Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowPosthaste: How Canada's counter tariffs will pile more pain on the economy· Financial PostCanada's economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war?· CBCBryan Yu: B.C. economy braces for tariff hit as small-business optimism falters· Business in VancouverLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceGas prices drove inflation up to 3% in July as food cost pressures eased· The Globe and MailBUSINESS BEAT – More positive news for Canada’s economy· ArmchairMayor.ca’Measured confidence’: RBC, TD Bank, CIBC share optimistic outlook for Canada’s economy - Radio-CanadaGovernment of Canada invests $5.6 million to support Black entrepreneurs in Alberta· canada.caCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comCEO views on Canada’s economy· Business Council of CanadaAmid trade upheaval, Canada’s most sustainable firms are building a more resilient economy· Corporate KnightsTechnical recession, falling financial confidence hurting businesses, workers: survey· Canadian HR ReporterThe false promise of sovereignty economics· The Hub | More Signal. Less Noise.
← All tenders
Defence Construction Canada - Western Region

Liri Valley Apartments and Rowhouses

Other
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
October 7, 2026
Published
August 25, 2026
Type
Construction
Explore similarBuilding and Facility Construction and Maintenance ServicesAlberta

Full description

NOTE: This Solicitation is the second step of a two-step solicitation process. Only the general contractors who responded to the RFEOI are invited to submit a bid.

DEFENCE CONSTRUCTION CANADA (DCC) – HAAED99_CN86264 – Liri Valley Apartments and Rowhouses at CFB Edmonton, AB.

The work includes, but is not necessarily limited to, the supply of labour, material, supervision, and equipment necessary to construct and commissioning of six rowhouse buildings of 4 units each, and two apartment 6-plexes at CFB Edmonton, AB. Work includes exterior work, parking lot and utility connections as well as structural, mechanical, and electrical work.

The resulting Contract will include an Indigenous Benefits Plan (IBP) that aims to provide opportunities for businesses owned and lead by Indigenous People. Canada’s free trade agreements pose no impediment to the inclusion of measures for the benefit of Indigenous Peoples and/or businesses in a procurement. Refer to the Tender documents for details.

A NON-MANDATORY site visit will be held at the following date, time, and location.

Date: September 3, 2026
Time: 10:00am MT (Local Time)
Location: DCC Office in Building 177, CFB Edmonton, AB

Please confirm your intentions of attending the site meeting by emailing Kelsey Li at K••••••••@•••••••.••.ca.

The estimated cost for this opportunity is in the range of $23,350,000.00.

Reference Instructions to Tenderers for Electronic Bidding (Form DCL193E (R2025-09)), Paragraph 5 - Tenderers are advised that Bid Security IS required for this opportunity.

The Work must reach Substantial Completion no later than 700 calendar days after notification of contract award and must be completed no later than 30 calendar days after the date of Substantial Completion.

This solicitation includes an Indigenous Benefits Plan (IBP) that aims to provide opportunities for businesses owned and lead by Indigenous People. Canada’s free trade agreements pose no impediment to the inclusion of measures for the benefit of Indigenous Peoples and/or businesses in a solicitation.

This solicitation is being conducted in accordance with the requirements set out in the Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA), Chapter Nineteen of the Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA) and the World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO-GPA).

Questions regarding this solicitation are to be directed ONLY to the point of contact identified in this advertisement.  Bidders who address their questions to anyone other than the point of contact during the solicitation period may, for that reason alone, be disqualified.

Please note that the preliminary tender results for this project will be available on MERX.

Bidders can obtain contract award results from the DCC website at https://www.dcc-cdc.gc.ca/industry/contract-activity.

DCC now publicly discloses information on payments made to prime contractors so that subcontractors know when they can expect payment. Information on payments made in the past 90 days on construction contracts over $100,000, as well as further information regarding DCC’s prompt payment commitment, can be obtained from the DCC website at https://www.dcc-cdc.gc.ca/industry/contract-activity.
 code : 1description : IBP Amount (as defined in the Supplementary Conditions), expressed in dollars ($)unitOfMeasure : Dollarweight : 10.00code : 2description : Lump-sum price for the Work (inclusive of the IBP Amount in item 1)unitOfMeasure : Lump-Sumweight : 90.00Bidding and Documents are available on http://www.merx.com. Fees may apply; See https://www.merx.com/public/pricing for more information.

AI Summary

NOTE: This Solicitation is the second step of a two-step solicitation process. Only the general contractors who responded to the RFEOI are invited to submit a bid. DEFENCE CONST...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
MX-444140764015
Solicitation no.
HAAED99_86264
Buyer
Defence Construction Canada - Western Region
Method
Competitive - Traditional
Procurement category
*CNST
Trade agreements
*Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA) *World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO GPA) *Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA) *Please refer to Tender Description or Tender Documents
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 72000000 — Building and Facility Construction and Maintenance Services

Delivery & regions

Province
Alberta

Key dates

Published
August 25, 2026
Closes
October 7, 2026
Amendment no.
002

Contact

Contact
K••••• L•
Email
k••••••••@•••••••.••.ca
Phone
587-•••-•••• x•••-••••
Address
••••• ••. •••••• •••••, ••••• •••, ••••••••, •••••••, ••• •••, ••••••
Sign up free to see the contact details
Complete source record(20)
Title
Liri Valley Apartments and Rowhouses
Reference number
MX-444140764015
Amendment number
002
Solicitation number
HAAED99_86264
Publication date
2026-08-25
Tender closing date
2026-10-07T16:00:00
Tender status
Open
Procurement category
*CNST
Procurement method
Competitive - Traditional
Trade agreements
*Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA) *World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO GPA) *Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA) *Please refer to Tender Description or Tender Documents
Contracting entity name
Defence Construction Canada - Western Region
Contracting entity address line
13220 St. Albert Trail, Suite 302
Contracting entity address city
Edmonton
Contracting entity address province
Alberta
Contracting entity address postal code
T5L 4W1
Contracting entity address country
Canada
Contact info name
K••••• L•
Contact info email
k••••••••@•••••••.••.ca
Contact info phone
587-•••-•••• x•••-••••
Tender description
NOTE: This Solicitation is the second step of a two-step solicitation process. Only the general contractors who responded to the RFEOI are invited to submit a bid. DEFENCE CONSTRUCTION CANADA (DCC) – HAAED99_CN86264 – Liri Valley Apartments and Rowhouses at CFB Edmonton, AB. The work includes, but is not necessarily limited to, the supply of labour, material, supervision, and equipment necessary to construct and commissioning of six rowhouse buildings of 4 units each, and two apartment 6-plexes at CFB Edmonton, AB. Work includes exterior work, parking lot and utility connections as well as structural, mechanical, and electrical work. The resulting Contract will include an Indigenous Benefits Plan (IBP) that aims to provide opportunities for businesses owned and lead by Indigenous People. Canada’s free trade agreements pose no impediment to the inclusion of measures for the benefit of Indigenous Peoples and/or businesses in a procurement. Refer to the Tender documents for details. A NON-MANDATORY site visit will be held at the following date, time, and location. Date: September 3, 2026 Time: 10:00am MT (Local Time) Location: DCC Office in Building 177, CFB Edmonton, AB Please confirm your intentions of attending the site meeting by emailing Kelsey Li at K••••••••@•••••••.••.ca. The estimated cost for this opportunity is in the range of $23,350,000.00. Reference Instructions to Tenderers for Electronic Bidding (Form DCL193E (R2025-09)), Paragraph 5 - Tenderers are advised that Bid Security IS required for this opportunity.   The Work must reach Substantial Completion no later than 700 calendar days after notification of contract award and must be completed no later than 30 calendar days after the date of Substantial Completion. This solicitation includes an Indigenous Benefits Plan (IBP) that aims to provide opportunities for businesses owned and lead by Indigenous People. Canada’s free trade agreements pose no impediment to the inclusion of measures for the benefit of Indigenous Peoples and/or businesses in a solicitation. This solicitation is being conducted in accordance with the requirements set out in the Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA), Chapter Nineteen of the Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA) and the World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO-GPA). Questions regarding this solicitation are to be directed ONLY to the point of contact identified in this advertisement.  Bidders who address their questions to anyone other than the point of contact during the solicitation period may, for that reason alone, be disqualified. Please note that the preliminary tender results for this project will be available on MERX. Bidders can obtain contract award results from the DCC website at https://www.dcc-cdc.gc.ca/industry/contract-activity. DCC now publicly discloses information on payments made to prime contractors so that subcontractors know when they can expect payment. Information on payments made in the past 90 days on construction contracts over $100,000, as well as further information regarding DCC’s prompt payment commitment, can be obtained from the DCC website at https://www.dcc-cdc.gc.ca/industry/contract-activity.  code : 1description : IBP Amount (as defined in the Supplementary Conditions), expressed in dollars ($)unitOfMeasure : Dollarweight : 10.00code : 2description : Lump-sum price for the Work (inclusive of the IBP Amount in item 1)unitOfMeasure : Lump-Sumweight : 90.00Bidding and Documents are available on http://www.merx.com. Fees may apply; See https://www.merx.com/public/pricing for more information.

Live tenders

Centre de services scolaire des Grandes SeigneuriesClosing today

Travaux en électricité à exécution sur demande

Works
60 MATCHView →
Ville de Saint-Jérôme.Closing today

Service de déneigement de stationnements municipaux

Services
75 MATCHView →
Ville de DelsonClosing today

Déneigement des rues saison 2026-2027

Services
81 MATCHView →