Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
'Reality check': Canada lost 42,000 jobs in August, surprising economists | CBC News· cbc.caEconomy sheds 42,000 jobs, unemployment rate steady in August: StatCan· BNN BloombergAugust jobs report ‘disappointing’ but too soon to sound the alarm: economists· CTV NewsEnd of USMCA would be ‘severe but not cataclysmic’ for Canada’s economy, Deloitte says· The Globe and MailPosthaste: How Canada's counter tariffs will pile more pain on the economy· Financial PostStorm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowTrump’s tariff war with Canada adds uncertainty for Alaska businesses already grappling with higher prices· Anchorage Daily NewsBryan Yu: B.C. economy braces for tariff hit as small-business optimism falters· Business in VancouverNova Scotia MP Sean Fraser has his elbows up for Canada in Trump's tariff-driven trade war: 'We are at no one's mercy'· PNI Atlantic NewsCanadian economy recovers sharply in Q2 but shadow of US tariffs in future· Al JazeeraLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaHow are stocks soaring despite a rough economy?· Toronto StarBusiness Matters: Canada’s economy picks up the pace to grow at 3.3% in Q2· Global NewsTriggering a Canadian Investment Supercycle· TD EconomicsCanada’s wildfire crisis: Economic & trade disruption· Export Development Canada (EDC)
← All tenders
Government of the Northwest Territories (GNWT)

20mm Crushed Aggregate Production Km 235 Pit

Other
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
September 17, 2026
Published
August 19, 2026
Type
Construction
Explore similarBuilding and Facility Construction and Maintenance ServicesNorthwest Territories

Full description

20mm Crushed Aggregate Production Km 235 Pit

Procurement Shared Services (PSS) is requesting tenders on behalf of the Department of Infrastructure (INF) for 20mm crushed aggregate production and stockpiling at Km 235 Quarry Pit on the Dempster Highway (No.8), NT.

View documents, including addenda as and when applicable: https://contracts.fin.gov.nt.ca/

AI Summary

20mm Crushed Aggregate Production Km 235 Pit Procurement Shared Services (PSS) is requesting tenders on behalf of the Department of Infrastructure (INF) for 20mm crushed aggrega...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
cb-417-69430919
Solicitation no.
EV9313
Buyer
Government of the Northwest Territories (GNWT)
Notice type
Not Applicable
Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Procurement category
*CNST
Trade agreements
*Please refer to Tender Description or Tender Documents
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 72000000 — Building and Facility Construction and Maintenance Services

Delivery & regions

Province
Northwest Territories
Regions of opportunity
*Northwest Territories
Contract term
September 28, 2026 → March 31, 2027

Key dates

Published
August 19, 2026
Closes
September 17, 2026
Amendment no.
000

Contact

Contact
C••••••• A••••••••
Email
p••••••••@•••.••.ca
Phone
867•••-••••
Fax
(867) •••-••••
Address
••••••• ••••••••, •• •••••••• ••••, ••• •••••, ••••••, •••••••• ••••••••, ••• •••, ••••••
Sign up free to see the contact details
Complete source record(32)
Title
20mm Crushed Aggregate Production Km 235 Pit
Reference number
cb-417-69430919
Amendment number
000
Solicitation number
EV9313
Publication date
2026-08-19
Tender closing date
2026-09-17T17:00:00
Expected contract start date
2026-09-28
Expected contract end date
2027-03-31
Tender status
Open
Unspsc
*72141106
Unspsc description
*Gravel or dirt road construction service
Procurement category
*CNST
Notice type
Not Applicable
Procurement method
Competitive - Open bidding
Trade agreements
*Please refer to Tender Description or Tender Documents
Regions of opportunity
*Northwest Territories
Contracting entity name
Government of the Northwest Territories (GNWT)
Contracting entity address line
Semmler Building, 64 Mackenzie Road, 1st Floor
Contracting entity address city
Inuvik
Contracting entity address province
Northwest Territories
Contracting entity address postal code
X0E 0T0
Contracting entity address country
Canada
Contact info name
C••••••• A••••••••
Contact info email
p••••••••@•••.••.ca
Contact info phone
867•••-••••
Contact info fax
(867) •••-••••
Contact info address line
••••••• ••••••••, •• •••••••• ••••, ••• •••••
Contact info city
••••••
Contact info province
•••••••• ••••••••
Contact info postalcode
••• •••
Contact info country
••••••
Tender description
20mm Crushed Aggregate Production Km 235 Pit Procurement Shared Services (PSS) is requesting tenders on behalf of the Department of Infrastructure (INF) for 20mm crushed aggregate production and stockpiling at Km 235 Quarry Pit on the Dempster Highway (No.8), NT. View documents, including addenda as and when applicable: https://contracts.fin.gov.nt.ca/

Live tenders

Defence Construction Canada - Ontario Region1 day left

APN_Accommodations Buildings, Modified Design Build (MDB), CFB Trenton

Indigenous set-asideConstruction
60 MATCHView →
Defence Construction Canada - Ontario Region3 days left

APN_CONSTRUCT NEW MAINTENANCE BUILDINGS (MDB PROJECT) PETAWAWA, ON

Indigenous set-asideConstruction
60 MATCHView →
City of Toronto3 days left

This RFT is an invitation by the City to prospective Suppliers to submit bids for the performance of Watermain Replacement, Road Rehabilitation and Sidewalk Construction on various roads in the City of Toronto, as further described in Part…

Construction
78 MATCHView →