Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowCanada's economy grew a strong 3.3% annualized in 2nd quarter, as 1st quarter revised higher· CBCGovernment of Canada invests over $10 million to help Lower Mainland businesses navigate trade disruptions and seize new opportunities· canada.caCanada’s economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war? - ici.radio-canada.caLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceBUSINESS BEAT – More positive news for Canada’s economy· armchairmayor.caAlberta’s current, former premiers offer contradicting views on U.S. counter-tariffs· CTV NewsCanadian economy adds 75,100 jobs in July, U.S. sheds 23,000 positions· The Globe and MailCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comFive things to watch for in the Canadian business world in the coming week· Business in VancouverPosthaste: Business owners are losing faith in the economy — and they are not the only ones· Financial PostAmid trade upheaval, Canada’s most sustainable firms are building a more resilient economy· Corporate KnightsTechnical recession, falling financial confidence hurting businesses, workers: survey· Canadian HR ReporterAI is knocking: Canada’s next productivity story· Bank of Canada
← All tenders
National Research Council of Canada (NRC)

Long-Wave Infrared Hyperspectral Imaging System for Defence and Dual-Use Applications Using Remotely Piloted Aircraft Systems

Other
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
August 26, 2026
Published
August 11, 2026
Type
Goods
Explore similarLaboratory and Measuring and Observing and Testing EquipmentOntario

Full description

The National Research Council of Canada's (NRC) Centre for Drone Innovation, part of the
Drone and Flight Autonomy Laboratory, has a requirement for the supply of one (1) compact
airborne long-wave infrared (LWIR) hyperspectral imaging system, Hyper-Cam Airborne Nano or
equivalent, suitable for deployment on remotely piloted aircraft systems (RPAS) and crewed
airborne platforms.

AI Summary

NRC seeks a compact LWIR hyperspectral imaging system for RPAS use.

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
cb-826-6556795
Solicitation no.
26-58108
Buyer
National Research Council of Canada (NRC)
Method
Advance contract award notice
Procurement category
*GD
Trade agreements
*Please refer to Tender Description or Tender Documents
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 41000000 — Laboratory and Measuring and Observing and Testing Equipment

Delivery & regions

Province
Ontario
Contract term
September 1, 2026 → March 31, 2027

Key dates

Published
August 11, 2026
Closes
August 26, 2026
Amendment no.
000

Contact

Contact
S•••• D••••
Email
S••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Phone
(343) •••-••••
Address
•••• •••••••• ••••, ••••••, •••••••, ••• •••, ••••••
Sign up free to see the contact details

Likely incumbents

(3)

Suppliers who have won similar work from this buyer before.

  1. 1
    NanoTemper Technologies GmbH
    1 contract won· latest October 6, 2025
    CAD $183K
    total awarded
  2. 2
    D-Mark Biosciences
    1 contract won· latest September 17, 2025
    CAD $127.9K
    total awarded
  3. 3
    Zurich Instruments AG
    1 contract won· latest August 28, 2026

NanoTemper Technologies GmbH is the most likely incumbent, based on how often and how recently they have won this buyer’s work in this category. To displace them, expect to need a clearly stronger proposition or price.

Documents

(1)
Complete source record(30)
Title
Long-Wave Infrared Hyperspectral Imaging System for Defence and Dual-Use Applications Using Remotely Piloted Aircraft Systems
Reference number
cb-826-6556795
Amendment number
000
Solicitation number
26-58108
Publication date
2026-08-11
Tender closing date
2026-08-26T14:00:00
Expected contract start date
2026-09-01
Expected contract end date
2027-03-31
Tender status
Open
Unspsc
*41100000
Unspsc description
*Laboratory and scientific equipment
Procurement category
*GD
Procurement method
Advance contract award notice
Trade agreements
*Please refer to Tender Description or Tender Documents
Contracting entity name
National Research Council of Canada (NRC)
Contracting entity address line
1200 Montreal Road
Contracting entity address city
Ottawa
Contracting entity address province
Ontario
Contracting entity address postal code
K1A 0R6
Contracting entity address country
Canada
Contact info name
S•••• D••••
Contact info email
S••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Contact info phone
(343) •••-••••
Contact info address line
•••• •••••••• ••••
Contact info city
••••••
Contact info province
•••••••
Contact info postalcode
••• •••
Contact info country
••••••
Attachment
https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/103267/26-58108_acan.pdf
Tender description
The National Research Council of Canada's (NRC) Centre for Drone Innovation, part of the Drone and Flight Autonomy Laboratory, has a requirement for the supply of one (1) compact airborne long-wave infrared (LWIR) hyperspectral imaging system, Hyper-Cam Airborne Nano or equivalent, suitable for deployment on remotely piloted aircraft systems (RPAS) and crewed airborne platforms.

Live tenders

Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)1 day left

9F012-260020 Weigh Cell

Goods
76 MATCHView →
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)1 day left

01587-270008 - Collaborative Robotic System

Goods
78 MATCHView →
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)1 day left

01B30-270094 Scanner

Goods
76 MATCHView →