Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowCanada's economy grew a strong 3.3% annualized in 2nd quarter, as 1st quarter revised higher· CBCGovernment of Canada invests over $10 million to help Lower Mainland businesses navigate trade disruptions and seize new opportunities· canada.caCanada’s economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war? - ici.radio-canada.caLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceBUSINESS BEAT – More positive news for Canada’s economy· armchairmayor.caAlberta’s current, former premiers offer contradicting views on U.S. counter-tariffs· CTV NewsCanadian economy adds 75,100 jobs in July, U.S. sheds 23,000 positions· The Globe and MailCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comFive things to watch for in the Canadian business world in the coming week· Business in VancouverPosthaste: Business owners are losing faith in the economy — and they are not the only ones· Financial PostAmid trade upheaval, Canada’s most sustainable firms are building a more resilient economy· Corporate KnightsTechnical recession, falling financial confidence hurting businesses, workers: survey· Canadian HR ReporterAI is knocking: Canada’s next productivity story· Bank of Canada
← All tenders
Canadian Museum of Nature (CMN)

Museum Experience Plan

Request for Proposal (RFP)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
September 25, 2026
Published
September 1, 2026
Type
Services
Explore similarManagement and Business Professionals and Administrative ServicesOntario

Full description

The Canadian Museum of Nature is inviting experienced and qualified firms to submit a proposal in accordance with the attached Scope of Work (SOW) , instructions, and terms and conditions, to provide consulting services and develop a Museum Experience Plan, along with content strategy and investment planning for our visitor experience at both CMN facilities; the Victoria Memorial Museum Building (VMMB) located at 240 McLeod Street in Ottawa, Ontario and the Natural Heritage Campus (NHC) located at 1740 Pink Road, Gatineau, Quebec.

https://cmn-mcn.bonfirehub.ca/opportunities/110890

The Canadian Museum of Nature is accepting electronic bids via https://cmn-mcn.bonfirehub.ca. Bids must be received on Bonfire by the due date and time in order to be considered. Any bid that is not received on time will not be considered. Submitting bids via Bonfire website is mandatory. No hard copies will be accepted.
The documents on https://cmn-mcn.bonfirehub.ca are the official source of information on all bids for the Canadian Museum of Nature. Documents attained from other sources will not be recognized during the bid and award process. Vendor’s relying on documents obtained from sources other than https://cmn-mcn.bonfirehub.ca website do so at their own risk and may result in the rejection of an individual’s bid. All bidders must first register on the https://cmn-mcn.bonfirehub.ca website and create an online profile. Bid submissions and registration are free of charge. For technical help call 1-800-354-8010 ext. 2 or submit a request at https://procurement-help.eunasolutions.com/hc/en-us/r… send an email to s••••••••@••••••••.com.

Selection criteria

Highest Combined Rating of Technical Merit and Price

AI Summary

The Canadian Museum of Nature is inviting experienced and qualified firms to submit a proposal in accordance with the attached Scope of Work (SOW) , instructions, and terms and con...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
cb-406-11676042
Solicitation no.
26-068-RFP
Buyer
Canadian Museum of Nature (CMN)
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Procurement category
*SRV
Trade agreements
*None
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 80000000 — Management and Business Professionals and Administrative Services

Delivery & regions

Province
Ontario
Regions of opportunity
*National Capital Region (NCR)
Regions of delivery
*Gatineau *National Capital Region (NCR) *Ottawa

Key dates

Published
September 1, 2026
Closes
September 25, 2026
Amendment no.
000

Contact

Contact
F••••• L•••••
Email
a••••••••@••••••.ca
Phone
(613) •••-••••
Fax
Not applicable
Address
•• ••• ••••, ••••••• •, ••••••, •••••••, ••• •••, ••••••
Sign up free to see the contact details
Complete source record(32)
Title
Museum Experience Plan
Reference number
cb-406-11676042
Amendment number
000
Solicitation number
26-068-RFP
Publication date
2026-09-01
Tender closing date
2026-09-25T14:00:00
Tender status
Open
Unspsc
*80101504 *80101604 *80171500 *81162303
Unspsc description
*Strategic planning consultation services *Project administration or planning *Situation and stakeholder analysis and communications planning services *Content management process as a service
Procurement category
*SRV
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Procurement method
Competitive - Open bidding
Selection criteria
Highest Combined Rating of Technical Merit and Price
Trade agreements
*None
Regions of opportunity
*National Capital Region (NCR)
Regions of delivery
*Gatineau *National Capital Region (NCR) *Ottawa
Contracting entity name
Canadian Museum of Nature (CMN)
Contracting entity address line
PO Box 3443, Station D
Contracting entity address city
Ottawa
Contracting entity address province
Ontario
Contracting entity address postal code
K1P 6P4
Contracting entity address country
Canada
Contact info name
F••••• L•••••
Contact info email
a••••••••@••••••.ca
Contact info phone
(613) •••-••••
Contact info fax
Not applicable
Contact info address line
•• ••• ••••, ••••••• •
Contact info city
••••••
Contact info province
•••••••
Contact info postalcode
••• •••
Contact info country
••••••
Tender description
The Canadian Museum of Nature is inviting experienced and qualified firms to submit a proposal in accordance with the attached Scope of Work (SOW) , instructions, and terms and conditions, to provide consulting services and develop a Museum Experience Plan, along with content strategy and investment planning for our visitor experience at both CMN facilities; the Victoria Memorial Museum Building (VMMB) located at 240 McLeod Street in Ottawa, Ontario and the Natural Heritage Campus (NHC) located at 1740 Pink Road, Gatineau, Quebec. https://cmn-mcn.bonfirehub.ca/opportunities/110890 The Canadian Museum of Nature is accepting electronic bids via https://cmn-mcn.bonfirehub.ca. Bids must be received on Bonfire by the due date and time in order to be considered. Any bid that is not received on time will not be considered. Submitting bids via Bonfire website is mandatory. No hard copies will be accepted. The documents on https://cmn-mcn.bonfirehub.ca are the official source of information on all bids for the Canadian Museum of Nature. Documents attained from other sources will not be recognized during the bid and award process. Vendor’s relying on documents obtained from sources other than https://cmn-mcn.bonfirehub.ca website do so at their own risk and may result in the rejection of an individual’s bid. All bidders must first register on the https://cmn-mcn.bonfirehub.ca website and create an online profile. Bid submissions and registration are free of charge. For technical help call 1-800-354-8010 ext. 2 or submit a request at https://procurement-help.eunasolutions.com/hc/en-us/requests/new send an email to s••••••••@••••••••.com.

Live tenders

Ville de Québec1 day left

Réalisation de sondages et de groupes de discussion auprès de la population

Services
77 MATCHView →
Santé Québec Bas-Saint-Laurent1 day left

Plateforme de reconnaissance des années de service

Services
40 MATCHView →
Public Safety and Emergency Services1 day left

Public Safety and Emergency Services - Request for Proposal - Analysis of Investigative Units

77 MATCHView →