairMayor.caAlberta’s current, former premiers offer contradicting views on U.S. counter-tariffs· CTV NewsGovernment of Canada invests $5.6 million to support Black entrepreneurs in Alberta· canada.caCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comCanada’s economy expected to rebound by year’s end: Deloitte· BNN BloombergFive things to watch for in the Canadian business world in the coming week· Business in VancouverBusiness News: Canadian economy grows 0.3% in May· Global NewsAmid trade upheaval, Canada’s most sustainable firms are building a more resilient economy· Corporate KnightsTechnical recession, falling financial confidence hurting businesses, workers: survey· Canadian HR Reporter
← All tenders
Flagstaff County

Flagstaff County - Request for Proposal - RFP2026-01 Abatement and Building Demolition

Request for Proposal (RFP)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
September 15, 2026
Published
August 25, 2026
Type
Request for Proposal (RFP)
Explore similarBuilding and Facility Construction and Maintenance ServicesAlberta

Full description

This Request for Proposals (RFP) is an invitation by Flagstaff County to prospective proponents to submit a non-binding proposal for the abatement and demolition of (2) two buildings located at:

5012 – 50th Street, Strome, Alberta (Plan RN67; Block 2; Lot 24 to 27) Former Fibreglass Manufacturing Business.

5200-08 – 50th Avenue, Strome, Alberta (Plan RN67; Block 1; Lot 12 to 21) Former Seed Cleaning Plant.

Flagstaff County, located in east-central Alberta, is seeking to provide a comprehensive demolition and hazardous materials abatement services for two County-owned buildings located in the Hamlet of Strome. The RFP outlines the qualifications and submission requirements for proponents interested in undertaking the safe removal, disposal, and site preparation associated with these structures in accordance with all applicable regulations and industry standards.

Flagstaff County will evaluate proposals based on overall value, methodology, and demonstrated experience. Proponents are encouraged to submit detailed project plans outlining how they will meet the deliverables and timeline provided within the RFP.

More information can be found on Bids & Tenders at https://flagstaff.bidsandtenders.ca

AI Summary

This Request for Proposals (RFP) is an invitation by Flagstaff County to prospective proponents to submit a non-binding proposal for the abatement and demolition of (2) two buildin...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
RFP2026-01
Buyer
Flagstaff County
Method
RFP
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
alberta

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 72000000 — Building and Facility Construction and Maintenance Services

Delivery & regions

Province
Alberta

Key dates

Published
August 25, 2026
Closes
September 15, 2026

Live tenders

Centre de services scolaire des Grandes SeigneuriesClosing today

Travaux en électricité à exécution sur demande

Works
60 MATCHView →
Ville de Saint-Jérôme.Closing today

Service de déneigement de stationnements municipaux

Services
75 MATCHView →
Ville de DelsonClosing today

Déneigement des rues saison 2026-2027

Services
81 MATCHView →