Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowPosthaste: How Canada's counter tariffs will pile more pain on the economy· financialpost.comCanada's economy grew a strong 3.3% annualized in 2nd quarter, as 1st quarter revised higher· cbc.caGovernment of Canada invests over $10 million to help Lower Mainland businesses navigate trade disruptions and seize new opportunities· canada.caCanada’s economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war? - ici.radio-canada.caLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceBUSINESS BEAT – More positive news for Canada’s economy· armchairmayor.caAlberta’s current, former premiers offer contradicting views on U.S. counter-tariffs· CTV NewsCanadian economy adds 75,100 jobs in July, U.S. sheds 23,000 positions· The Globe and MailCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comFive things to watch for in the Canadian business world in the coming week· Business in VancouverAmid trade upheaval, Canada’s most sustainable firms are building a more resilient economy· Corporate KnightsTechnical recession, falling financial confidence hurting businesses, workers: survey· Canadian HR ReporterAI is knocking: Canada’s next productivity story· Bank of Canada
← All tenders
Jobs, Economy, Trade and Immigration

Jobs, Economy, Trade and Immigration - Request for Proposal - Request for Proposals (RFP) AB-2026-05711 Transition to Employment Services (TES) 2026 Underserved Communities in the North Region

Request for Proposal (RFP)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
September 24, 2026
Published
August 13, 2026
Type
Request for Proposal (RFP)
Explore similarManagement and Business Professionals and Administrative ServicesAlberta

Full description

To solicit proposals to provide the Transition to Employment Services program in several communities throughout Northern Alberta. The Minister intends to identify and select the most qualified proponent to provide the services described in this RFP.

Transition to Employment Services assists unemployed and underemployed Albertans to acquire workplace and occupation-related competencies that will facilitate their attachment to paid full-time employment.

Transition to Employment Services provides comprehensive and individualized services such as employment support and job matching that help individuals quickly attach to the labour market.

AI Summary

RFP for employment services in Northern Alberta, suited for organizations supporting job placement.

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
AB-2026-05711
Buyer
Jobs, Economy, Trade and Immigration
Method
RFP
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
alberta

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 80000000 — Management and Business Professionals and Administrative Services

Delivery & regions

Province
Alberta

Key dates

Published
August 13, 2026
Closes
September 24, 2026

Live tenders

Ville de Québec1 day left

Réalisation de sondages et de groupes de discussion auprès de la population

Services
77 MATCHView →
Santé Québec Bas-Saint-Laurent1 day left

Plateforme de reconnaissance des années de service

Services
40 MATCHView →
Public Safety and Emergency Services1 day left

Public Safety and Emergency Services - Request for Proposal - Analysis of Investigative Units

77 MATCHView →