Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowPosthaste: How Canada's counter tariffs will pile more pain on the economy· financialpost.comCanada's economy grew a strong 3.3% annualized in 2nd quarter, as 1st quarter revised higher· cbc.caGovernment of Canada invests over $10 million to help Lower Mainland businesses navigate trade disruptions and seize new opportunities· canada.caCanada’s economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war? - ici.radio-canada.caLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceBUSINESS BEAT – More positive news for Canada’s economy· armchairmayor.caAlberta’s current, former premiers offer contradicting views on U.S. counter-tariffs· CTV NewsCanadian economy adds 75,100 jobs in July, U.S. sheds 23,000 positions· The Globe and MailCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comFive things to watch for in the Canadian business world in the coming week· Business in VancouverAmid trade upheaval, Canada’s most sustainable firms are building a more resilient economy· Corporate KnightsTechnical recession, falling financial confidence hurting businesses, workers: survey· Canadian HR ReporterAI is knocking: Canada’s next productivity story· Bank of Canada
← All tenders
Forestry and Parks

Forestry and Parks - Invitation to Bid - McLean Creek PLUZ - Bridge Replacement and Trail Repairs

Other
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
September 25, 2026
Published
August 28, 2026
Type
Other
Explore similarBuilding and Facility Construction and Maintenance ServicesAlberta

Full description

PROJECT BACKGROUND: The McLean Creek Off-Highway Vehicle (OHV) Public Land Use Zone (PLUZ) is a high-use recreation area within Kananaskis Country providing public access to an extensive network of designated OHV trails. The Fish East and Fish West truck trails provide important access between the McLean Creek staging area and the broader trail network and are used by recreational OHV users, random campers, hunters, non-motorized users, emergency responders, and Alberta Forestry and Parks personnel.

Two existing vehicular bridge structures located on the Fish East and Fish West truck trails have sustained significant flood damage and deterioration and are considered structurally deficient and unsuitable for continued use. Replacement of the structures is required to restore safe and reliable access to the trail network.

The Work will be completed under a Design-Build delivery model. The Contractor shall be responsible for the detailed engineering design, supply, delivery, construction, installation, testing, commissioning and completion of the bridge replacement works.

PROJECT OBJECTIVE: The objective of this project is to procure a qualified Contractor through a competitive Request for Quotation (RFQ) process to replace two structurally deficient truck bridges located on the Fish East and Fish West trails within the McLean Creek Off-Highway Vehicle (OHV) Public Land Use Zone. The project will restore safe and reliable access for recreational users and Alberta Forestry and Parks operations by supplying and installing two new truck bridges, constructing bridge abutments and sustainable trail approaches, implementing erosion and sediment control measures, installing a metre rock barrier to eliminate unauthorized creek crossings, and restoring all disturbed areas. Delivering both bridge replacements under a single construction contract will provide a consistent approach to construction, environmental protection, and project delivery while improving the long-term safety, functionality, and sustainability of the trail network.

Refer to the RFQ document for additional information and complete scope of work.

AI Summary

PROJECT BACKGROUND: The McLean Creek Off-Highway Vehicle (OHV) Public Land Use Zone (PLUZ) is a high-use recreation area within Kananaskis Country providing public access to an ext...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
27PAR8098
Buyer
Forestry and Parks
Method
ITB
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
alberta

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 72000000 — Building and Facility Construction and Maintenance Services

Delivery & regions

Province
Alberta

Key dates

Published
August 28, 2026
Closes
September 25, 2026

Live tenders

Centre de services scolaire des Grandes Seigneuries1 day left

Travaux en électricité à exécution sur demande

Works
60 MATCHView →
Ville de Saint-Jérôme.1 day left

Service de déneigement de stationnements municipaux

Services
75 MATCHView →
Ville de Delson1 day left

Déneigement des rues saison 2026-2027

Services
81 MATCHView →