Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowPosthaste: How Canada's counter tariffs will pile more pain on the economy· Financial PostCanada's economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war?· CBCGovernment of Canada invests over $10 million to help Lower Mainland businesses navigate trade disruptions and seize new opportunities· canada.caLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceBUSINESS BEAT – More positive news for Canada’s economy· armchairmayor.caAlberta’s current, former premiers offer contradicting views on U.S. counter-tariffs· CTV NewsCanadian economy adds 75,100 jobs in July, U.S. sheds 23,000 positions· The Globe and MailCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comFive things to watch for in the Canadian business world in the coming week· Business in VancouverAmid trade upheaval, Canada’s most sustainable firms are building a more resilient economy· Corporate KnightsTechnical recession, falling financial confidence hurting businesses, workers: survey· Canadian HR ReporterAI is knocking: Canada’s next productivity story· Bank of CanadaCanada’s economy is ‘on pause’ amid CUSMA negotiations, says Deloitte - National· Global News
← All tenders
Forestry and Parks

Forestry and Parks - Request for Proposal - ENGINEERING AND DESIGN CONSULTANT SERVICES - KANANASKIS PUBLIC LAND USE ZONE (PLUZ) – WEST BRAGG CREEK TRAILS IMPLEMENTATION – BRAGGIN RIGHTS TRAIL UPGRADES

Request for Proposal (RFP)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
September 8, 2026
Published
August 12, 2026
Type
Request for Proposal (RFP)
Explore similarEngineering and Research and Technology Based ServicesAlberta

Full description

PROJECT DESCRIPTION
.1 Working towards the outcomes and objectives identified within the TMPs, the successful Proponent is to apply proven parks-based (non-urban) technical design practices in conjunction with appropriate tools and skilled resources through the Assessment, Conceptual Design, Detailed Design, Approval Process, and Issued for Tender phases for the site to achieve the end result desired by the Province.

.2 The work to be accomplished under this project includes:
.1 Review all existing background information including the West Bragg Creek and Braggin Rights Twin TMPs, and other project documentation.

.2 Develop two approximately 3 to 5 km conceptual trail alignments for the Braggin Rights Twin between West Bragg Creek PRA parking lot (Point 1 on the Project Area Map in Appendix 2) and the intersection of Telephone Loop, Moose Loop and Old Shell Road (Point 4 on the Project Area Map in Appendix 2). These alignments shall serve as an alternative to Braggin Rights to connect users from the West Bragg Creek PRA to the northwest portion of the West Bragg Creek Trail Network.
.1 Conceptual trail alignments are to be field verified.
.2 Conceptual trail alignments are to be evaluated against the trail management objectives, environmental constraints, for constructability and long-term sustainability.
.3 Conceptual trail alignments are to include recommendations to improve the configuration, functionality and user experience at all trail intersections.
.4 For the eastern 700 m section of trail between West Bragg Creek PRA parking lot (Point 1 on the Project Area Map in Appendix 2) and the intersection of Braggin Rights, Whitetail and Long Distance (Point 2 on the Project Area Map in Appendix 2): Provide a conceptual trail alignment that is suitable for equestrian users and compare this to utilizing existing trails (Whitetail) as the uptrack.

.3 Develop one approximately 100 metre (m) conceptual trail alignment to connect Moose Singletrack to Telephone loop (Area 5 on the Project Area Map in Appendix 2) to improve the separation of singletrack users and cross-country skiers and create a continuous
singletrack experience from Moose Singletrack to the existing segment of Moose Loop.
.1 The conceptual trail alignment is to be field verified.
.2 Conceptual trail alignment is to be evaluated against the trail management objectives, environmental constraints, for constructability and long-term sustainability.
.3 Conceptual trail alignment is to include recommendations to improve the configuration, functionality and user experience at all trail intersections.

.4 Complete a detailed design and field layout of the selected conceptual alignment(s).
.1 Detailed design to include all trail infrastructure including drainage features, rolling grade dips, culverts, retaining structures, rock armouring locations, boardwalks, bridges, and any other features required to construct a sustainable trail.
.2 Field layout to include flagging of the centreline of the alignment using durable flagging tape or pin flags that are suitable to remain in place throughout one winter season.
.3 GIS spatial data of trail alignment to be provided.

.5 Prepare a construction ready detailed trail design package suitable for tendering and
construction, including all drawings, specifications, quantities, and a fee schedule.

ANTICIPATED PROJECT SCHEDULE
.1 The project schedule calls for commencement of Contract by September 25, 2026 and completion of Services by March 03, 2027.

AI Summary

PROJECT DESCRIPTION .1 Working towards the outcomes and objectives identified within the TMPs, the successful Proponent is to apply proven parks-based (non-urban) technical design...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
27PAR8099
Buyer
Forestry and Parks
Method
RFP
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
alberta

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 81000000 — Engineering and Research and Technology Based Services

Delivery & regions

Province
Alberta

Key dates

Published
August 12, 2026
Closes
September 8, 2026

Live tenders

Centre de Services des Offices d'Habitation de Lanaudière1 day left

Sinistre toiture - 459 Thomas (pluies diuviennes 9 août)

Services
75 MATCHView →
Centre de Services des Offices d'Habitation de Lanaudière1 day left

Sinistre toiture - 459 Thomas (pluies diuviennes 9 août)

Services
60 MATCHView →
Ville de Sainte-Marguerite-du-Lac-Masson1 day left

Plans et devis - Prolongement du Corridor Lac-Masson - phase 3

Services
75 MATCHView →