Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowCanada's economy grew a strong 3.3% annualized in 2nd quarter, as 1st quarter revised higher· CBCCanada’s economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war? - Radio-CanadaLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceGas prices drove inflation up to 3% in July as food cost pressures eased· The Globe and MailBUSINESS BEAT – More positive news for Canada’s economy· ArmchairMayor.caAlberta’s current, former premiers offer contradicting views on U.S. counter-tariffs· CTV NewsGovernment of Canada invests $5.6 million to support Black entrepreneurs in Alberta· canada.caCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comCEO views on Canada’s economy· Business Council of CanadaFive things to watch for in the Canadian business world in the coming week· Business in VancouverAmid trade upheaval, Canada’s most sustainable firms are building a more resilient economy· corporateknights.comTechnical recession, falling financial confidence hurting businesses, workers: survey· Canadian HR ReporterAI is knocking: Canada’s next productivity story· Bank of Canada
← All tenders
Royal Canadian Mounted Police (RCMP)

Mayo Cellblock Security Renovation Construction Services

Other
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
August 31, 2026
Published
August 10, 2026
Type
Construction
Explore similarBuilding and Facility Construction and Maintenance Services

Full description

The Royal Canadian Mounted Police (RCMP) has a construction requirement for upgrading a portion of the building interior security systems, renovation of a secure portion of the building including the removal and installation of plumbing, masonry and electrical work at an existing federal building located at 208 6th Avenue, Mayo, Yukon Territory Y0B 1M0.

The contractor must perform and complete the work within 40 weeks from date of contract award.

Policy on Reciprocal Procurement:

This solicitation of bids is open only to Canadian suppliers.
This procurement is subject to the CLCA.

  • First Nation of Nacho Nyak Dun Final Agreement (1995)

Security Requirements:

RCMP ERS Clearance (for Architects, Design Team Leads, and Project Managers) and FA02 clearance, escort required (for Subcontractors (ie: construction)).

Mandatory Site Visit:

There will be a mandatory site visit for Phase Two (2) of the solicitation. Date, time and location will be identified during Phase Two (2).

Selection criteria

Highest Combined Rating of Technical Merit and Price

AI Summary

The Royal Canadian Mounted Police (RCMP) has a construction requirement for upgrading a portion of the building interior security systems, renovation of a secure portion of the bui...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
cb-769-89556177
Solicitation no.
M8026-6-0012/A
Buyer
Royal Canadian Mounted Police (RCMP)
Notice type
Invitation to Qualify
Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Procurement category
*CNST
Trade agreements
*Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 72000000 — Building and Facility Construction and Maintenance Services

Delivery & regions

Regions of opportunity
*Canada
Regions of delivery
*Canada

Key dates

Published
August 10, 2026
Closes
August 31, 2026
Amendment no.
004
Amendment date
August 27, 2026

Contact

Contact
B•••••• M•••••
Email
b••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Phone
(604) •••-••••
Address
•••••••• ••••• ••••••• •••, ••••••, ••, ••• •••, ••••••
Sign up free to see the contact details

Documents

(1)
Complete source record(33)
Title
Mayo Cellblock Security Renovation Construction Services
Reference number
cb-769-89556177
Amendment number
004
Solicitation number
M8026-6-0012/A
Publication date
2026-08-10
Tender closing date
2026-08-31T17:00:00
Amendment date
2026-08-27
Tender status
Open
Unspsc
*72121400
Unspsc description
*Specialized public building construction services
Procurement category
*CNST
Notice type
Invitation to Qualify
Procurement method
Competitive - Open bidding
Selection criteria
Highest Combined Rating of Technical Merit and Price
Trade agreements
*Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Regions of opportunity
*Canada
Regions of delivery
*Canada
Contracting entity name
Royal Canadian Mounted Police (RCMP)
Contracting entity address line
909-14200 Green Timbers Way
Contracting entity address city
Surrey
Contracting entity address province
BC
Contracting entity address postal code
V3T 6P3
Contracting entity address country
Canada
Contact info name
B•••••• M•••••
Contact info email
b••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Contact info phone
(604) •••-••••
Contact info address line
•••••••• ••••• ••••••• •••
Contact info city
••••••
Contact info province
••
Contact info postalcode
••• •••
Contact info country
••••••
Attachment
https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/103068/202701229_construction-itt-two-phase_eng.pdf,https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/103068/amd001_202701229_construction-itt-two-phase_eng.pdf,https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/103068/amd003_202701229_construction-itt-two-phase_eng.pdf,https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/103068/amd002_202701229_construction-itt-two-phase_eng.pdf,https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/103068/202701229_npp_eng.pdf
Tender description
The Royal Canadian Mounted Police (RCMP) has a construction requirement for upgrading a portion of the building interior security systems, renovation of a secure portion of the building including the removal and installation of plumbing, masonry and electrical work at an existing federal building located at 208 6th Avenue, Mayo, Yukon Territory Y0B 1M0. The contractor must perform and complete the work within 40 weeks from date of contract award. Policy on Reciprocal Procurement: This solicitation of bids is open only to Canadian suppliers. This procurement is subject to the CLCA. - First Nation of Nacho Nyak Dun Final Agreement (1995) Security Requirements: RCMP ERS Clearance (for Architects, Design Team Leads, and Project Managers) and FA02 clearance, escort required (for Subcontractors (ie: construction)). Mandatory Site Visit: There will be a mandatory site visit for Phase Two (2) of the solicitation. Date, time and location will be identified during Phase Two (2).

Live tenders

Centre de services scolaire des Grandes SeigneuriesClosing today

Travaux en électricité à exécution sur demande

Works
60 MATCHView →
Ville de Saint-Jérôme.Closing today

Service de déneigement de stationnements municipaux

Services
75 MATCHView →
Ville de DelsonClosing today

Déneigement des rues saison 2026-2027

Services
81 MATCHView →