Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowPosthaste: How Canada's counter tariffs will pile more pain on the economy· Financial PostCanada's economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war?· CBCGovernment of Canada invests over $10 million to help Lower Mainland businesses navigate trade disruptions and seize new opportunities· canada.caLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceBUSINESS BEAT – More positive news for Canada’s economy· armchairmayor.caAlberta’s current, former premiers offer contradicting views on U.S. counter-tariffs· CTV NewsCanadian economy adds 75,100 jobs in July, U.S. sheds 23,000 positions· The Globe and MailCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comFive things to watch for in the Canadian business world in the coming week· Business in VancouverAmid trade upheaval, Canada’s most sustainable firms are building a more resilient economy· Corporate KnightsTechnical recession, falling financial confidence hurting businesses, workers: survey· Canadian HR ReporterAI is knocking: Canada’s next productivity story· Bank of CanadaCanada’s economy is ‘on pause’ amid CUSMA negotiations, says Deloitte - National· Global News
← All tenders
Forestry and Parks

Forestry and Parks - Request for Proposal - TECHNICAL PLANNING AND ENGINEERING SERVICES - KANANASKIS IMPROVEMENT DISTRICT

Request for Proposal (RFP)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
September 8, 2026
Published
August 25, 2026
Type
Request for Proposal (RFP)
Explore similarEngineering and Research and Technology Based ServicesAlberta

Full description

The KID is an unincorporated municipality of about 4,200 square kilometers that was established in 1996. The majority stakeholder within the KID is Alberta Parks and almost all the land is owned and administered by the KID. Various leaseholders operate facilities and businesses within the KID.

Recently, the Government of Alberta introduced new legislation, the All-season resorts Act, which has introduced a new land manager in KID. With a vision to establish world-class all-season resort developments that are intended to increase visitation through expanded recreational and accommodation opportunities, the governance, administration, and operations of KID will need to adjust to properly manage these scale of developments.

The Municipality is seeking services of a qualified engineering and planning consulting firm, with previous municipal consulting experience, to support municipal operations, development review, and policy development. The successful proponent will provide professional advice and services as requested by the municipality in the following areas.
1. Land Use Order updates;
2. Planning and engineering policy development; and
3. Development application review.

The foregoing list is not intended to be exhaustive. Throughout the term of the agreement, the Contractor may be requested to provide additional planning, engineering, policy, regulatory, technical review, advisory, stakeholder engagement, research, reporting, and related professional services that are reasonably connected to municipal operations, development review, land use planning, infrastructure planning, implementation of the All-season Resorts Act, or other matters within the jurisdiction of the Kananaskis Improvement District.

AI Summary

The KID is an unincorporated municipality of about 4,200 square kilometers that was established in 1996. The majority stakeholder within the KID is Alberta Parks and almost all the...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
26KID-004
Buyer
Forestry and Parks
Method
RFP
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
alberta

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 81000000 — Engineering and Research and Technology Based Services

Delivery & regions

Province
Alberta

Key dates

Published
August 25, 2026
Closes
September 8, 2026

Live tenders

Centre de Services des Offices d'Habitation de Lanaudière1 day left

Sinistre toiture - 459 Thomas (pluies diuviennes 9 août)

Services
75 MATCHView →
Centre de Services des Offices d'Habitation de Lanaudière1 day left

Sinistre toiture - 459 Thomas (pluies diuviennes 9 août)

Services
60 MATCHView →
Ville de Sainte-Marguerite-du-Lac-Masson1 day left

Plans et devis - Prolongement du Corridor Lac-Masson - phase 3

Services
75 MATCHView →