Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowCanada's economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war?· CBCBryan Yu: B.C. economy braces for tariff hit as small-business optimism falters· Business in VancouverLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceGas prices drove inflation up to 3% in July as food cost pressures eased· The Globe and MailBUSINESS BEAT – More positive news for Canada’s economy· ArmchairMayor.caAlberta’s current, former premiers offer contradicting views on U.S. counter-tariffs· CTV NewsGovernment of Canada invests $5.6 million to support Black entrepreneurs in Alberta· canada.caCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comCanada’s economy expected to rebound by year’s end: Deloitte· BNN BloombergBusiness News: Canadian economy grows 0.3% in May· Global NewsAmid trade upheaval, Canada’s most sustainable firms are building a more resilient economy· Corporate KnightsTechnical recession, falling financial confidence hurting businesses, workers: survey· Canadian HR ReporterThe false promise of sovereignty economics· The Hub | More Signal. Less Noise.
← All tenders
Lacombe County

Lacombe County - Invitation to Bid - SUPPLY OF ONE (1) MOTOR GRADER One Grader: JD 872P AWD Or Equivalent Model

Other
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
September 2, 2026
Published
August 12, 2026
Type
Other
Explore similarFarming and Fishing and Forestry and Wildlife Machinery and AccessoriesAlberta

Full description

Tenders are invited for the supply of one (1) new AWD grader equipped with all standard and/or available optional equipment as requested.

CONDITIONS
Bidders must indicate compliance by checking appropriate yes or no column Yes No
1. The bidder shall list on separate sheets of paper any variations from or exceptions to the conditions and specifications of this tender. This sheet shall be labelled “Exception(s) to Tender Conditions and Specifications” and shall be attached to the tender.

2. Additional items considered of necessity or interest to be listed separately with prices. Specification sheets and detailed listing of equipment to be submitted with each tender.

3. Unit shall be new, standard production model of the latest design in current production.
4. The bidder shall maintain a store or branch within 100 kms of Lacombe County.
5. The bidder shall indicate the number of machines of similar size or model sold in Alberta in the past five years.
6. Warranty (Provide details and indicate cost if extra)

  • 6-Year 8,000-hour full machine FOB machine Lacombe County job site
  • 48-Hour machine availability guarantee for 6-Year 8,000-hour warranty period
  • 48-Hour parts availability guarantee for 6-Year 8,000-hour warranty period.
  • Zero deductible
  • Generic fluids must be recognized by warranty

7. Dealers must provide the equipment tendered for demonstration purposes for a minimum of two full days.

AI Summary

Tenders are invited for the supply of one (1) new AWD grader equipped with all standard and/or available optional equipment as requested. CONDITIONS Bidders must indicate complian...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
AB-2026-05682
Buyer
Lacombe County
Method
ITB
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
alberta

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 21000000 — Farming and Fishing and Forestry and Wildlife Machinery and Accessories

Delivery & regions

Province
Alberta

Key dates

Published
August 12, 2026
Closes
September 2, 2026

Live tenders

Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)8 days left

01913-270003 Agricultural Rotary Cutter

Goods
80 MATCHView →
Special Areas Board12 days left

Special Areas Board - Request for Proposal - RE9251 One New Commercial Four Wheel Drive Front Mount Mower

76 MATCHView →
Strathcona County13 days left

Strathcona County - RFI 26.0127 Herbicide Sprayer Kit - Deck Mounted

78 MATCHView →