Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowCanada's economy grew a strong 3.3% annualized in 2nd quarter, as 1st quarter revised higher· CBCGovernment of Canada invests over $10 million to help Lower Mainland businesses navigate trade disruptions and seize new opportunities· canada.caCanada’s economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war? - ici.radio-canada.caLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceBUSINESS BEAT – More positive news for Canada’s economy· armchairmayor.caAlberta’s current, former premiers offer contradicting views on U.S. counter-tariffs· CTV NewsCanadian economy adds 75,100 jobs in July, U.S. sheds 23,000 positions· The Globe and MailCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comFive things to watch for in the Canadian business world in the coming week· Business in VancouverPosthaste: Business owners are losing faith in the economy — and they are not the only ones· Financial PostAmid trade upheaval, Canada’s most sustainable firms are building a more resilient economy· Corporate KnightsTechnical recession, falling financial confidence hurting businesses, workers: survey· Canadian HR ReporterAI is knocking: Canada’s next productivity story· Bank of Canada
← All tenders
Infrastructure

Infrastructure - Request for Proposal - RFP for PRIME CONSULTANT SERVICES for Drumheller-Royal Tyrrell Museum- Roof Sections Replacement

Request for Proposal (RFP)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
September 15, 2026
Published
August 19, 2026
Type
Request for Proposal (RFP)
Explore similarBuilding and Facility Construction and Maintenance ServicesAlberta

Full description

This project involves the removal and replacement of localized sections of the existing SBS-modified bitumen roofing system that
have reached the end of their service life or have been damaged and are no longer performing as intended. Work will include the
selective demolition and removal of the existing SBS membrane, insulation, and associated components within the identified repair
areas, down to a suitable and sound substrate. The substrate will be inspected and prepared to receive new roofing materials. A
new SBS-modified bitumen roofing assembly will be installed to match or exceed the performance of the existing system. The
replacement system will include new insulation (where required), base sheet, cap sheet, and all necessary flashings, terminations,
and accessories to ensure a watertight installation. All new materials will be compatible with the existing roof system and installed
in accordance with manufacturer specifications and applicable building codes. The contractor will ensure proper integration of the
new roofing sections with the remaining existing roof to maintain continuity of the weatherproofing system. Upon completion, the
replaced areas will be watertight, properly drained, and fully sealed.
Conduct entire roof condition assessment and inspection. Roof condition report to guide
the project forward with recommended actions.

AI Summary

This project involves the removal and replacement of localized sections of the existing SBS-modified bitumen roofing system that have reached the end of their service life or have...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
024418
Buyer
Infrastructure
Method
RFP
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
alberta

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 72000000 — Building and Facility Construction and Maintenance Services

Delivery & regions

Province
Alberta

Key dates

Published
August 19, 2026
Closes
September 15, 2026

Live tenders

Centre de services scolaire des Grandes SeigneuriesClosing today

Travaux en électricité à exécution sur demande

Works
60 MATCHView →
Ville de Saint-Jérôme.Closing today

Service de déneigement de stationnements municipaux

Services
75 MATCHView →
Ville de DelsonClosing today

Déneigement des rues saison 2026-2027

Services
81 MATCHView →