Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowCanada's economy grew a strong 3.3% annualized in 2nd quarter, as 1st quarter revised higher· CBCGovernment of Canada invests over $10 million to help Lower Mainland businesses navigate trade disruptions and seize new opportunities· canada.caCanada’s economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war? - ici.radio-canada.caLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceBUSINESS BEAT – More positive news for Canada’s economy· armchairmayor.caAlberta’s current, former premiers offer contradicting views on U.S. counter-tariffs· CTV NewsCanadian economy adds 75,100 jobs in July, U.S. sheds 23,000 positions· The Globe and MailCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comFive things to watch for in the Canadian business world in the coming week· Business in VancouverPosthaste: Business owners are losing faith in the economy — and they are not the only ones· Financial PostAmid trade upheaval, Canada’s most sustainable firms are building a more resilient economy· Corporate KnightsTechnical recession, falling financial confidence hurting businesses, workers: survey· Canadian HR ReporterAI is knocking: Canada’s next productivity story· Bank of Canada
← All tenders
Royal Canadian Mounted Police (RCMP)

Hotel Accommodation block

Request for Proposal (RFP)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
August 27, 2026
Published
August 17, 2026
Type
Services
Explore similarTravel and Food and Lodging and Entertainment Services

Full description

The Royal Canadian Mounted Police (RCMP) requires hotel accommodations to support a training initiative.
The requirement consists of twenty-two (22) guest rooms for the period of October 4, 2026 to December 5, 2026 (firm dates).

Policy on Reciprocal Procurement:
This solicitation of bids is open only to Canadian suppliers and Suppliers of an Applicable Trading Partner.

Basis of selection: A bid must comply with the requirements of the bid solicitation and meet all mandatory technical evaluation criteria to be declared responsive. The responsive bid with the lowest evaluated price will be recommended for award of a contract.

Selection criteria

Variations or combinations of the above methods

AI Summary

The Royal Canadian Mounted Police (RCMP) requires hotel accommodations to support a training initiative. The requirement consists of twenty-two (22) guest rooms for the period of...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
cb-51-24308482
Solicitation no.
202701673
Buyer
Royal Canadian Mounted Police (RCMP)
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Procurement category
*SRV
Trade agreements
*Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP) *Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA) *Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA) *World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO GPA) *Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA) *Canada-Ukraine Free Trade Agreement (CUFTA)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 90000000 — Travel and Food and Lodging and Entertainment Services

Delivery & regions

Regions of opportunity
*Ottawa
Regions of delivery
*Canada
Contract term
October 4, 2026 → December 5, 2026

Key dates

Published
August 17, 2026
Closes
August 27, 2026
Amendment no.
000

Contact

Contact
S•••• D•••
Email
s••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Phone
(343) •••-••••
Address
•• •••••• ••, •••••••• •, ••••••, •••••••• ••••••• •••••• (•••), ••• •••, ••••••
Sign up free to see the contact details

Documents

(1)
Complete source record(34)
Title
Hotel Accommodation block
Reference number
cb-51-24308482
Amendment number
000
Solicitation number
202701673
Publication date
2026-08-17
Tender closing date
2026-08-27T14:00:00
Expected contract start date
2026-10-04
Expected contract end date
2026-12-05
Tender status
Open
Unspsc
*90111500
Unspsc description
*Hotels and motels and inns
Procurement category
*SRV
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Procurement method
Competitive - Open bidding
Selection criteria
Variations or combinations of the above methods
Trade agreements
*Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP) *Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA) *Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA) *World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO GPA) *Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA) *Canada-Ukraine Free Trade Agreement (CUFTA)
Regions of opportunity
*Ottawa
Regions of delivery
*Canada
Contracting entity name
Royal Canadian Mounted Police (RCMP)
Contracting entity address line
73 Leikin Dr, Mailstop 1
Contracting entity address city
Ottawa
Contracting entity address province
National Capital Region (NCR)
Contracting entity address postal code
K1A 0R2
Contracting entity address country
Canada
Contact info name
S•••• D•••
Contact info email
s••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Contact info phone
(343) •••-••••
Contact info address line
•• •••••• ••, •••••••• •
Contact info city
••••••
Contact info province
•••••••• ••••••• •••••• (•••)
Contact info postalcode
••• •••
Contact info country
••••••
Attachment
https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/103889/202701673-npp-hotel-accommodation-block.pdf,https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/103889/202701673-rfp-hotel-accommodations-block.pdf
Tender description
The Royal Canadian Mounted Police (RCMP) requires hotel accommodations to support a training initiative. The requirement consists of twenty-two (22) guest rooms for the period of October 4, 2026 to December 5, 2026 (firm dates). Policy on Reciprocal Procurement: This solicitation of bids is open only to Canadian suppliers and Suppliers of an Applicable Trading Partner. Basis of selection: A bid must comply with the requirements of the bid solicitation and meet all mandatory technical evaluation criteria to be declared responsive. The responsive bid with the lowest evaluated price will be recommended for award of a contract.

Live tenders

Department of National Defence (DND)1 day left

Provide the CAF with fresh hot and cold meals for breakfast, lunch, and dinner

Services
79 MATCHView →
Cégep régional de Lanaudière5 days left

Services d'une agence de voyages

Services
75 MATCHView →
Brazeau County6 days left

Brazeau County - Request for Proposal - Operation and Maintenance of the Pihtokwe Campground

81 MATCHView →