Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowCanada's economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war?· CBCBryan Yu: B.C. economy braces for tariff hit as small-business optimism falters· Business in VancouverLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceGas prices drove inflation up to 3% in July as food cost pressures eased· The Globe and MailBUSINESS BEAT – More positive news for Canada’s economy· ArmchairMayor.caAlberta’s current, former premiers offer contradicting views on U.S. counter-tariffs· CTV NewsGovernment of Canada invests $5.6 million to support Black entrepreneurs in Alberta· canada.caCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comCanada’s economy expected to rebound by year’s end: Deloitte· BNN BloombergBusiness News: Canadian economy grows 0.3% in May· Global NewsAmid trade upheaval, Canada’s most sustainable firms are building a more resilient economy· Corporate KnightsTechnical recession, falling financial confidence hurting businesses, workers: survey· Canadian HR ReporterThe false promise of sovereignty economics· The Hub | More Signal. Less Noise.
← All tenders
Shared Services Canada

HPE Hardware for NRC

Request for Proposal (RFP)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
August 20, 2026
Published
August 9, 2026
Type
*srvtgd
Explore similarOntario
Awarded
This contract has been awarded. Details are drawn from the federal award notice for this solicitation.
Winning supplier
2352242 ONTARIO INC.
Contract value
CAD $20.4K
Award date
2026-08-21
Supplier location
Toronto, Ontario

Full description

Notice of Proposed ProcurementShared Services Canada (SSC) has a requirement for HPE server and drive, or equivalent, on behalf of the National Research Council Canada (NRC), for delivery to a location in St John’s, Newfoundland, as outlined in the attached Request for Quotations. This process is intended to result in the award of one contract for the delivery of goods; the term of the contract will be a period of time encompassing:  the period for delivery, acceptance and warranty.Policy on Reciprocal Procurement: This solicitation of bids is open to Canadian suppliers and to suppliers of an applicable trading partner.A bid must comply with all requirements of the bid solicitation to be declared responsive. The responsive bid with the lowest evaluated price will be recommended for award of a contract. The Bidder must submit pricing in accordance with Annex A – List of Deliverables and Pricing. Canada retains the right to negotiate with suppliers on any procurement.Please refer to the Request for Quotations document for the complete details regarding this requirement including the mandatory criteria, evaluation criteria and basis of selection. Documents may be submitted in either official language of Canada.Suppliers are required to submit bids electronically using the Contracting Authority’s email. Faxed and hard copy (submitted in person or via mail/courier) bids will not be accepted, except in exceptional circumstances, for the subject bid solicitation.
SSC HPE Hardware for NRC- Amendment 000

AI Summary

HPE hardware for National Research Council Canada

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
SSC-26-00034360:T
Solicitation no.
BPM026274/34360
Buyer
Shared Services Canada
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Procurement category
*SRVTGD
Trade agreements
*Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

GSIN
*JX7035AC — *Switching Devices (Data, Modems, Peripherals, Video etc.) - Maintenance

Delivery & regions

Province
Ontario
Regions of opportunity
*Canada
Regions of delivery
*Newfoundland and Labrador

Key dates

Published
August 9, 2026
Closes
August 20, 2026
Amendment no.
000

Contact

Contact
R•••• T•••••,G••••• T•••
Phone
343-•••-••••
Fax
613-•••-••••
Address
••• •••••• •• •••••••• ••••••, ••••••, •••••••, ••• •••, ••••••
End-user
Shared Services Canada
Sign up free to see the contact details

Documents

(1)
Complete source record(33)
Title
HPE Hardware for NRC
Reference number
SSC-26-00034360:T
Amendment number
000
Solicitation number
BPM026274/34360
Publication date
2026-08-09
Tender closing date
2026-08-20T14:00:00
Tender status
Open
Gsin
*JX7035AC
Gsin description
*Switching Devices (Data, Modems, Peripherals, Video etc.) - Maintenance
Procurement category
*SRVTGD
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Procurement method
Competitive - Open bidding
Trade agreements
*Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Regions of opportunity
*Canada
Regions of delivery
*Newfoundland and Labrador
Contracting entity name
Shared Services Canada
Contracting entity address line
90 Metcalfe Street
Contracting entity address city
Ottawa
Contracting entity address province
Ontario
Contracting entity address postal code
K0A 0C3
Contracting entity address country
Canada
End user entities name
Shared Services Canada
End user entities address
90 Metcalfe Street,Ottawa,Ontario,K0A 0C3,Canada
Contact info name
R•••• T•••••,G••••• T•••
Contact info phone
343-•••-••••
Contact info fax
613-•••-••••
Contact info address line
••• •••••• •• •••••••• ••••••
Contact info city
••••••
Contact info province
•••••••
Contact info postalcode
••• •••
Contact info country
••••••
Attachment
https://sscp2pspc.ssc-spc.gc.ca/page.aspx/en/fil/download_public/8E6D47D0-E515-4836-968D-49F29C3F7328,https://sscp2pspc.ssc-spc.gc.ca/page.aspx/en/fil/download_public/4B6EAC53-8349-4867-9A15-31FE6FA3AE7A
Tender description
Notice of Proposed ProcurementShared Services Canada (SSC) has a requirement for HPE server and drive, or equivalent, on behalf of the National Research Council Canada (NRC), for delivery to a location in St John’s, Newfoundland, as outlined in the attached Request for Quotations. This process is intended to result in the award of one contract for the delivery of goods; the term of the contract will be a period of time encompassing:  the period for delivery, acceptance and warranty.Policy on Reciprocal Procurement: This solicitation of bids is open to Canadian suppliers and to suppliers of an applicable trading partner.A bid must comply with all requirements of the bid solicitation to be declared responsive. The responsive bid with the lowest evaluated price will be recommended for award of a contract. The Bidder must submit pricing in accordance with Annex A – List of Deliverables and Pricing. Canada retains the right to negotiate with suppliers on any procurement.Please refer to the Request for Quotations document for the complete details regarding this requirement including the mandatory criteria, evaluation criteria and basis of selection. Documents may be submitted in either official language of Canada.Suppliers are required to submit bids electronically using the Contracting Authority’s email. Faxed and hard copy (submitted in person or via mail/courier) bids will not be accepted, except in exceptional circumstances, for the subject bid solicitation. SSC HPE Hardware for NRC- Amendment 000

Live tenders

BC HydroClosing today

2025 Call for Power

Energy Procurement
80 MATCHView →
BC HydroClosing today

2025 RFEOI for Capacity

Energy Procurement
20 MATCHView →
Rural Municipality of Cupar No. 218Closing today

Copy of Gravel Crushing Tender

70 MATCHView →