Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowPosthaste: How Canada's counter tariffs will pile more pain on the economy· Financial PostCanada's economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war?· CBCGovernment of Canada invests over $10 million to help Lower Mainland businesses navigate trade disruptions and seize new opportunities· canada.caLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceBUSINESS BEAT – More positive news for Canada’s economy· armchairmayor.caAlberta’s current, former premiers offer contradicting views on U.S. counter-tariffs· CTV NewsCanadian economy adds 75,100 jobs in July, U.S. sheds 23,000 positions· The Globe and MailCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comFive things to watch for in the Canadian business world in the coming week· Business in VancouverAmid trade upheaval, Canada’s most sustainable firms are building a more resilient economy· Corporate KnightsTechnical recession, falling financial confidence hurting businesses, workers: survey· Canadian HR ReporterAI is knocking: Canada’s next productivity story· Bank of CanadaCanada’s economy is ‘on pause’ amid CUSMA negotiations, says Deloitte - National· Global News
← All tenders
Infrastructure

Infrastructure - Invitation to Bid - DRUMHELLER COURTROOM 201 Video Conference Expansion

Other
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
September 3, 2026
Published
August 24, 2026
Type
Other
Explore similarElectrical Systems and Lighting and Components and Accessories and SuppliesAlberta

Full description

The scope of this project is to provide additional circuits of power to the courtrooms,
provide pathways, install and label low voltage cables supplied by the province. These
pathways shall be new and not disturb existing cabling. Once the cabling is in place
the Provinces AV contractor shall install the new Video Conferencing Expansion.
Once complete the Electrical Contractor will remove the old AV cabling systems.

*Addendum 1 Issued August 31, 2026*

AI Summary

The scope of this project is to provide additional circuits of power to the courtrooms, provide pathways, install and label low voltage cables supplied by the province. These pathw...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
021735S
Buyer
Infrastructure
Method
ITB
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
alberta

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 39000000 — Electrical Systems and Lighting and Components and Accessories and Supplies

Delivery & regions

Province
Alberta

Key dates

Published
August 24, 2026
Closes
September 3, 2026

Live tenders

Ville de Joliette - Approvisionnement1 day left

Transformateur sur socle

Goods
60 MATCHView →
National Research Council of Canada (NRC)5 days left

Uninterruptible Power Supply (UPS)

Goods
80 MATCHView →
Société du Parc Jean-Drapeau6 days left

Achat d'équipements d'éclairage spécialisés

Goods
80 MATCHView →