Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowCanada's economy grew a strong 3.3% annualized in 2nd quarter, as 1st quarter revised higher· CBCGovernment of Canada invests over $10 million to help Lower Mainland businesses navigate trade disruptions and seize new opportunities· canada.caCanada’s economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war? - ici.radio-canada.caLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceBUSINESS BEAT – More positive news for Canada’s economy· armchairmayor.caAlberta’s current, former premiers offer contradicting views on U.S. counter-tariffs· CTV NewsCanadian economy adds 75,100 jobs in July, U.S. sheds 23,000 positions· The Globe and MailCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comFive things to watch for in the Canadian business world in the coming week· Business in VancouverPosthaste: Business owners are losing faith in the economy — and they are not the only ones· Financial PostAmid trade upheaval, Canada’s most sustainable firms are building a more resilient economy· Corporate KnightsTechnical recession, falling financial confidence hurting businesses, workers: survey· Canadian HR ReporterAI is knocking: Canada’s next productivity story· Bank of Canada
← All tenders
Department of Citizenship & Immigration (IRCC)

Halifax 1741 Brunswick NE B3J 3X8 - Category 6 - Modernization Project

Request for Proposal (RFP)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
September 1, 2026
Published
August 13, 2026
Type
Goods
Explore similarFurniture and FurnishingsQuebec

Full description

Notice of Proposed Procurement (NPP)

1. This NPP is issued pursuant to PWGSC Supply Arrangement (SA) # E60PQ-140003/D and covers a requirement from the following Product Category(ies) of the SA:

  • Product Category 6 – Collaborative Products

2. The Compensation, Accommodations, and Labour Management Branch at IRCC has a requirement for the purchase, delivery and installation of office furniture at 1741 Brunswick, Halifax, NS, B3J 3X8 by December 15 , 2026.

3. This NPP covers a requirement to be solicited amongst the General Stream (SA holders).

4. There is no security associated with the requirement

5. Only suppliers who are pre-qualified and have been issued a supply arrangement are eligible to bid. Non-Supply Arrangement (Non-SA) holders may submit a bid to the Identified User (IU) but must also submit an arrangement to the Supply Arrangement Authority (SAA) for evaluation

The non-SA holders cannot be awarded a contract unless and until the SAA has issued an SA to that supplier for the products and services contained in the bid. The process to qualify for a SA is detailed in RFSA # E60PQ-140003/D and can be found on the Government Electronic Tendering Service (GETS - Tender opportunities | CanadaBuys).

Canada is not required to delay the award of a resulting contract pending the evaluation of an arrangement and issuance of a SA by the PWGSC Supply Arrangement Authority.

Inquiries:
Inquiries regarding this requirement must be submitted to the Contracting Authority at: I••••••••@•••.••.ca

If you wish to find out how you can be a pre-qualified SA holder, please contact T••••••••@••••••••.••.ca

Selection criteria

Lowest Price

AI Summary

Office furniture for IRCC in Halifax, NS, open to pre-qualified suppliers.

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
cb-913-40423274
Solicitation no.
160463
Buyer
Department of Citizenship & Immigration (IRCC)
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Method
Competitive - Selective tendering
Procurement category
*GD
Trade agreements
*Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 56000000 — Furniture and Furnishings

Delivery & regions

Province
Quebec
Regions of opportunity
*Canada
Regions of delivery
*Canada
Contract term
December 15, 2026 → March 31, 2027

Key dates

Published
August 13, 2026
Closes
September 1, 2026
Amendment no.
002
Amendment date
August 25, 2026

Contact

Contact
J••••• G•••••••
Email
I••••••••@•••.••.ca
Fax
Not applicable
Address
•• ••••••••, ••••••••, ••••••, ••• •••, ••••••
Sign up free to see the contact details

Documents

(1)
Complete source record(35)
Title
Halifax 1741 Brunswick NE B3J 3X8 - Category 6 - Modernization Project
Reference number
cb-913-40423274
Amendment number
002
Solicitation number
160463
Publication date
2026-08-13
Tender closing date
2026-09-01T14:00:00
Amendment date
2026-08-25
Expected contract start date
2026-12-15
Expected contract end date
2027-03-31
Tender status
Open
Unspsc
*56101519
Unspsc description
*Tables
Procurement category
*GD
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Procurement method
Competitive - Selective tendering
Selection criteria
Lowest Price
Trade agreements
*Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Regions of opportunity
*Canada
Regions of delivery
*Canada
Contracting entity name
Department of Citizenship & Immigration (IRCC)
Contracting entity address line
70 Crémazie
Contracting entity address city
Gatineau
Contracting entity address province
Québec
Contracting entity address postal code
K1A 1L1
Contracting entity address country
Canada
Contact info name
J••••• G•••••••
Contact info email
I••••••••@•••.••.ca
Contact info fax
Not applicable
Contact info address line
•• ••••••••
Contact info city
••••••••
Contact info province
••••••
Contact info postalcode
••• •••
Contact info country
••••••
Attachment
https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/103388/product-builder---cat-6-collaborative-products---miscellaneous.pdf,https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/103388/product-builder---cat-6-collaborative-products---tables.pdf,https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/103388/cic---qa-160463---1st-round_0.pdf,https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/103388/cic---rfp-160463---english.pdf,https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/103388/cic---rfp-160463-amd-001---en.pdf,https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/103388/cic---160463---q-a-2nd-round.pdf,https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/103388/cic---npp-160463_0.pdf
Tender description
Notice of Proposed Procurement (NPP) 1. This NPP is issued pursuant to PWGSC Supply Arrangement (SA) # E60PQ-140003/D and covers a requirement from the following Product Category(ies) of the SA: - Product Category 6 – Collaborative Products 2. The Compensation, Accommodations, and Labour Management Branch at IRCC has a requirement for the purchase, delivery and installation of office furniture at 1741 Brunswick, Halifax, NS, B3J 3X8 by December 15 , 2026. 3. This NPP covers a requirement to be solicited amongst the General Stream (SA holders). 4. There is no security associated with the requirement 5. Only suppliers who are pre-qualified and have been issued a supply arrangement are eligible to bid. Non-Supply Arrangement (Non-SA) holders may submit a bid to the Identified User (IU) but must also submit an arrangement to the Supply Arrangement Authority (SAA) for evaluation The non-SA holders cannot be awarded a contract unless and until the SAA has issued an SA to that supplier for the products and services contained in the bid. The process to qualify for a SA is detailed in RFSA # E60PQ-140003/D and can be found on the Government Electronic Tendering Service (GETS - Tender opportunities | CanadaBuys). Canada is not required to delay the award of a resulting contract pending the evaluation of an arrangement and issuance of a SA by the PWGSC Supply Arrangement Authority. Inquiries: Inquiries regarding this requirement must be submitted to the Contracting Authority at: I••••••••@•••.••.ca If you wish to find out how you can be a pre-qualified SA holder, please contact T••••••••@••••••••.••.ca

Live tenders

Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)1 day left

EZ899-260548 – Workspaces Furniture – CGC Burnaby

Indigenous set-asideGoods
79 MATCHView →
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)1 day left

EF236-270075, Acquisition of office furniture under SA CAT 1, 2, 3, 5 for RCMP floor A

Goods
77 MATCHView →
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)1 day left

M5000-261366 Dispatch Consoles

Goods
75 MATCHView →