Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Canada sheds 42,000 jobs in August while U.S. sees burst of hiring· The Globe and Mail'Reality check': Canada lost 42,000 jobs in August, surprising economists | CBC News· CBCIs Canada winning the trade war?· Toronto StarPosthaste: How Canada's counter tariffs will pile more pain on the economy· Financial PostAugust jobs report ‘disappointing’ but too soon to sound the alarm: economists· CTV NewsStorm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· energynow.caTrump’s tariff war with Canada adds uncertainty for Alaska businesses already grappling with higher prices· Anchorage Daily NewsEconomy sheds 42,000 jobs, unemployment rate steady in August: StatCan· BNN BloombergOpinion: U.S. tariff threats make the case for a new national highway strategy in Canada· Business in VancouverCanadian economy recovers sharply in Q2 but shadow of US tariffs in future· Al JazeeraLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaBusiness Matters: Canada’s economy picks up the pace to grow at 3.3% in Q2· Global NewsTriggering a Canadian Investment Supercycle· TD EconomicsEnd of USMCA would be ‘severe but not cataclysmic’ for Canada’s economy, Deloitte says· The Globe and MailCanada's economy grew a strong 3.3% annualized in 2nd quarter, as 1st quarter revised higher· CBC
← All tenders
Chignecto-Central Regional Centre for Education

Heating Oil Tank Replacement, Truro Bus Garage

Request for Proposal (RFP)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
September 22, 2026
Published
September 4, 2026
Type
Request for Proposal (RFP)
Explore similarNova Scotia

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
RFC26-09OPP
Buyer
Chignecto-Central Regional Centre for Education
Notice type
Request for Proposal (Construction)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
novascotia

Delivery & regions

Province
Nova Scotia

Key dates

Published
September 4, 2026
Closes
September 22, 2026

Live tenders

BC HydroClosing today

2024 Call for Power

Energy Supply
60 MATCHView →
BC HydroClosing today

2025 RFEOI for Capacity

Energy Supply
20 MATCHView →
BC HydroClosing today

2025 Call for Power

Energy Supply
60 MATCHView →