Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowCanada's economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war?· CBCGovernment of Canada invests over $10 million to help Lower Mainland businesses navigate trade disruptions and seize new opportunities· canada.caLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceBUSINESS BEAT – More positive news for Canada’s economy· armchairmayor.caAlberta’s current, former premiers offer contradicting views on U.S. counter-tariffs· CTV NewsCanadian economy adds 75,100 jobs in July, U.S. sheds 23,000 positions· The Globe and MailCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comFive things to watch for in the Canadian business world in the coming week· Business in VancouverPosthaste: Business owners are losing faith in the economy — and they are not the only ones· Financial PostAmid trade upheaval, Canada’s most sustainable firms are building a more resilient economy· Corporate KnightsTechnical recession, falling financial confidence hurting businesses, workers: survey· Canadian HR ReporterAI is knocking: Canada’s next productivity story· Bank of CanadaCanada’s economy is ‘on pause’ amid CUSMA negotiations, says Deloitte - National· Global News
← All tenders
Forestry and Parks

Forestry and Parks - Request for Proposal - DESIGN, ENGINEERING AND CONSTRUCTION ADMINISTRATION CONSULTANT SERVICES for Pigeon Lake Provincial Park (PLPP) Zeiner Campground – Check-in Booth Replacement

Request for Proposal (RFP)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
August 31, 2026
Published
August 10, 2026
Type
Request for Proposal (RFP)
Explore similarEngineering and Research and Technology Based ServicesAlberta

Full description

PROJECT DESCRIPTION
.1 Working towards the outcomes and objectives identified within this RFP, the successful Proponent is to apply proven parks-based (non-urban) technical design practices in conjunction with appropriate tools and skilled resources through the Project Initiation, Information Gathering, and Conceptual Design Report, Detailed Design and Issued for Tender Documents, Contractor Procurement and Issued for Construction Documents And Construction Administration, Project Close-out and Record Drawing phases for the site to
achieve the end result desired by the Province.

.2 The work to be accomplished under this project is to replace the existing temporary check-in facility at Zeiner Campground with a new check-in booth that supports campground operations, visitor services, and fee collection. See detailed description of scope in Appendix 4. The work to be accomplished under this project includes:
.1 Remove the existing check-in booth and design and install a new modular check-in booth relocated within the campground. The new check-in booth will include:

  • Customer service windows, staff workspace, exterior ice freezer, lockable storage closet, and staff washroom facility.
  • Design and coordination of architectural, structural, mechanical, electrical, plumbing, and communications systems required to support the facility.
  • Development of a functional, accessible, and code-compliant facility that supports campground operations, visitor services, fee collection, and staff requirements.
  • Check-in Booth design is to align with the Crown Land Infrastructure Standard Development Guidelines (CLISDG).

.2 Site grading, roadway modifications, traffic circulation improvements, and vehicle queueing areas to support safe and efficient campground access.
.3 Preparation of regulatory approvals, permit applications, tender documents, cost estimates, and construction administration services required for project delivery.
.4 Demolition and removal of existing check-in booth.
.5 Development of small parking area for staff near new check-in booth.
.6 Installation of firewood storage area as per Crown Land Infrastructure Standard Development, Guidelines (CLISDG).
.7 Upgraded signage and wayfinding per AFP standard sign catalogue.
.8 Improved accessibility wherever feasible.

The project schedule calls for commencement of Contract by September 14, 2026 and completion of Services by February 29, 2028.

AI Summary

PROJECT DESCRIPTION .1 Working towards the outcomes and objectives identified within this RFP, the successful Proponent is to apply proven parks-based (non-urban) technical design...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
27PAR8063
Buyer
Forestry and Parks
Method
RFP
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
alberta

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 81000000 — Engineering and Research and Technology Based Services

Delivery & regions

Province
Alberta

Key dates

Published
August 10, 2026
Closes
August 31, 2026

Live tenders

Centre de Services des Offices d'Habitation de Lanaudière1 day left

Sinistre toiture - 459 Thomas (pluies diuviennes 9 août)

Services
75 MATCHView →
Centre de Services des Offices d'Habitation de Lanaudière1 day left

Sinistre toiture - 459 Thomas (pluies diuviennes 9 août)

Services
60 MATCHView →
Ville de Sainte-Marguerite-du-Lac-Masson1 day left

Plans et devis - Prolongement du Corridor Lac-Masson - phase 3

Services
75 MATCHView →