Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowCanada's economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war?· CBCGovernment of Canada invests over $10 million to help Lower Mainland businesses navigate trade disruptions and seize new opportunities· canada.caLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceBUSINESS BEAT – More positive news for Canada’s economy· armchairmayor.caAlberta’s current, former premiers offer contradicting views on U.S. counter-tariffs· CTV NewsCanadian economy adds 75,100 jobs in July, U.S. sheds 23,000 positions· The Globe and MailCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comFive things to watch for in the Canadian business world in the coming week· Business in VancouverPosthaste: Business owners are losing faith in the economy — and they are not the only ones· Financial PostAmid trade upheaval, Canada’s most sustainable firms are building a more resilient economy· Corporate KnightsTechnical recession, falling financial confidence hurting businesses, workers: survey· Canadian HR ReporterAI is knocking: Canada’s next productivity story· Bank of CanadaCanada’s economy is ‘on pause’ amid CUSMA negotiations, says Deloitte - National· Global News
← All tenders
Immigration and Refugee Board (IRB)

Languages Testing for Interpreters

Request for Proposal (RFP)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
September 11, 2026
Published
August 11, 2026
Type
Services
Explore similarMusical Instruments and Games and Toys and Arts and Crafts and Educational Equipment and Materials and Accessories and SuppliesOntario

Full description

Services Requirement
This requirement is for: Immigration and Refugee Board of Canada
Title: 20260726-IRB – Language Testing for Interpreters

Description of the Requirement:
Immigration and Refugee Board of Canada has a requirement for service of testing components and test assessments for the recruitment of their interpreter contractors to Immigration and Refugee Board of Canada (IRB).

Interpreter Services Contractors (ISCs) accredited by the IRB must successfully complete three (3) language tests with a minimum score of 70% to qualify for a contract:

  • Official Languages Test: Assesses the applicant’s ability to communicate in English or French. This is the first test administered, consisting of a short 15-minute written assessment designed to evaluate comprehension in one of the official languages.
  • Hearing Simulation (Oral) Test: Evaluates the applicant’s ability to perform consecutive interpretation between an official language and a target language, and vice versa. These tests are currently available in sixty (60) languages. However, there are only two versions of each language test, and the quality and consistency of the tests vary.
  • Sight Translation Test: Measures the applicant’s ability to translate short documents similar to those that may be presented in a hearing room from the language of interpretation to English or French. This is the final test administered.

Level of Security Requirement:
Resource(s) Minimum Security Level Required is Reliability Status.

Associated Documents:
Request for Proposal (RFP) 20260726-IRB.

Proposed period of contract:
The proposed period of contract shall be from September 30, 2026, to March 31, 2027. The resulting contract will include three (3) one-year optional periods.

Estimated Level of Effort:
The overall annual cumulative estimated level of effort of the contract(s) will be for 300 tests.
Multiple contracts:
Considering that contract(s) will be issue based on offerors qualified language(s), this solicitation could results on multiples contracts.

Contracting Authority: Steve Dessureault
Phone Number: 514-249-2780
Email address: s••••••••@••••••••.••.ca

Note: Please address all inquiry questions to the Contracting Authority by email only.

Selection criteria

Highest Combined Rating of Technical Merit and Price

AI Summary

Services Requirement This requirement is for: Immigration and Refugee Board of Canada Title: 20260726-IRB – Language Testing for Interpreters Description of the Requirement:...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
cb-917-80043566
Solicitation no.
20260726-IRB
Buyer
Immigration and Refugee Board (IRB)
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Procurement category
*SRV
Trade agreements
*Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA) *North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA) *Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA) *Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA) *World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO GPA) *Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP) *Canada-UK Trade Continuity Agreement (Canada-UK TCA) *Canada-Ukraine Free Trade Agreement (CUFTA) *Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA) *Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA) *Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 60000000 — Musical Instruments and Games and Toys and Arts and Crafts and Educational Equipment and Materials and Accessories and Supplies

Delivery & regions

Province
Ontario
Regions of opportunity
*Canada
Regions of delivery
*Canada
Contract term
September 30, 2026 → March 31, 2027

Key dates

Published
August 11, 2026
Closes
September 11, 2026
Amendment no.
001
Amendment date
August 18, 2026

Contact

Contact
S•••• D••••••••
Email
s••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Phone
(514) •••-••••
Address
••• •••••• ••••••, •••• •••••, ••••••, •••••••, ••• •••, ••••••
Sign up free to see the contact details

Documents

(1)
Complete source record(35)
Title
Languages Testing for Interpreters
Reference number
cb-917-80043566
Amendment number
001
Solicitation number
20260726-IRB
Publication date
2026-08-11
Tender closing date
2026-09-11T14:00:00
Amendment date
2026-08-18
Expected contract start date
2026-09-30
Expected contract end date
2027-03-31
Tender status
Open
Unspsc
*60103700
Unspsc description
*Foreign languages resources
Procurement category
*SRV
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Procurement method
Competitive - Open bidding
Selection criteria
Highest Combined Rating of Technical Merit and Price
Trade agreements
*Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA) *North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA) *Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA) *Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA) *World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO GPA) *Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP) *Canada-UK Trade Continuity Agreement (Canada-UK TCA) *Canada-Ukraine Free Trade Agreement (CUFTA) *Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA) *Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA) *Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement
Regions of opportunity
*Canada
Regions of delivery
*Canada
Contracting entity name
Immigration and Refugee Board (IRB)
Contracting entity address line
344 Slater Street
Contracting entity address city
Ottawa
Contracting entity address province
Ontario
Contracting entity address postal code
K1A 0K1
Contracting entity address country
Canada
Contact info name
S•••• D••••••••
Contact info email
s••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Contact info phone
(514) •••-••••
Contact info address line
••• •••••• ••••••, •••• •••••
Contact info city
••••••
Contact info province
•••••••
Contact info postalcode
••• •••
Contact info country
••••••
Attachment
https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/103154/20260726-irb---npp.pdf,https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/103154/20260726-irb---questions-answers-no.01_english.pdf,https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/103154/20260726-irb---rfp_english.pdf
Tender description
Services Requirement This requirement is for: Immigration and Refugee Board of Canada Title: 20260726-IRB – Language Testing for Interpreters Description of the Requirement: Immigration and Refugee Board of Canada has a requirement for service of testing components and test assessments for the recruitment of their interpreter contractors to Immigration and Refugee Board of Canada (IRB). Interpreter Services Contractors (ISCs) accredited by the IRB must successfully complete three (3) language tests with a minimum score of 70% to qualify for a contract: • Official Languages Test: Assesses the applicant’s ability to communicate in English or French. This is the first test administered, consisting of a short 15-minute written assessment designed to evaluate comprehension in one of the official languages. • Hearing Simulation (Oral) Test: Evaluates the applicant’s ability to perform consecutive interpretation between an official language and a target language, and vice versa. These tests are currently available in sixty (60) languages. However, there are only two versions of each language test, and the quality and consistency of the tests vary. • Sight Translation Test: Measures the applicant’s ability to translate short documents similar to those that may be presented in a hearing room from the language of interpretation to English or French. This is the final test administered. Level of Security Requirement: Resource(s) Minimum Security Level Required is Reliability Status. Associated Documents: Request for Proposal (RFP) 20260726-IRB. Proposed period of contract: The proposed period of contract shall be from September 30, 2026, to March 31, 2027. The resulting contract will include three (3) one-year optional periods. Estimated Level of Effort: The overall annual cumulative estimated level of effort of the contract(s) will be for 300 tests. Multiple contracts: Considering that contract(s) will be issue based on offerors qualified language(s), this solicitation could results on multiples contracts. Contracting Authority: Steve Dessureault Phone Number: 514-249-2780 Email address: s••••••••@••••••••.••.ca Note: Please address all inquiry questions to the Contracting Authority by email only.

Live tenders

NorQuest College1 day left

NorQuest College - Curriculum Management System

80 MATCHView →
Department of National Defence (DND)8 days left

Eb Tuba

Goods
77 MATCHView →
City of Calgary12 days left

City of Calgary - Request for Proposal - 26-1683 The Supply of Per- and Polyfluoroalkyl Substances Testing Services

77 MATCHView →