Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowPosthaste: How Canada's counter tariffs will pile more pain on the economy· Financial PostCanada's economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war?· CBCBryan Yu: B.C. economy braces for tariff hit as small-business optimism falters· Business in VancouverLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceGas prices drove inflation up to 3% in July as food cost pressures eased· The Globe and MailBUSINESS BEAT – More positive news for Canada’s economy· ArmchairMayor.ca’Measured confidence’: RBC, TD Bank, CIBC share optimistic outlook for Canada’s economy - Radio-CanadaGovernment of Canada invests $5.6 million to support Black entrepreneurs in Alberta· canada.caCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comCEO views on Canada’s economy· Business Council of CanadaAmid trade upheaval, Canada’s most sustainable firms are building a more resilient economy· Corporate KnightsTechnical recession, falling financial confidence hurting businesses, workers: survey· Canadian HR ReporterThe false promise of sovereignty economics· The Hub | More Signal. Less Noise.
← All tenders
Department of National Defence (DND)

Multiple Victoria-Class Spares : PARTS KIT, VALVE

Request for Proposal (RFP)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
October 30, 2026
Published
September 1, 2026
Type
Goods
Explore similarDistribution and Conditioning Systems and Equipment and ComponentsOntario

Full description

The Department of National Defence has a requirement for the items detailed below. The delivery is requested at CFB Esquimalt and CFB Halifax.

Item 1, GSIN: 4820 , NSN: 01-4682768 , PARTS KIT, VALVE
Part No.: B654080002 , NCAGE: 1BZ02
Quantity: 3, Unit of Issue: EA , to be delivered to CFB Esquimalt.

Item 2, GSIN: 4820 , NSN: 01-4682768 , PARTS KIT, VALVE
Part No.: B654080002 , NCAGE: 1BZ02
Quantity: 3, Unit of Issue: EA, to be delivered to CFB Halifax.

Bidders proposing an Equivalent or a Substitute Product must indicate the brand name and model and/or Part Number and the NCAGE they are offering.

The Crown retains the rights to negotiate with suppliers on any procurement.

Documents may be submitted in either official language of Canada.

Selection criteria

Not applicable

AI Summary

The Department of National Defence has a requirement for the items detailed below. The delivery is requested at CFB Esquimalt and CFB Halifax. Item 1, GSIN: 4820 , NSN: 01-468...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
cb-151-35172440
Solicitation no.
W8482-275657/A
Buyer
Department of National Defence (DND)
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Method
Competitive - Traditional
Procurement category
*GD
Trade agreements
*Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 40000000 — Distribution and Conditioning Systems and Equipment and Components

Delivery & regions

Province
Ontario
Regions of opportunity
*World
Regions of delivery
*British Columbia *Nova Scotia
Contract term
September 1, 2026 → December 11, 2026

Key dates

Published
September 1, 2026
Closes
October 30, 2026
Amendment no.
000

Contact

Contact
A••• B••••••••
Email
a••••••••@••••••.••.ca
Phone
(999) •••-••••
Fax
N/A
Address
••• ••••••• •• •••••, ••••••, •••••••, ••• •••, ••••••
Sign up free to see the contact details

Likely incumbents

(1)

Suppliers who have won similar work from this buyer before.

  1. 1
    Contro Valve Inc
    1 contract won· latest August 27, 2026

Contro Valve Inc is the most likely incumbent, based on how often and how recently they have won this buyer’s work in this category. To displace them, expect to need a clearly stronger proposition or price.

Documents

(1)
Complete source record(30)
Title
Multiple Victoria-Class Spares : PARTS KIT, VALVE
Reference number
cb-151-35172440
Amendment number
000
Solicitation number
W8482-275657/A
Publication date
2026-09-01
Tender closing date
2026-10-30T14:00:00
Expected contract start date
2026-09-01
Expected contract end date
2026-12-11
Tender status
Open
Unspsc
*40141600
Unspsc description
*Valves
Procurement category
*GD
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Procurement method
Competitive - Traditional
Selection criteria
Not applicable
Trade agreements
*Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Regions of opportunity
*World
Regions of delivery
*British Columbia *Nova Scotia
Contracting entity name
Department of National Defence (DND)
Contracting entity address line
101 Colonel By Drive
Contracting entity address city
Ottawa
Contracting entity address province
Ontario
Contracting entity address postal code
K1A 0K2
Contracting entity address country
Canada
Contact info name
A••• B••••••••
Contact info email
a••••••••@••••••.••.ca
Contact info phone
(999) •••-••••
Contact info fax
N/A
Attachment
https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/105392/w8482-275657-a---annex-a.xlsx,https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/105392/w8482-275657-a---rfp.pdf
Tender description
The Department of National Defence has a requirement for the items detailed below. The delivery is requested at CFB Esquimalt and CFB Halifax. Item 1, GSIN: 4820 , NSN: 01-4682768 , PARTS KIT, VALVE Part No.: B654080002 , NCAGE: 1BZ02 Quantity: 3, Unit of Issue: EA , to be delivered to CFB Esquimalt. Item 2, GSIN: 4820 , NSN: 01-4682768 , PARTS KIT, VALVE Part No.: B654080002 , NCAGE: 1BZ02 Quantity: 3, Unit of Issue: EA, to be delivered to CFB Halifax. Bidders proposing an Equivalent or a Substitute Product must indicate the brand name and model and/or Part Number and the NCAGE they are offering. The Crown retains the rights to negotiate with suppliers on any procurement. Documents may be submitted in either official language of Canada.

Live tenders

Ville de LongueuilClosing today

Fourniture et livraison des filtres autonettoyants et panneaux de contrôles au Centre d’épuration Rive-Sud (CERS)

Goods
75 MATCHView →
City of LethbridgeClosing today

City of Lethbridge - Request for Proposal - WTP Filter Media Replacement

60 MATCHView →
Department of National Defence (DND)1 day left

PUMP, ROTARY

Goods
78 MATCHView →