Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowPosthaste: How Canada's counter tariffs will pile more pain on the economy· Financial PostCanada’s economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war? - Radio-CanadaLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceBUSINESS BEAT – More positive news for Canada’s economy· ArmchairMayor.caAlberta’s current, former premiers offer contradicting views on U.S. counter-tariffs· CTV NewsCanadian economy adds 75,100 jobs in July, U.S. sheds 23,000 positions· The Globe and MailGovernment of Canada invests $5.6 million to support Black entrepreneurs in Alberta· canada.caCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comFive things to watch for in the Canadian business world in the coming week· Business in VancouverAmid trade upheaval, Canada’s most sustainable firms are building a more resilient economy· Corporate KnightsTechnical recession, falling financial confidence hurting businesses, workers: survey· Canadian HR ReporterAI is knocking: Canada’s next productivity story· Bank of CanadaCanada’s economy is ‘on pause’ amid CUSMA negotiations, says Deloitte - National· Global News
← All tenders
Glenbow

Glenbow - Copyright Permissions and Licensing Specialist

Other
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
September 7, 2026
Published
August 17, 2026
Type
Other
Explore similarManagement and Business Professionals and Administrative ServicesAlberta

Full description

Glenbow-Alberta Institute (“Glenbow”) invites qualified consultants to submit a non-binding quotation to provide copyright permissions & licensing services supporting the development of exhibition content for Glenbow’s reopening in late 2027.
The successful consultant will work closely with Glenbow's Collections & Curatorial team to identify, manage, and administer artist permissions, third-party licensing requirements, royalty obligations, and rights-related processes associated with upcoming museum exhibition content. The consultant will report to the Director, Collections & Curatorial.
The anticipated contract term is from October 2026 to June 2027. During this period, the successful consultant will support the identification and administration of artist permissions, third-party licensing requirements, royalty obligations, and related agreements associated with upcoming exhibition content. Work will involve collaboration with Glenbow's Collections & Curatorial team, participation in required project meetings, and periodic on-site review of physical records and archival documentation that are not available digitally.

AI Summary

Glenbow-Alberta Institute (“Glenbow”) invites qualified consultants to submit a non-binding quotation to provide copyright permissions & licensing services supporting the developme...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
GORP-002
Buyer
Glenbow
Method
APC-NA
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
alberta

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 80000000 — Management and Business Professionals and Administrative Services

Delivery & regions

Province
Alberta

Key dates

Published
August 17, 2026
Closes
September 7, 2026

Live tenders

Ville de QuébecClosing today

Réalisation de sondages et de groupes de discussion auprès de la population

Services
77 MATCHView →
Santé Québec Bas-Saint-Laurent1 day left

Plateforme de reconnaissance des années de service

Services
40 MATCHView →
Public Safety and Emergency Services1 day left

Public Safety and Emergency Services - Request for Proposal - Analysis of Investigative Units

77 MATCHView →