Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowCanada's economy grew a strong 3.3% annualized in 2nd quarter, as 1st quarter revised higher· CBCGovernment of Canada invests over $10 million to help Lower Mainland businesses navigate trade disruptions and seize new opportunities· canada.caCanada’s economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war? - ici.radio-canada.caLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceBUSINESS BEAT – More positive news for Canada’s economy· armchairmayor.caAlberta’s current, former premiers offer contradicting views on U.S. counter-tariffs· CTV NewsCanadian economy adds 75,100 jobs in July, U.S. sheds 23,000 positions· The Globe and MailCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comFive things to watch for in the Canadian business world in the coming week· Business in VancouverPosthaste: Business owners are losing faith in the economy — and they are not the only ones· Financial PostAmid trade upheaval, Canada’s most sustainable firms are building a more resilient economy· Corporate KnightsTechnical recession, falling financial confidence hurting businesses, workers: survey· Canadian HR ReporterAI is knocking: Canada’s next productivity story· Bank of Canada
← All tenders
Department of Fisheries and Oceans (DFO)

Maintenance dredging with floating equipment at Baie-Comeau, QC

Request for Proposal (RFP)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
September 15, 2026
Published
August 20, 2026
Type
Construction
Explore similarBuilding and Facility Construction and Maintenance Services

Full description

This project consists of performing maintenance dredging using floating equipment at the Baie-Comeau fishing harbour before December 18, 2026. The work will involve dredging seabed sediments in accordance with the dredging template dimensions included with this tender call. The work also includes the land-based disposal of the dredged sediments. The Contractor carrying out this work will be solely responsible for determining the location and method for the transfer and disposal of the dredged sediments. The specifications and drawings accompanying this tender request define the parameters that bidders must consider when preparing their submissions.

Selection criteria

Lowest Price

AI Summary

This project consists of performing maintenance dredging using floating equipment at the Baie-Comeau fishing harbour before December 18, 2026. The work will involve dredging seabed...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
cb-939-68941709
Solicitation no.
30008246
Buyer
Department of Fisheries and Oceans (DFO)
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Procurement category
*CNST
Trade agreements
*None
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 72000000 — Building and Facility Construction and Maintenance Services

Delivery & regions

Regions of opportunity
*Canada
Regions of delivery
*Baie-Comeau
Contract term
September 21, 2026 → December 18, 2026

Key dates

Published
August 20, 2026
Closes
September 15, 2026
Amendment no.
002
Amendment date
September 1, 2026

Contact

Contact
L••••• M•••••
Email
D••••••••@•••••••.••.ca
Phone
(819) •••-••••
Address
••• •••• ••••••, ••••••, ••, ••• •••, ••••••
Sign up free to see the contact details

Documents

(1)
Complete source record(35)
Title
Maintenance dredging with floating equipment at Baie-Comeau, QC
Reference number
cb-939-68941709
Amendment number
002
Solicitation number
30008246
Publication date
2026-08-20
Tender closing date
2026-09-15T14:00:00
Amendment date
2026-09-01
Expected contract start date
2026-09-21
Expected contract end date
2026-12-18
Tender status
Open
Unspsc
*72141200
Unspsc description
*Marine construction services
Procurement category
*CNST
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Procurement method
Competitive - Open bidding
Selection criteria
Lowest Price
Trade agreements
*None
Regions of opportunity
*Canada
Regions of delivery
*Baie-Comeau
Contracting entity name
Department of Fisheries and Oceans (DFO)
Contracting entity address line
200 Kent Street
Contracting entity address city
Ottawa
Contracting entity address province
ON
Contracting entity address postal code
K1A 0E6
Contracting entity address country
Canada
Contact info name
L••••• M•••••
Contact info email
D••••••••@•••••••.••.ca
Contact info phone
(819) •••-••••
Contact info address line
••• •••• ••••••
Contact info city
••••••
Contact info province
••
Contact info postalcode
••• •••
Contact info country
••••••
Attachment
https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/104242/30008246--amd-001.pdf,https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/104242/30008246---amd-002_en_fr_.pdf,https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/104242/30008246---gabarit-de-dragage.pdf,https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/104242/30008246_itt__en.pdf,https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/104242/30008246---devis__eng.pdf,https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/104242/30008246---bathymetrie.pdf,https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/104242/30008246---gabarit-de-dragage_addenda-1_fr_en.pdf
Tender description
This project consists of performing maintenance dredging using floating equipment at the Baie-Comeau fishing harbour before December 18, 2026. The work will involve dredging seabed sediments in accordance with the dredging template dimensions included with this tender call. The work also includes the land-based disposal of the dredged sediments. The Contractor carrying out this work will be solely responsible for determining the location and method for the transfer and disposal of the dredged sediments. The specifications and drawings accompanying this tender request define the parameters that bidders must consider when preparing their submissions.

Live tenders

Centre de services scolaire des Grandes SeigneuriesClosing today

Travaux en électricité à exécution sur demande

Works
60 MATCHView →
Ville de Saint-Jérôme.Closing today

Service de déneigement de stationnements municipaux

Services
75 MATCHView →
Ville de DelsonClosing today

Déneigement des rues saison 2026-2027

Services
81 MATCHView →