Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowPosthaste: How Canada's counter tariffs will pile more pain on the economy· Financial PostCanada's economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war?· CBCBryan Yu: B.C. economy braces for tariff hit as small-business optimism falters· Business in VancouverResponding to United States Economic Policy· City of TorontoProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comCEO views on Canada’s economy· Business Council of CanadaRecent developments in the Canadian economy: Spring 2026· Statistique CanadaNorth American economic outlook 2026: Investment drives growth amid tariff uncertainty· Export Development Canada (EDC)Prime Minister Carney announces new Advisory Committee on Canada-U.S. Economic Relations· pm.gc.caCan Canada’s economy ignite in 2026? These 14 charts illustrate our investment dilemmas· The Globe and MailCanada 2026 economic outlook· BDC.caCanadian economy expected to see slow growth in the third and fourth quarters of 2025· Canadian Federation of Independent Business | CFIBImmigrants’ contribution to Canadian businesses· canada.ca
← All tenders
Shared Services Canada

HPE HW for DND

Request for Proposal (RFP)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
August 28, 2026
Published
August 17, 2026
Type
Goods
Explore similarOntario

Full description

Notice of Amendment 001This amendment is raised to:1. Publish Canada’s response to questions raised by suppliers up to August 22, 2026; and2. Amend the solicitation documents to reflect changes to Part 6 - Resulting Contract Clauses, Sub-section 6.3 - Warranty.

Notice of Proposed ProcurementShared Services Canada (SSC) has a requirement for HPE Hardware, Software and Maintenance and Support, or equivalent, on behalf of the Department of National Defence (DND), for delivery to a location in  Victoria, British Columbia, as outlined in the attached Request for Quotations. This process is intended to result in the award of one contract for the delivery of goods and/or services. The Contract period includes the initial contract period, which includes the period for delivery, acceptance and warranty. Policy on Reciprocal Procurement: This solicitation of bids is open to Canadian suppliers and to suppliers of an applicable trading partner.A bid must comply with all requirements of the bid solicitation to be declared responsive. The responsive bid with the lowest evaluated price will be recommended for award of a contract. The Bidder must submit pricing in accordance with Annex A – List of Deliverables and Pricing. Canada retains the right to negotiate with suppliers on any procurement.Please refer to the Request for Quotations document for the complete details regarding this requirement including the mandatory criteria, evaluation criteria and basis of selection. Documents may be submitted in either official language of Canada.Suppliers are required to submit bids electronically using the Contracting Authority’s email. Faxed and hard copy (submitted in person or via mail/courier) bids will not be accepted, except in exceptional circumstances, for the subject bid solicitation
SSC HPE HW for DND- Amendment 001

AI Summary

Notice of Proposed ProcurementShared Services Canada (SSC) has a requirement for HPE Hardware, Software and Maintenance and Support, or equivalent, on behalf of the Department of N...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
SSC-26-00034129:T
Solicitation no.
BPM026129/34129
Buyer
Shared Services Canada
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Procurement category
*GD
Trade agreements
*Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA) *Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

GSIN
*N7025 — *ADP Input-Output and Storage Devices

Delivery & regions

Province
Ontario
Regions of opportunity
*Canada *World
Regions of delivery
*British Columbia

Key dates

Published
August 17, 2026
Closes
August 28, 2026
Amendment no.
001
Amendment date
August 22, 2026

Contact

Contact
R•••• T•••••,G••••• T•••
Phone
343-•••-••••
Fax
613-•••-••••
Address
••• •••••• •• •••••••• ••••••, ••••••, •••••••, ••• •••, ••••••
End-user
Shared Services Canada
Sign up free to see the contact details

Documents

(1)
Complete source record(34)
Title
HPE HW for DND
Reference number
SSC-26-00034129:T
Amendment number
001
Solicitation number
BPM026129/34129
Publication date
2026-08-17
Tender closing date
2026-08-28T14:00:00
Amendment date
2026-08-22
Tender status
Open
Gsin
*N7025
Gsin description
*ADP Input-Output and Storage Devices
Procurement category
*GD
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Procurement method
Competitive - Open bidding
Trade agreements
*Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA) *Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA)
Regions of opportunity
*Canada *World
Regions of delivery
*British Columbia
Contracting entity name
Shared Services Canada
Contracting entity address line
90 Metcalfe Street
Contracting entity address city
Ottawa
Contracting entity address province
Ontario
Contracting entity address postal code
K0A 0C3
Contracting entity address country
Canada
End user entities name
Shared Services Canada
End user entities address
90 Metcalfe Street,Ottawa,Ontario,K0A 0C3,Canada
Contact info name
R•••• T•••••,G••••• T•••
Contact info phone
343-•••-••••
Contact info fax
613-•••-••••
Contact info address line
••• •••••• •• •••••••• ••••••
Contact info city
••••••
Contact info province
•••••••
Contact info postalcode
••• •••
Contact info country
••••••
Attachment
https://sscp2pspc.ssc-spc.gc.ca/page.aspx/en/fil/download_public/E8E41EF5-36D7-4BD8-8AA6-202A0D2543F5,https://sscp2pspc.ssc-spc.gc.ca/page.aspx/en/fil/download_public/6585E7AB-FCAD-47C7-B1FE-11A761D461B1,https://sscp2pspc.ssc-spc.gc.ca/page.aspx/en/fil/download_public/6470FB0C-71F2-4421-81A9-71798E0DFCB0,https://sscp2pspc.ssc-spc.gc.ca/page.aspx/en/fil/download_public/F23DCE60-DC67-4276-ACC4-29A295E16BE8,https://sscp2pspc.ssc-spc.gc.ca/page.aspx/en/fil/download_public/5517622D-917B-4EBB-BFBD-E46D86B7D255
Tender description

Notice of Amendment 001This amendment is raised to:1. Publish Canada’s response to questions raised by suppliers up to August 22, 2026; and2. Amend the solicitation documents to reflect changes to Part 6 - Resulting Contract Clauses, Sub-section 6.3 - Warranty.

Notice of Proposed ProcurementShared Services Canada (SSC) has a requirement for HPE Hardware, Software and Maintenance and Support, or equivalent, on behalf of the Department of National Defence (DND), for delivery to a location in  Victoria, British Columbia, as outlined in the attached Request for Quotations. This process is intended to result in the award of one contract for the delivery of goods and/or services. The Contract period includes the initial contract period, which includes the period for delivery, acceptance and warranty. Policy on Reciprocal Procurement: This solicitation of bids is open to Canadian suppliers and to suppliers of an applicable trading partner.A bid must comply with all requirements of the bid solicitation to be declared responsive. The responsive bid with the lowest evaluated price will be recommended for award of a contract. The Bidder must submit pricing in accordance with Annex A – List of Deliverables and Pricing. Canada retains the right to negotiate with suppliers on any procurement.Please refer to the Request for Quotations document for the complete details regarding this requirement including the mandatory criteria, evaluation criteria and basis of selection. Documents may be submitted in either official language of Canada.Suppliers are required to submit bids electronically using the Contracting Authority’s email. Faxed and hard copy (submitted in person or via mail/courier) bids will not be accepted, except in exceptional circumstances, for the subject bid solicitation SSC HPE HW for DND- Amendment 001

Live tenders

BC HydroClosing today

2025 Call for Power

Energy Procurement
80 MATCHView →
BC HydroClosing today

2025 RFEOI for Capacity

Energy Procurement
20 MATCHView →
Rural Municipality of Cupar No. 218Closing today

Copy of Gravel Crushing Tender

70 MATCHView →