Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
End of USMCA would be ‘severe but not cataclysmic’ for Canada’s economy, Deloitte says· The Globe and MailStorm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowBryan Yu: B.C. economy braces for tariff hit as small-business optimism falters· Business in VancouverCanada’s economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war? - Radio-CanadaLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceBUSINESS BEAT – More positive news for Canada’s economy· ArmchairMayor.ca’Measured confidence’: RBC, TD Bank, CIBC share optimistic outlook for Canada’s economy - Radio-CanadaGovernment of Canada invests $5.6 million to support Black entrepreneurs in Alberta· canada.caCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comCEO views on Canada’s economy· Business Council of CanadaAmid trade upheaval, Canada’s most sustainable firms are building a more resilient economy· Corporate KnightsTechnical recession, falling financial confidence hurting businesses, workers: survey· Canadian HR ReporterThe false promise of sovereignty economics· The Hub | More Signal. Less Noise.AI is knocking: Canada’s next productivity story· Bank of Canada
← All tenders
Defence Construction Canada - Western Region

General Contractor Source List for Quick Response Tenders (QRT) – CFB Edmonton

Other
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
August 26, 2029
Published
August 27, 2026
Type
Construction
Explore similarBuilding and Facility Construction and Maintenance ServicesAlberta

Full description

Defence Construction Canada (DCC) is inviting contractors to apply to be placed on QRT source list for work required by the Department of National Defence, at CFB Edmonton, Alberta for three (3) years from the date of establishment.

Applications will be accepted for the following category of service(s):

General Contractor; ED26SL05

DCC may utilize QRT’s for projects with an estimated value up to $500,000.

Contractors that want to join a QRT source list, must submit their application by e-mail using the Source List application form.

Attention: Brett Cooper
Email address: B••••••••@•••••••.••.ca

Application forms sent by fax or mail will not be accepted.

Interested contractors may request to join the SL at any time, subject to the SL terms and conditions. Upon receipt of a request, an administrative processing time of approximately 10 days is required to be included in this SL. However, DCC is requesting that interested contractors submit a request to join the SL as soon as possible, preferably by September 24, 2026.

The language selected by the applicant for a QRT Source List will be the only language used for the tender documents, the contract documents and communication for all future tenders and during the execution of any resulting contract. The language selected will apply for the duration of the QRT Source List.

This procurement is in accordance with the tendering procedures found in Chapter 5 of the Canadian Free Trade Agreement.

Although a security clearance is not required to be added to a source list, contractors are advised that tenders and contracts under the QRT source list(s) may contain organization and personnel security requirements. Typically, the organization security requirement will be Designated Organization Screening (DOS) and reliability status for personnel. However more stringent requirement may apply such as Facility Security Clearance (FSC) at the level of SECRET with approved Document Safeguarding (DSC) with secret clearance for personnel. See the enclosed QRT Source List Terms and Conditions for additional information.

Contracts put in place by DCC include measurable performance standards and requirements as detailed in form DCL81-Performance Evaluation Guidelines which is available at https://www.dcc-cdc.gc.ca/industry/forms. A contractor that receives an unacceptable or failing score may be removed from this Source List and received no further invitations under the SL.

Contractors requiring more information are advised to contact the DCC site office by telephone at 780-266-1884 or email at b••••••••@•••••••.••.ca
 Bidding and Documents are available on http://www.merx.com. Fees may apply; See https://www.merx.com/public/pricing for more information.

AI Summary

Defence Construction Canada (DCC) is inviting contractors to apply to be placed on QRT source list for work required by the Department of National Defence, at CFB Edmonton, Alberta...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
MX-444143390231
Solicitation no.
ED26SL05_CN87648
Buyer
Defence Construction Canada - Western Region
Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Procurement category
*CNST
Trade agreements
*Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 72000000 — Building and Facility Construction and Maintenance Services

Delivery & regions

Province
Alberta
Contract term
August 26, 2029 → August 26, 2029

Key dates

Published
August 27, 2026
Closes
August 26, 2029
Amendment no.
001
Amendment date
August 27, 2026

Contact

Contact
B•••• C•••••
Email
b••••••••@•••••••.••.ca
Phone
780-•••-••••
Address
••••• ••. •••••• •••••, ••••• •••, ••••••••, •••••••, ••• •••, ••••••
Sign up free to see the contact details
Complete source record(23)
Title
General Contractor Source List for Quick Response Tenders (QRT) – CFB Edmonton
Reference number
MX-444143390231
Amendment number
001
Solicitation number
ED26SL05_CN87648
Publication date
2026-08-27
Tender closing date
2029-08-26T16:00:00
Amendment date
2026-08-27
Expected contract start date
2029-08-26
Expected contract end date
2029-08-26
Tender status
Open
Procurement category
*CNST
Procurement method
Competitive - Open bidding
Trade agreements
*Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Contracting entity name
Defence Construction Canada - Western Region
Contracting entity address line
13220 St. Albert Trail, Suite 302
Contracting entity address city
Edmonton
Contracting entity address province
Alberta
Contracting entity address postal code
T5L 4W1
Contracting entity address country
Canada
Contact info name
B•••• C•••••
Contact info email
b••••••••@•••••••.••.ca
Contact info phone
780-•••-••••
Tender description
Defence Construction Canada (DCC) is inviting contractors to apply to be placed on QRT source list for work required by the Department of National Defence, at CFB Edmonton, Alberta for three (3) years from the date of establishment. Applications will be accepted for the following category of service(s): General Contractor; ED26SL05 DCC may utilize QRT’s for projects with an estimated value up to $500,000. Contractors that want to join a QRT source list, must submit their application by e-mail using the Source List application form. Attention: Brett Cooper Email address: B••••••••@•••••••.••.ca Application forms sent by fax or mail will not be accepted.  Interested contractors may request to join the SL at any time, subject to the SL terms and conditions. Upon receipt of a request, an administrative processing time of approximately 10 days is required to be included in this SL. However, DCC is requesting that interested contractors submit a request to join the SL as soon as possible, preferably by September 24, 2026. The language selected by the applicant for a QRT Source List will be the only language used for the tender documents, the contract documents and communication for all future tenders and during the execution of any resulting contract. The language selected will apply for the duration of the QRT Source List. This procurement is in accordance with the tendering procedures found in Chapter 5 of the Canadian Free Trade Agreement. Although a security clearance is not required to be added to a source list, contractors are advised that tenders and contracts under the QRT source list(s) may contain organization and personnel security requirements. Typically, the organization security requirement will be Designated Organization Screening (DOS) and reliability status for personnel. However more stringent requirement may apply such as Facility Security Clearance (FSC) at the level of SECRET with approved Document Safeguarding (DSC) with secret clearance for personnel. See the enclosed QRT Source List Terms and Conditions for additional information. Contracts put in place by DCC include measurable performance standards and requirements as detailed in form DCL81-Performance Evaluation Guidelines which is available at https://www.dcc-cdc.gc.ca/industry/forms. A contractor that receives an unacceptable or failing score may be removed from this Source List and received no further invitations under the SL. Contractors requiring more information are advised to contact the DCC site office by telephone at 780-266-1884 or email at b••••••••@•••••••.••.ca  Bidding and Documents are available on http://www.merx.com. Fees may apply; See https://www.merx.com/public/pricing for more information.

Live tenders

Centre de services scolaire des Grandes SeigneuriesClosing today

Travaux en électricité à exécution sur demande

Works
60 MATCHView →
Ville de Saint-Jérôme.Closing today

Service de déneigement de stationnements municipaux

Services
75 MATCHView →
Ville de DelsonClosing today

Déneigement des rues saison 2026-2027

Services
81 MATCHView →