Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Posthaste: How Canada's counter tariffs will pile more pain on the economy· Financial PostCanada sheds 42,000 jobs in August while U.S. sees burst of hiring· The Globe and Mail'Reality check': Canada lost 42,000 jobs in August, surprising economists | CBC News· CBCHow bad would it be for Canada if the U.S. left CUSMA? What a report suggests· ctvnews.caBryan Yu: B.C. economy braces for tariff hit as small-business optimism falters· Business in VancouverStorm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowBank of Canada holds key rate as it prioritizes ‘multiple risks in play’· BNN BloombergTrump’s tariff war with Canada adds uncertainty for Alaska businesses already grappling with higher prices· Anchorage Daily NewsCanadian economy recovers sharply in Q2 but shadow of US tariffs in future· Al JazeeraLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaIs Canada winning the trade war?· Toronto StarBusiness Matters: Canada’s economy picks up the pace to grow at 3.3% in Q2· Global NewsTriggering a Canadian Investment Supercycle· TD EconomicsCanada’s wildfire crisis: Economic & trade disruption· Export Development Canada (EDC)Opinion: U.S. tariff threats make the case for a new national highway strategy in Canada· Business in Vancouver
← All tenders
Correctional Service of Canada (CSC)

Installation of service gates

Indigenous set-asideRequest for Proposal (RFP)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
September 24, 2026
Published
September 3, 2026
Type
Construction
Explore similarStructures and Building and Construction and Manufacturing Components and SuppliesQuebecIndigenous set-aside

Full description

Installation of service gates

This requirement is for: The Correctional Service of Canada, Federal training Center, CFF600
Quebec Region.

Trade agreement: Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)

Policy on Reciprocal Procurement: This solicitation is open only to Canadian suppliers.

Competitive Procurement Strategy: Lowest priced compliant bid.

Set-aside under the Procurement Strategy for Indigenous Business: This procurement is not subject to any set-asides for Indigenous Suppliers.

Comprehensive Land Claim Agreement: This procurement is not subject to a Comprehensive Land Claims Agreement.

Security Requirements: This contract does not include security requirements.

Nature of Requirements:

The following is a summary of the statement of work for this requirement.

The Correctional Service of Canada must obtain the services of a general contractor to supply and install barriers to control vehicle access to internal roads and institutional grounds. This system is intended to prevent unauthorized vehicles or visitors from mistakenly entering restricted areas of the institution and to reduce the risk of smuggling. The installation of these barriers will contribute to the safety of employees, inmates and visitors by limiting access to authorized persons.

Objectives: The contractor must install service barriers to the Federal Training Center.

Deliverables: The contractor must carry out the work, as mentioned in the plans and specifications, which form an integral part of this bid solicitation, by providing qualified labour, expertise, materials, transportation, tools, equipment, accessories and any other supplies or knowledge necessary to carry out the work.

Correctional Service Canada will conduct an optional site visit Bidders are invited to consult the solicitation document.

Any conditions for participation of suppliers not specified in solicitation documentation: none.

Estimated quantity of commodity: see solicitation document statement of work and basis of payment.

Duration of Contract and Time Frame for Delivery:
Construction Time:
The Contractor must perform and complete the Work within forty (40) weeks from the date of notification of acceptance of the offer.

File Number: 21301-27-5470155

Contracting Authority: Amélia Laplante, Regional supply and contract officer
Contracting and Materiel Services
Telephone number: 450-506-2762
Facsimile number:
E-mail: A••••••••@•••••••.••.ca

NOTE TO BIDDERS:

The Crown reserves the right to negotiate with suppliers on any procurement.

Documents may be submitted in either official language of Canada (English or French).

After contract award, bidders may request a debriefing on the results of the bid solicitation process. Bidders should make the request to the Contracting Authority within fifteen (15) working days of receipt of the results of the bid solicitation process. The debriefing may be in writing, by telephone or in person.

Procurement Assistance Canada (PAC) offers seminars to businesses interested in learning how to sell goods and services to the Government of Canada. The seminars are FREE.

Topics include:
? Understand the federal procurement process;
? Learn about searching for opportunities;
? Find out how to bid on opportunities;
? Discover how to prepare to sell to the government.

The full schedule of seminars can be found on the Procurement Assistance Canada website, under find an event (Procurement Assistance Canada: Find an event - Canada.ca).

Selection criteria

Lowest Price

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
cb-908-35642955
Solicitation no.
21301-27-5470155
Buyer
Correctional Service of Canada (CSC)
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Procurement category
*CNST
Trade agreements
*Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 30000000 — Structures and Building and Construction and Manufacturing Components and Supplies

Delivery & regions

Province
Quebec
Regions of opportunity
*Quebec (except NCR)
Regions of delivery
*Quebec (except NCR)
Contract term
October 1, 2026 → July 8, 2027

Key dates

Published
September 3, 2026
Closes
September 24, 2026
Amendment no.
000

Contact

Contact
A••••• L•••••••
Email
A••••••••@•••••••.••.CA
Address
••• •••••• ••••••••, •••••, ••••••, ••• •••, ••••••
Sign up free to see the contact details

Likely incumbents

(4)

Suppliers who have won similar work from this buyer before.

  1. 1
    Roof Tile Management Inc.
    1 contract won· latest September 22, 2025
    CAD $148K
    total awarded
  2. 2
    Avant-Guard Gates and Access Controls Ltd.
    1 contract won· latest January 28, 2026
    CAD $57.5K
    total awarded
  3. 3
    Northstar Access
    1 contract won· latest March 5, 2026
    CAD $38.9K
    total awarded
  4. 4
    R.W. Tomlinson Limited
    1 contract won· latest August 11, 2026

Roof Tile Management Inc. is the most likely incumbent, based on how often and how recently they have won this buyer’s work in this category. To displace them, expect to need a clearly stronger proposition or price.

Documents

(1)
Complete source record(33)
Title
Installation of service gates
Reference number
cb-908-35642955
Amendment number
000
Solicitation number
21301-27-5470155
Publication date
2026-09-03
Tender closing date
2026-09-24T14:00:00
Expected contract start date
2026-10-01
Expected contract end date
2027-07-08
Tender status
Open
Unspsc
*30172000 *46151505 *72141400
Unspsc description
*Gates *Barriers *Detention facility construction and repair services
Procurement category
*CNST
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Procurement method
Competitive - Open bidding
Selection criteria
Lowest Price
Trade agreements
*Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Regions of opportunity
*Quebec (except NCR)
Regions of delivery
*Quebec (except NCR)
Contracting entity name
Correctional Service of Canada (CSC)
Contracting entity address line
250 Montée St-François
Contracting entity address city
Laval
Contracting entity address province
Québec
Contracting entity address postal code
H7C 1S5
Contracting entity address country
Canada
Contact info name
A••••• L•••••••
Contact info email
A••••••••@•••••••.••.CA
Contact info address line
••• •••••• ••••••••
Contact info city
•••••
Contact info province
••••••
Contact info postalcode
••• •••
Contact info country
••••••
Attachment
https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/105811/312-2854_221-01859-01_specs-for-tender_20260806.pdf,https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/105811/5470155_construction-itt-en.pdf,https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/105811/5470155_plans_e-001-%283.pdf
Tender description
Installation of service gates This requirement is for: The Correctional Service of Canada, Federal training Center, CFF600 Quebec Region. Trade agreement: Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA) Policy on Reciprocal Procurement: This solicitation is open only to Canadian suppliers. Competitive Procurement Strategy: Lowest priced compliant bid. Set-aside under the Procurement Strategy for Indigenous Business: This procurement is not subject to any set-asides for Indigenous Suppliers. Comprehensive Land Claim Agreement: This procurement is not subject to a Comprehensive Land Claims Agreement. Security Requirements: This contract does not include security requirements. Nature of Requirements: The following is a summary of the statement of work for this requirement. The Correctional Service of Canada must obtain the services of a general contractor to supply and install barriers to control vehicle access to internal roads and institutional grounds. This system is intended to prevent unauthorized vehicles or visitors from mistakenly entering restricted areas of the institution and to reduce the risk of smuggling. The installation of these barriers will contribute to the safety of employees, inmates and visitors by limiting access to authorized persons. Objectives: The contractor must install service barriers to the Federal Training Center. Deliverables: The contractor must carry out the work, as mentioned in the plans and specifications, which form an integral part of this bid solicitation, by providing qualified labour, expertise, materials, transportation, tools, equipment, accessories and any other supplies or knowledge necessary to carry out the work. Correctional Service Canada will conduct an optional site visit Bidders are invited to consult the solicitation document. Any conditions for participation of suppliers not specified in solicitation documentation: none. Estimated quantity of commodity: see solicitation document statement of work and basis of payment. Duration of Contract and Time Frame for Delivery: Construction Time: The Contractor must perform and complete the Work within forty (40) weeks from the date of notification of acceptance of the offer. File Number: 21301-27-5470155 Contracting Authority: Amélia Laplante, Regional supply and contract officer Contracting and Materiel Services Telephone number: 450-506-2762 Facsimile number: E-mail: A••••••••@•••••••.••.ca NOTE TO BIDDERS: The Crown reserves the right to negotiate with suppliers on any procurement. Documents may be submitted in either official language of Canada (English or French). After contract award, bidders may request a debriefing on the results of the bid solicitation process. Bidders should make the request to the Contracting Authority within fifteen (15) working days of receipt of the results of the bid solicitation process. The debriefing may be in writing, by telephone or in person. Procurement Assistance Canada (PAC) offers seminars to businesses interested in learning how to sell goods and services to the Government of Canada. The seminars are FREE. Topics include: ? Understand the federal procurement process; ? Learn about searching for opportunities; ? Find out how to bid on opportunities; ? Discover how to prepare to sell to the government. The full schedule of seminars can be found on the Procurement Assistance Canada website, under find an event (Procurement Assistance Canada: Find an event - Canada.ca).

Live tenders

City of Calgary2 days left

City of Calgary - Request for Proposal - Roofing Inspections, Maintenance and Repairs

75 MATCHView →
Department of National Defence (DND)3 days left

CFSCE Utility Poles

Goods
79 MATCHView →
Calgary Board of Education3 days left

Calgary Board of Education - Request for Proposal - Entry Matting

60 MATCHView →