Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowCanada's economy grew a strong 3.3% annualized in 2nd quarter, as 1st quarter revised higher· CBCGovernment of Canada invests over $10 million to help Lower Mainland businesses navigate trade disruptions and seize new opportunities· canada.caCanada’s economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war? - ici.radio-canada.caLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceBUSINESS BEAT – More positive news for Canada’s economy· armchairmayor.caAlberta’s current, former premiers offer contradicting views on U.S. counter-tariffs· CTV NewsCanadian economy adds 75,100 jobs in July, U.S. sheds 23,000 positions· The Globe and MailCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comFive things to watch for in the Canadian business world in the coming week· Business in VancouverPosthaste: Business owners are losing faith in the economy — and they are not the only ones· Financial PostAmid trade upheaval, Canada’s most sustainable firms are building a more resilient economy· Corporate KnightsTechnical recession, falling financial confidence hurting businesses, workers: survey· Canadian HR ReporterAI is knocking: Canada’s next productivity story· Bank of Canada
← All tenders
Department of National Defence (DND)

Laboratory Urinalysis Services (ACAN)

Other
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
August 27, 2026
Published
August 11, 2026
Type
Services
Explore similarHealthcare ServicesOntario

Full description

The Canadian Armed Forces (CAF) have a requirement for laboratory urinalysis services and test results.

The Canadian Armed Forces (CAF) conduct five types of drug tests: for Cause, Control, Accident/Incident (AIDT), Safety Sensitive Drug Testing (SSDT) for military personnel in identified high-risk safety sensitive positions or occupations, and Blind Drug Testing (BDT) for statistical purposes. Testing must be conducted in accordance with (IAW) the standards established in the Mandatory Guidelines for Workplace Drug Testing Programs (MGFWDTP), as issued and amended from time to time by Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration (SAMHSA), United States Department of Health and Human Services. Proof of SAMHSA certification must be available upon request.

Selection criteria

Lowest Price

AI Summary

The Canadian Armed Forces (CAF) have a requirement for laboratory urinalysis services and test results. The Canadian Armed Forces (CAF) conduct five types of drug tests: for Cau...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
cb-129-49280685
Solicitation no.
W6369-26-C507
Buyer
Department of National Defence (DND)
Notice type
Advance Contract Award Notice
Method
Advance contract award notice
Procurement category
*SRV
Trade agreements
*None
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 85000000 — Healthcare Services

Delivery & regions

Province
Ontario
Regions of opportunity
*Canada
Contract term
October 1, 2026 → September 30, 2029

Key dates

Published
August 11, 2026
Closes
August 27, 2026
Amendment no.
001
Amendment date
August 14, 2026

Contact

Contact
F•••••• S••••• D••••••••
Email
D••••••••@••••••.••.ca
Address
•• •••••• ••, ••••••, •••••••, ••• •••, ••••••
Sign up free to see the contact details

Documents

(1)
Complete source record(33)
Title
Laboratory Urinalysis Services (ACAN)
Reference number
cb-129-49280685
Amendment number
001
Solicitation number
W6369-26-C507
Publication date
2026-08-11
Tender closing date
2026-08-27T14:00:00
Amendment date
2026-08-14
Expected contract start date
2026-10-01
Expected contract end date
2029-09-30
Tender status
Open
Unspsc
*85121800
Unspsc description
*Medical laboratories
Procurement category
*SRV
Notice type
Advance Contract Award Notice
Procurement method
Advance contract award notice
Selection criteria
Lowest Price
Trade agreements
*None
Regions of opportunity
*Canada
Contracting entity name
Department of National Defence (DND)
Contracting entity address line
60 Moodie Dr
Contracting entity address city
Ottawa
Contracting entity address province
Ontario
Contracting entity address postal code
K1A 0K2
Contracting entity address country
Canada
Contact info name
F•••••• S••••• D••••••••
Contact info email
D••••••••@••••••.••.ca
Contact info address line
•• •••••• ••
Contact info city
••••••
Contact info province
•••••••
Contact info postalcode
••• •••
Contact info country
••••••
Attachment
https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/103257/w6369--27-a020-acan---en_2.pdf
Tender description
The Canadian Armed Forces (CAF) have a requirement for laboratory urinalysis services and test results. The Canadian Armed Forces (CAF) conduct five types of drug tests: for Cause, Control, Accident/Incident (AIDT), Safety Sensitive Drug Testing (SSDT) for military personnel in identified high-risk safety sensitive positions or occupations, and Blind Drug Testing (BDT) for statistical purposes. Testing must be conducted in accordance with (IAW) the standards established in the Mandatory Guidelines for Workplace Drug Testing Programs (MGFWDTP), as issued and amended from time to time by Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration (SAMHSA), United States Department of Health and Human Services. Proof of SAMHSA certification must be available upon request.

Live tenders

Santé Québec - Centre universitaire de santé McGillClosing today

INSPECTION ET MAINTENANCE DES MACÉRATEURS

Services
76 MATCHView →
Department of Transport (TC)2 days left

Civil Aviation Medicine Aviation Medical Doctors

Services
20 MATCHView →
Correctional Service of Canada (CSC)2 days left

Pacific Region Elder Helper

Indigenous set-asideServices
75 MATCHView →